"Доброе утро, Анна."

Translation:Good morning, Anna.

November 5, 2015

29 Comments


PedrOgle

Why is is Доброе and not Добрый?

November 5, 2015

ann666

You have three genders in Russian - masculin (Добрый), feminine (до́брая) and neuter (до́брое). And word " утро" is neuter.

November 5, 2015

aguadopd

Спасибо. Доброе утро, АННА.

March 24, 2016

diogo8484

How about the pronunciations of Добрый, до́брое and до́брая?

April 7, 2016

TedRiggs

I don't know how to explain "ый" by typing it, but the neuter and feminine genders are pronounced as they are spelled. "до́брое" = "DO-brah-yeh" and "до́брая" = "DO-brah-yah". There's also "Доброй", which is used when saying "goodnight" to someone, before going to bed. "Доброй ночи" "DO-bry nochi".

April 7, 2016

Shady_arc

Добрая and доброе are pronounced the same in the standard accent (or, at least, very, very close).

A voice talent doing station announcements may hypercorrect a tiny bit to make -ое different from -ая but this effect is rather subtle (it does not sound natural when the difference is large). I think, I heard an announcer making an unstressed -е of the ending more distinct, which lets the listener know that the station is, say, Солнечное, not Солнечная.

  • on the other hand, it is wise to consult the route map on the wall anyway... And I am sure stations that only differ in gender are nearly non-existent. I see no reason why would one have them on the same line.
April 7, 2016

PedrOgle

Ooh ok thanks! :)

November 5, 2015

DonaldE.Davis

Is there some place online we can look to find both the gender and the declenation of Russian nouns?

August 2, 2016

Shady_arc

Any dictionary, really. GRAMOTA.RU has genders denoted by м, ж, or с. Wiktionary has paradigms.

August 2, 2016

DonaldE.Davis

Any that have English text and translate Cyrilic to English, with gender and number?

August 2, 2016

TedRiggs

Once you understand the basics, you be able to identify the gender of the word by which letter(s) it ends with.

August 2, 2016

DonaldE.Davis

Well, I know 'o' = M and 'a' = ж

August 3, 2016

Shady_arc

а/я are typical feminine endings (though there are a few masculine and common gender nouns, too)

о/е are common for neuter nouns. Neuter nouns also include ten words that end in -мя. Nouns of foreign origin that end in о/е are indeclinable (I am talking about direct loanwords).

consonant endings are typical for masculine nouns. Consonants include Й.

A word ending in a consonant followed by a soft sign can be either feminine or masculine. About two thirds are feminine but there are many masculine, too, even among the common words (e.g., день, огонь, конь, гусь, контроль, словарь, учитель, родитель)

A word ending in anything else is indeclinable. The gender of an indeclinable noun can be neuter (e.g. метро, кафе), it can be determined by the gender of a person (Дженни is a girl), by the umbrella term for such objects (Огайо is a штат, so it's masculine) or simply by tradition (портфолио can be neuter—or masculine for no sane reason). Looking it up in the dictionaty is advised, especially if the word is popular.

August 3, 2016

sabbath_sun

Доброй ночи Анна, Can you tell me why 'o' sometimes sounds like 'a' in Russian. I really can't get it in my head. Is there any rule where pronunciation changes with the position of alphabets? Спасибо

September 23, 2017

TedRiggs

An unstressed "о" is pronounced as "а", or maybe more like the English "uh" (as in "up") We do the same thing in English. If the syllable is unstressed, the vowel becomes diminished and sounds more like "uh".

The word "хорошо" is a good example. It's pronounced more like "харашо" because the last syllable is accented/stressed.

September 23, 2017

AmosOnn

Compare "хорошая", which is pronounced like "харошая", because the stress is on the second syllable.

September 24, 2017

TedRiggs

Да, точно.

September 24, 2017

sabbath_sun

Спасибо, so first i have to listen to the word and then deduce the spelling. In my native language, you write what you say and say what you write. May be thats why it is getting hard for me to grasp since i am still a noob in russian. On other note, what is the sound and usage of ь?

September 24, 2017

TedRiggs

ь Is a soft mark. If you see it, it means the preceeding consonant will be made soft. For example, there is a word "жаль", which means "it's a pity/shame". The ь at the end of the word indicates that the preceeding л will be soft.

Alternatively, it can be used to create a kind of separation. For example, in the name "Татьяна". The т before the soft mark would be soft either way, since it is followed by a soft vowel (я), but the soft mark is there to separate the the т from the я. It's pretty difficult to explain through text. If I could record a message here, it would be very easy to hear how the ь affects the pronunciation of that name.

It will all become easier over time. :)

September 24, 2017

TedRiggs

Большое спасибо!

February 25, 2016

NetFreak19

Спасибо боьшое*

July 20, 2017

AmosOnn

I wrote Ana instead of Anna, I think this should be accepted as a typo.

January 5, 2016

Pietro460054

Interestingly, jutro in polish is tomorrow.

April 23, 2018

Justin25426

Why is Ann not an acceptable translation for Anna?

December 27, 2015

Lily608593

Ann would most likely be "Анн" .

May 5, 2017

-kit-kat-

Хе, а я умная ...Я знаю русская...

November 3, 2018

RichardRin135672

how do i change my icon plz tell me

January 16, 2019

Ahmed.Al-Nizami

Join my club to learn the language together :) Code is: 68vm4r

April 25, 2017

lepaslandas

Dzien dobry. I am in front of US and A council for feminists. In US and A, ...

July 29, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.