1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De tandpasta is wit en groen…

"De tandpasta is wit en groen."

Translation:The toothpaste is white and green.

November 5, 2015

2 Comments


Neia.Abreu

Why not "witte en groen"? I did not understand the kleuren. Someone help me, Please!


xMerrie

If the adjective comes after the noun (in combination with a verb), the adjective does not get the '-e' ending. So even though 'tandpasta' is a de woord, the adjective will not get the ending in this sentence, because it is after the noun.

  • De witte tandpasta.
  • De tandpasta is wit.
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.