"De tandpasta is wit en groen."

Translation:The toothpaste is white and green.

3 years ago

2 Comments


Neia.Abreu
Neia.Abreu

Why not "witte en groen"? I did not understand the kleuren. Someone help me, Please!

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

If the adjective comes after the noun (in combination with a verb), the adjective does not get the '-e' ending. So even though 'tandpasta' is a de woord, the adjective will not get the ending in this sentence, because it is after the noun.

  • De witte tandpasta.
  • De tandpasta is wit.
3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.