1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Good morning, Anna."

"Good morning, Anna."

Translation:Доброе утро, Анна.

November 5, 2015

36 Comments


crewmer

What is the difference between "Доброе утро" and "Добрый утро"? Thank you!


Romain-D

Утро is neuter, you can't change it. So you have to use доброе with it, because добрый can be used only with other masculine words like день or вечер.

So: "Добрый утро" doesn't exist.


olimo

The first version is correct, and in the second version the adjective (добрый) does not agree with the gender of the noun (утро, neuter).


olimo

FYI: In Russian, you can use a short answer:

  • Доброе утро!
  • Доброе!

This reminds me of the English pattern of "Good morning! - Morning!", but sort of the other way around. Note that you shorten only the answer, not the initial greeting.


NicholasBa63807

So the russians just grewt with "Good!" Or have i misread you?


EmilyW.322725

How does the pronunciation differ between добрый and доброе? I'm having a hard time saying доброе.


madhav319898

Why it is so complicated. Althoug you people are giving your best efforts to make us know language easily. But still,some more clarrification should given for using of various leter and gender of noun in russian way


[deactivated user]

    It's not complicated, you just need to remember of gender of question, when you ask or tell. Any phrase you can check by a gender question. For example: "Зимний лес". Male gender, and control question is "КАКОЙ лес?". Last letters in КАКОЙ shows you that you need to use "Зимний" and not "Зимняя" (КАКАЯ) or "Зимнее" (КАКОЕ). I hope it helps you.


Chlo679083

    It is never said anywhere that those words have genders... I don't really get it


snamna

    Yeah, seriouly, there's no info or anything


SennaFalla

    How do i know if a word is masculine, neuter...


Eleanor209722

    Masculine ends in constanants, femenine with usually а or я and neuter is о or е. That is the general rule, there are exceptions as the soft sound (ь) can be any gender.


obbM5

    Привет it is hay


CJ.Dennis

    You mean "Hey!", not "hay".


LobsangC

    Yes. As we say in the United States: "Hay is for horses!".


Timo122072

    Why can't I use хорошо or some form of it, instead of доброе? TIA :)


    [deactivated user]

      Доброе/добрыи. When does the end change in the sentence?


user-support

      Is the name "Anna" (Анна) really as common in Russia as Duolingo makes it appear?


Clo736128

      Yes ! My mother is a russian native and is herself called Anna. And she has at least 5 other friends called Anna, which is why there are so many variations used of a given name: Анна, Анюта, Анька... I don't if it still works like this, but in her time when someone was born you had to pick a name from a register of already existing names, which explains why so many people have the same one


AashimaMou

      Can someone explain where is добрыи and where is доброе used?


STEFFIFI0902

      Добрый for masculine and доброе for neutral names


John866344

      Where do I get a Russian key board??


PatelKunj

      If you have google keyboard then hold this key "," and you will enter into keyboard settings from there you can download Russian keyboard.


Josphine174636

      I would love more lessons on the alphabet, since it is a completely different one from others. Thanks!


zbig22

      How do I use russian Keyboard ? within duolingo course


PatelKunj

      If you have google keyboard then hold this key "," and you will enter into keyboard settings from there you can download Russian keyboard.


MicheleLain12

      idk, go to settings.


widnes

      When there is an audio to write it be useful if you didn't use Anna because it sounds the same as она


Evokans

      somehow my answer doesn't get accepted even when i'm copying the exact solution given


jkoolish

      Is it ok to spell "Anna" like "Аня" instead of "Анна"? This is how we typically pronounce it in Russian.


Nathan_XJ6

      Okay so, I am typing in Russian on my English QWERTY keyboard, "Good morning, Anna." But it comes out as, "Пщщв ьщктштп Фттф", what gives?


MayaB1226

      Erm, is it weird that one of the choices for me translated to "Good morning, Sushi?"

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.