1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Good morning, Anna."

"Good morning, Anna."

Translation:Доброе утро, Анна.

November 5, 2015

17 Comments


crewmer

What is the difference between "Доброе утро" and "Добрый утро"? Thank you!


Romain-D

Утро is neuter, you can't change it. So you have to use доброе with it, because добрый can be used only with other masculine words like день or вечер.

So: "Добрый утро" doesn't exist.


olimo

The first version is correct, and in the second version the adjective (добрый) does not agree with the gender of the noun (утро, neuter).


olimo

FYI: In Russian, you can use a short answer:

  • Доброе утро!
  • Доброе!

This reminds me of the English pattern of "Good morning! - Morning!", but sort of the other way around. Note that you shorten only the answer, not the initial greeting.


EmilyW.322725

How does the pronunciation differ between добрый and доброе? I'm having a hard time saying доброе.


Timo122072

Why can't I use хорошо or some form of it, instead of доброе? TIA :)


madhav319898

Why it is so complicated. Althoug you people are giving your best efforts to make us know language easily. But still,some more clarrification should given for using of various leter and gender of noun in russian way


Zealot_145

It's not complicated, you just need to remember of gender of question, when you ask or tell. Any phrase you can check by a gender question. For example: "Зимний лес". Male gender, and control question is "КАКОЙ лес?". Last letters in КАКОЙ shows you that you need to use "Зимний" and not "Зимняя" (КАКАЯ) or "Зимнее" (КАКОЕ). I hope it helps you.


_Aeden_

I can't type in Russian.


obbM5

Привет it is hay


CJ.Dennis

You mean "Hey!", not "hay".


LobsangC

Yes. As we say in the United States: "Hay is for horses!".


[deactivated user]

    Доброе/добрыи. When does the end change in the sentence?


MayaB1226

    Erm, is it weird that one of the choices for me translated to "Good morning, Sushi?"


Nathan_XJ6

    Okay so, I am typing in Russian on my English QWERTY keyboard, "Good morning, Anna." But it comes out as, "Пщщв ьщктштп Фттф", what gives?


sersrusa

    why not? спокойной утро анна


olimo

    We only say "спокойной ночи", wishing a peaceful night with good sleep.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.