"Good morning, Anna."

Translation:Доброе утро, Анна.

3 years ago

12 Comments


olimo
olimo

FYI: In Russian, you can use a short answer:

  • Доброе утро!
  • Доброе!

This reminds me of the English pattern of "Good morning! - Morning!", but sort of the other way around. Note that you shorten only the answer, not the initial greeting.

3 years ago

crewmer

What is the difference between "Доброе утро" and "Добрый утро"? Thank you!

3 years ago

Romain-D
Romain-D

Утро is neuter, you can't change it. So you have to use доброе with it, because добрый can be used only with other masculine words like день or вечер.

So: "Добрый утро" doesn't exist.

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

The first version is correct, and in the second version the adjective (добрый) does not agree with the gender of the noun (утро, neuter).

3 years ago

madhav319898

Why it is so complicated. Althoug you people are giving your best efforts to make us know language easily. But still,some more clarrification should given for using of various leter and gender of noun in russian way

2 years ago

YhEp8
YhEp8

It's not complicated, you just need to remember of gender of question, when you ask or tell. Any phrase you can check by a gender question. For example: "Зимний лес". Male gender, and control question is "КАКОЙ лес?". Last letters in КАКОЙ shows you that you need to use "Зимний" and not "Зимняя" (КАКАЯ) or "Зимнее" (КАКОЕ). I hope it helps you.

1 month ago

obbM5

Привет it is hay

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

You mean "Hey!", not "hay".

1 year ago

LobsangC
LobsangCPlus

Yes. As we say in the United States: "Hay is for horses!".

4 months ago

MayaB1226
MayaB1226

Erm, is it weird that one of the choices for me translated to "Good morning, Sushi?"

2 years ago

sersrusa
sersrusa

why not? спокойной утро анна

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

We only say "спокойной ночи", wishing a peaceful night with good sleep.

3 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.