1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Do you think these are plate…

"Do you think these are plates?"

Translation:Ты думаешь, это тарелки?

November 5, 2015

32 Comments


buynpass2

Why would it be это when plates are plural? Or do we use это whenever we are not sure about what 'this' is?


olimo

"Это" can mean both "this" for neuter nouns (like это яблоко = this apple) and "this is / these are" for any nouns.


FizaKhan96

So when would we use эти in place of это


Davedavido

These plates are blue: эти тарелки синие. These are blue plates: это синие тарелки.

If you know any French, there's actually a basically identical construct that may help clarify:

These plates are blue: Ces assiettes sont bleues. These are blue plates: Ce sont assiettes bleues.


Shivaadh

Ce sont des assiettes bleues.


starwatcher

This link doesn't clearly answer the question, as far as I can tell. Why would it be это тарелки and not эти? We're saying "these" not "this", so does it not matter and both these words translate to the singular это?


olimo

this is/these are = это

this (noun) / these (noun in plural) = этот/эта/это/эти (noun)


Jeffrey855877

I'm still a beginner in Russian, but have experience in other languages. By using это, you are making "this" the subject of the second clause, instead of having it be a determiner meaning "these plates". Since it is a subject, the verb to be is implied, so that it ends up being clear that you are referring to an abstract object [e.g., "this stuff"], and asking whether the plates qualify as members of the abstract object's class of things: "Do you think this [stuff] is/are plates?"

If "this" were to agree with "plates" эти тарелки, then there would be no verb in the second clause, turning the sentence into something like "Do you think of these plates", which doesn't make any sense unless you add "what" что, AND you'd have to change the case of "these plates" to (probably) prepositional.


Dobaju

You can use это in different situations: "Это тарелки?" (plural, question); "Это тарелки." (plural); "Это тарелка"(singular); "Это тарелка?"(singular, question)


alejandrogtl

Why would "как ты думаешь, это тарелки?" Be wrong?


Ta-Twist

I literally just had a question with the как ты думаешь format, and now it doesn't accept it! I'm sure that it's acceptable.


LeitoMonst

I believe its because of the word Как which translates to How. Since Russian doesn't have the word "Do" its just always implied in a question. If you use it then the sentence meaning would be changed. Heres some examples -http://masterrussian.com/vocabulary/kak_how_what.htm


PolyJack

I would also like to know! Only thing that seems different is that there's no comma in the question.


Kendra800150

I agree. The two sentences seem interchangeable. Translational equivalency is based on the meaning of the whole, not individual words.


kpagcha

How about По-твоему, это тарелки?


Gwenci

This is correct, too.


Adam82-

My understanding is that you use это when you are not really describing the object being referred to, as in, "This is a plate", and you use the" Singular masculine, feminine, plural " forms when you are referring directly to the object with description "this apple is tasty" this plate is big, etc...


loveoko

Can someone tell me why it's not "как ты думаешь, это тарелки" ?


Kendra800150

"Как вы думаете, это тарелки?"


mariamelawady

Why not вы думаете, что это тарелки?


MZb86Lqh

Was told that my solution (same as above) was an acceptable typo - not one of several correct solutions - and that Вы думаете was the way to go. Lil' weird.


maehovland

I thought i saw как ты думаешь as an option in other examples but it was marked incorrect, is that wrong?


zebby.mann

Домаете vs домаешь?


Jackie915724

The two are different conjugations of the same verb, "думать": вы думаете, ты думаешь.


pablopublico

Sometimes the (subject) pronoun can be skipped, sometimes not. I don't know if it's some rule which I haven't understood yet, or it's simple lack of consistency of the course. Can someone explain?


k3EzAMT7

Does this course consider the polite form using "ли" not valid or old fashioned? It is always marked incorrect.


MZb86Lqh

Not used in this course at all.


TrevorLSwi1

I am not a linguist, but when in a Millennium would this absurd phrase be part of a conversation?


LucaPonteB

these plates is not a direct object of the verb "to think"? I am confused about why the dative form is not used


Tanukihat

You think that's air your breathing?


BeckyMcGee3

On mobile. Вы was not an option in the available word selections. I used ты думаешь and was told I have typos.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.