"Эти актёры уже в такси."

Translation:These actors are already in the taxi.

November 5, 2015

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Joo353319

I bet 5 lingots jenny will also forget she left the actors in the taxi... Together with the children and the towels


Silberjaeger

Why is "in a taxi" not also correct? It seems ot could be "in the taxi" or "in a taxi."


BeeDubya21

Feels like a dumb question but why can't the translation be "These actors are in the taxi already"? Are some translations literally just word for word like this one?


ZackSamoch

Shouldn't "Those actors are already in the taxis" also be an acceptable answer? As far as I know there is no distinction between taxi and taxis in Russian. Both are spelled такси and the sentence is unclear if there are 2 actors or 10. So maybe they need more cars.


olimo

Yes, this is fine, too. "Those", however, would be "те", not "эти", though in some cases these words are interchangeable in Russian.


Mitchell326497

Are words always so blended in when speaking russian? Id like to hear/practice speaking to a native russian verbally rather than text, because I feel my russian reading comprehension has increased by a long shot, although i feel if the text were not in front of me i wouldnt be able to understand as much of this at all... Any suggestions on how i should go about this? I tried watching a russian show on youtube, but soon discovered the obvious, way more than half of what they were saying I didnt learn yet, i caugh few bits and peices but I was lost for 95% of the first episode. Again, any sugguestions? Id lile to speak and comprehend russian verbally not only through reading. Ive learned crylic decently, just have spelling errors sort of often..


lilygilder

There are audio focused and audio only courses. If you have access to a library you should look into the Michael Thomas courses or a learn in your car course.

I personally things like radio plays or audio dramas better. The BBC for example has some drama like audio courses.

Sites like podbay.fm and podbean.com were a good help for me in finding a language podcast.


Keith-Lee

I have been clising my eyes and avoiding looking at the written because of this issue.


PatrickLof6

I wrote, "These actors are already in a taxi" and I was marked wrong. 7/1/22

Am I here to learn Russian, or English? People say, "I'm already in a taxi..." etc in more cases than they would say, "I'm in THE taxi..."

ie. "Hey man, I'm in a taxi headed to your place, see you in 20".


jnealy69

I did the same thing, got it wrong... this can be seriously frustrating.


silverholt

Why isn't "The actors.." not accepted?


Sean_Roy

эти is a demonstrative adjective, not a definite article. It always means "these" (or "those") [things]. To say "The actors are already in the taxi," you say, "Актёры уже в такси," since Russian doesn't use definite articles (or indefinite ones, for that matter).


BigPapaDilly

I wish the mobile app had these types of lesson/instructions included!!


AdellaWrig

These actors are in the taxi already is perfectly acceptable English and means the same thing


Asgard9

What is wrong about using "a" instead of "the" as in "in a/the taxi"? I'm not a native English speaker. Thank you!


TeachMeDaddy

'In a taxi' means you could be in any taxi. 'In the taxi' means youre in a specific taxi. But as far as i can see, there is no such distinction in Russian so I dont know ehy it wont accept both answers.


GrimmCreole

shouldn't it accept cab in place of taxi?


Trutzenstein

You'r so right, but DL still does not


DanielStaiber

Yep, still not. It's a pity those otherwise fine courses seem never to be updated or maintained. :/


Carlovandersloot

"These actors are in the taxi already" is not accepted vs "These actors are already in the taxi" which is accepted... but they are literally interchangeable with no possible deviating in context whatsoever, both should be accepted! - 2022EFB06


Gurumon

Forgot to add the "s" in "actors" and got it completely wrong instead of a typo. Dang.


RichardKeo2

How would you differentiate between "in the taxi" (actually inside the car) and "at the taxi" (perhaps waiting outside it)?


IndoCryptix

I made "These actors are already in a taxi". Difference here is I said "a" not "the". It came out wrong, why?


ShazaBarnes

I wrote a taxi , not The taxi


FrancescoBellati

"These actresses" is not correct?


olimo

No, this is "эти актрисы". Actor = актёр, actress = актриса.


kitkat212

The sentance in English is very unnatural


pordini

It really isn't.
Jenny says 'I lost them again, where are these actors?'
Кirill, the lead actor, sticks his head out the car window and says 'these actors are already in the taxi' .


superiacovelli

Man, the в is so quiet and brief in the audio that you can barely know it exists in the audio at all.


Unnunoctium

Shouldn't такси be таксие ? B is a lreposition so taxi should be taxie


Kundoo

No, it shouldn't. "Такси" is indeclinable.


ph.4SzBv3

I am doubted in this, those


Pezzeroon

Why won't it accept 'The' actors are already in the taxi? Why must it be these?


dorothyread

Isnt эти here either those and these are

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.