"My words are hard to believe."

Translation:Моим словам трудно верить.

November 5, 2015

16 Comments


Dchekhov

The preferred answer vs. "Трудно верить моим словам". Shouldn't both be accepted? They come out the same way in English.

November 5, 2015

rozamunduszek

Got it wrong the exactly same way :/

January 25, 2016

Dchekhov

I'm pretty sure it's not wrong though. Did you report yours?

January 26, 2016

rozamunduszek

I think so, yeah. Maybe?

January 26, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

Your choice should be accepted. Use the report button next time

October 6, 2016

Dchekhov

trust me I do. When a long time passes and the same answer isn't taken, I'll post on these threads to attract attention to it.

October 7, 2016

Niko511234

I dont understand why the слово is in dative. Can somebody explain?

July 23, 2017

Daniel768327

Because the way this sentence is constructed in Russian can be translated as: ' It is hard to believe to my words'. If you were to use nominative case, 'the words' would be the subject: 'my words believe hard'.

February 19, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Direct objects of верить take dative. It's idiomatic.

"to believe in" however is верить в [Accusative]

Examples:
"I believe her" - Я верю ей
"I believe in her" - я верю в неё
"I believe him" - я верю ему
"I believe in him" - я верю в него

January 27, 2019

Helge.

Why is верить not conjugated? What about Мои слова трудно верят.?

June 9, 2016

Mallowigi

It's "to believe", which is the infinitive form. Your sentence is more like "My words believe hard"

July 26, 2016

FedorSitni

Imho, поверить is more suitable here. Like моим словам трудно поверить or трудно поверить в то, что я говорю.

November 3, 2016

turtelian

трудно верить моим словам it is wrong ?

January 19, 2017

Gg4kVA

В мои слова трудно поверить

July 6, 2017

LewPiercey

The problem is the writer of this set of lessons.

March 6, 2019

LewPiercey

The people writing this set of lessons can't even get the hints correct.

March 27, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.