1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "My words are hard to believe…

"My words are hard to believe."

Translation:Моим словам трудно верить.

November 5, 2015

19 Comments


Dchekhov

The preferred answer vs. "Трудно верить моим словам". Shouldn't both be accepted? They come out the same way in English.


Neon_Iceberg

Your choice should be accepted. Use the report button next time


Dchekhov

trust me I do. When a long time passes and the same answer isn't taken, I'll post on these threads to attract attention to it.


rozamunduszek

Got it wrong the exactly same way :/


Dchekhov

I'm pretty sure it's not wrong though. Did you report yours?


rozamunduszek

I think so, yeah. Maybe?


Niko511234

I dont understand why the слово is in dative. Can somebody explain?


Jeffrey855877

Direct objects of верить take dative. It's idiomatic.

"to believe in" however is верить в [Accusative]

Examples:
"I believe her" - Я верю ей
"I believe in her" - я верю в неё
"I believe him" - я верю ему
"I believe in him" - я верю в него


Daniel768327

Because the way this sentence is constructed in Russian can be translated as: ' It is hard to believe to my words'. If you were to use nominative case, 'the words' would be the subject: 'my words believe hard'.


FedorSitni

Imho, поверить is more suitable here. Like моим словам трудно поверить or трудно поверить в то, что я говорю.


LewPiercey

The problem is the writer of this set of lessons.


Helge.

Why is верить not conjugated? What about Мои слова трудно верят.?


Mallowigi

It's "to believe", which is the infinitive form. Your sentence is more like "My words believe hard"


turtelian

трудно верить моим словам it is wrong ?


Oberoth-SGA

Nothing wrong, but a better phrase is: Трудно поверить моим словам.


Gg4kVA

В мои слова трудно поверить


Oberoth-SGA

Absolutely correct.


LewPiercey

The people writing this set of lessons can't even get the hints correct.


Corannero

Would моим словам трудны верить be incorrect? "My words are hard to believe" implies that "hard" is modifying "my words", which is plural. But трудно also makes sense for the english equivalent "It is hard to believe my words".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.