1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Добрый день!"

"Добрый день!"

Translation:Good afternoon!

November 5, 2015

75 Comments


Rado23107

I don't totally agree with this. You can use dobrai den at different times during the day. I see it as a polite version of "hello" that doesn't necessarily have a word with the same meaning in English.


A_User

It does accept "Good day" as an answer.


NicolasPoi619501

Good day wasn't an option in the available answers.


unueco

No, it didn't for me


jdhdhxhejshx

Same in Czech, we say Dobrý den at any time of the day.


DrJeanCarlo

Can someone give me an idea regarding the 'ы' letter?


Jessi784299

that was really helpful !


Laurina1982

I have always translated 'dobrii diin' as 'good morning'. Could somebody tell me how can I say good morning then? Thanks!


efdg

Доброе утро = Dobroye utro


Laurina1982

Thanks. Then, what is the real meaning of "dobrii diin"? Only good afternoon?


efdg

There is no strict rule for that. Literally - yes, "Добрый день" means "Good afternoon". But you can use it throughout the day without any risk to sound wrong. In Russian it is closer to "Good day", where "day" has wider meaning, like "everythng except night".


Laurina1982

Thanks for the explanation


Gian.Paolo.Rm

You can use доброе утро only early in the morning. From then on use добрый день, which literally means "good day". Translating it with "good afternoon" is a nonsense. In the evening use добрый вечер and just before going to sleep спокойной ночи.


Gian.Paolo.Rm

Literally it means "good day"


NicolasPoi619501

I'm a french native speaker and didn't knew good day was specific to the afternoon in English. In french good day is "right" for the whole day, morning included...


Lobel123

= "Dobroye utro" or "Dobroye utra"?


efdg

Utro.
You may say "Dobrovo utra" which would be родительный падеж (sorry i am not a linguist so i just don't know how to say it in English), but is is much less common.


Lobel123

Thanks, my friend!


QurtQurt

I mean the pronunciation.


mcaniator

Is the pronunciation of день correct in the audio? I always thought it was "dyen", but it says "deen".


olimo

Sounds fine to me. It is not like "deen". You can search for "день" on forvo.com and listen to the native speakers' pronunciation.


kdammers

The idea of forvo is good, but when I went to it for день, only the first recording was good. The second was acceptable, but the others were deemed as either not день or as день??? by my Russian teacher, who is a native speaker.


efdg

День is pronounced quite perfectly.
But I cannot say the same about "добрый"...


MartinSuch795730

Stupid... it means ,,good day" or just ,,hello" not ,,good afrernoon"


jaiirapetjan

My first impulse was to translate this to"good day," but since nobody says that I wrote "good morning." So they say, "доброе утро?"


olimo
  • Good morning = Доброе утро
  • Good afternoon = Добрый день
  • Good evening = Добрый вечер

akos.horva2

are you sure it is so exact? at 11 AM i would say Good morning but Добрый день.


olimo

I'd like to add something. Here in Russia, we don't map "утро", "день", "вечер" and "ночь" to exact time. "Утро" is generally time when you get up and kind of "tune into your day". "День" is when you're up and running smoothly, you don't feel sleepy and don't feel tired yet. "Вечер" is when your (work) day is close to its end. So, if you start working at 8, you are likely to perceive 10am as "день", but if you don't have to work and only get up at 12pm, this is definitely "утро" for you.


olimo

After 11pm, if I don't say just "привет", I'd say "доброй ночи". Note that "спокойной ночи" is only a bedtime wishing while "доброй ночи" can be used both as a greeting and as a goodbye.


olimo

@Theron126: It is fine if both of you say "спокойной ночи", even if only one of you is going to bed. It sounds especially natural if it is really late.

It is very common to part with "спокойной ночи" when chatting on the internet or over the phone.


olimo

@Theron126: If someone is going for a nap during daytime, we don't say "спокойной ночи". We only say it if one is going to sleep through the night.


olimo

@A_User: Сладких снов ;-)


Theron126

Спокойной ночи is only used if the person to whom you are speaking is going to bed soon, even if you're going to bed yourself, right?


olimo

@Theron126: Yes, it is OK, because he said that to me, and it is night where I live :-) It would sound odd if if was daytime, though.


olimo

@Theron126: Perfect! Is it any different in English?


A_User

Спасибо! Well, I'll say "спокойной ночи" now, because it is bedtime. :-)


Theron126

Thank you! So it's OK for A_User to say it here even though he's the only one going to bed.


Theron126

If someone is going to bed, you can say it to them, regardless of the time.

If you are going to bed, but other people aren't necessarily, you can say it if it's night.

If you are going to bed but it isn't yet night, you shouldn't say it unless other people are also going to bed.

Have I got it right now?


Theron126

I'm not sure about that. If it is night, then I would say it if I'm going to bed, or someone else is, or perhaps even if we're just going our separate ways but nobody's going to bed yet. If someone, whether me or someone else, was going to bed during the day, I'm not sure what I would say. I don't think I would say "good night" except as a dismal attempt to be amusing. Perhaps "sleep well" or something like that.


Theron126

Скоро мне будет пора спать. Спокойной ночи!


Theron126

Oh, then it is the same as English, except that it can be used just to say goodbye at night.


A_User

I went to bed, and when I came back, you two had finished answering all my questions! :-) In English, I frequently say "good night" if it is dark and, as Theron puts it, we are going our separate ways, regardless of whether or not anyone is going to bed soon.


Robert252247

Very interesting input. I have a Russian text that says that it is officially утро 4:00 am till noon, день noon to 6:00 pm, вечер 6:00 pm to midnight and ночи midnight to 4:00 am. I'm glad to hear the actual usage is looser.


A_User

Thanks! What do you call it after your work day ends?


olimo

"Вечер", up to about 11pm. But if someone goes to bed (meaning to sleep until morning), we say "спокойной ночи" regardless of the time.


A_User

And after 11, it's ночи, even if someone isn't going to bed?


olimo

This depends. If you talk to someone who's known to get up late, you can say "доброе утро" even at 1 pm :-) In a shop that opens early, however, I would say "добрый день" at 10 am.


A_User

Do you ever use Добрый день at other times of day?


olimo

There is nothing criminal in that :-) Also, this depends on context. On the internet, I'd rather write "добрый день" because it is more general. In real life, I choose the right word based on the time I assume a person is up :-)


A_User

So in real life you would normally only use Добрый день in the afternoon? Not like English "Good day"?


olimo

See my answer to akos.horva2 above.


efdg

Yes. It depends on person, though. I use to say "День добрый" as a formal greeting the most usually.


SenorPepino_

"Добрый день" doesn't mean "good afternoon" it means "good day". "Добрый Вечер" would be closer to "good afternoon".


Gian.Paolo.Rm

Wrong. See above my post.


AneeshW

Can we say that the usage of "Добрый день" is equivalent to french "Bonjour"?


Nardoel

No, because we say bonjour even in the morning.


SenorPepino_

"День" means "day" . It is not specific to afternoon...


duomacx

This pronunciation is awful. It sounds like "Доброе" when it should be "Добрый"

Comparison: https://forvo.com/word/%D0%B4%D0%BE%D0%B1%D1%80%D1%8B%D0%B9/#ru

https://forvo.com/word/%D0%B4%D0%BE%D0%B1%D1%80%D0%BE%D0%B5/#ru


MattinMaverick

Difference between доброе, добрый, доброй?


TheFinkie

Доброе = neuter

Добрый = masculine

Доброй is a different case, see here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B4%D0%BE%D0%B1%D1%80%D1%8B%D0%B9


MartinSuch795730

Nah, this doesn't mean "good afternoon" it is more like "hello" or if i translate it it's like "good day" so i don't agree with this at all


jolinar100

"have a good day" - why isn't it accepted?


nivlemlaer

доброе день correct translation is kind day or afternoon


Hanna621258

I still don't understand why Добрый день can't be translated as "Hello" here. It's "Dobrý den" in Czech (so basically the same as in Russian). Where you would use "Dobrý den" in Czech, you would use the English "Hello". And as already some people mentioned, it can be used even in the morning (but not too early one). And I'd say that "Hello" is more used than "Good afternoon".


MapleTreemon

A question for native speakers. I'm from Slovenia and our language is similar to russian in a lot of ways. We say "dober dan" as a greeting, but in casual conversation it is often shortened to " 'ber dan" or just "dan". Does anything similar happen in russian?


Lili429108

Why can't I say:good morning?


TheFinkie

День is "day" or "afternoon". It cannot mean "morning".


Mike567365

Is that similar to Polish "dim doboreh " but in reverse order?


LivingDeadGrrl

Its pronounced like "Dobri Din",right?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.