1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Who is drinking the water?"

"Who is drinking the water?"

Translation:Hvem drikker vannet?

November 5, 2015

6 Comments


coolmindguy

When to use et/en in the end ?


fveldig
Mod

That depends on the grammatical gender of the noun. In this case 'vann' is a neuter noun, so you should use the neuter inflection. et vann - vannet.

-en at the end is used for masculine inflection (which feminine nouns may follow). en sko - skoen.

The grammatical gender has to be memorized.


coolmindguy

tusen takk !! helped me a ton!!!


HamSammich20

so if it starts with en-, it ends with -en, and if it starts with et-, it ends with -et?


donutDelectation

Do you pronounce the -t in -et?


Deliciae

Not in this case, and generally not when -et is the ending of a neuter noun.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.