"Who is drinking the water?"

Translation:Hvem drikker vannet?

3 years ago

6 Comments


coolmindguy
coolmindguy

When to use et/en in the end ?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

That depends on the grammatical gender of the noun. In this case 'vann' is a neuter noun, so you should use the neuter inflection. et vann - vannet.

-en at the end is used for masculine inflection (which feminine nouns may follow). en sko - skoen.

The grammatical gender has to be memorized.

3 years ago

coolmindguy
coolmindguy

tusen takk !! helped me a ton!!!

3 years ago

Prenobomaly

so if it starts with en-, it ends with -en, and if it starts with et-, it ends with -et?

2 years ago

donutDelectation

Do you pronounce the -t in -et?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Not in this case, and generally not when -et is the ending of a neuter noun.

10 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.