"Чтозамороженоетыешь?"

Translation:What kind of ice cream are you eating?

3 years ago

27 Comments


GabrielBer689099

what is the meaning of за

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

"Что за" is another (rather colloquial) way of saying "what" or "what kind of".

  • Что это за штука? - What the heck is that thing?
3 years ago

goldbedr

What would be the semantic difference between что за and какие?

2 years ago

usmcfunkymunky

Non-colloquially, it can also mean other words such as "behind" and "for" in some contexts.

3 years ago

not_a_thing
not_a_thing

Seems like German "Was für".

1 year ago

Charvi906214

What kind

8 months ago

Klaudialk
Klaudialk

Would this ever mean "what flavour ice cream are you eating?"

3 years ago

captcrax

That's usually what it means. Just like in English "what kind of ice cream are you eating" usually means "what flavour..." :) But that doesn't make it a correct translation of course.

2 years ago

Inge445646
Inge445646

Can I write: "Какое мароженое ты ешь."?

2 years ago

ZackP4

Why is «это» dropped in this particular phrase? Is it possible to drop it in any phrase, for example when talking to friends or family?

2 years ago

LukaVukZrinski

I think I get it, but I am unsure how to explain. Consider in English: which would you be more likely to ask someone?

"What kind of ice cream is this you are eating?"

or

"What kind of ice cream are you eating?"

It is implied that you mean "this" ice cream, even without saying "this". And the same for the Russian sentence with это. At least I believe so.

2 years ago

LukaVukZrinski

Is it just me or is the audio for мороженое completely off? I swear it sounds like it's "морожнае"

2 years ago

goldbedr

It doesn't sound exactly right, but it does sound pretty much the same way as my inlaws say it, and they're native Russians.

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

I you want to hear 6 different ways Russians say it, listen to this: https://forvo.com/word/%D0%BC%D0%BE%D1%80%D0%BE%D0%B6%D0%B5%D0%BD%D0%BE%D0%B5/#ru

4 months ago

rosensan080

Why is "what is this ice cream you are eating" incorrect? I get is a little bit awkward for how you would form the sentence in English, but isn't it a valid translation all the same?

2 years ago

Ehekaton
Ehekaton

I had the same situation.

1 year ago

jamllette

Me too!

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Maybe because это is not in the sentence. You're adding a word in your translation that is not in the original.

4 months ago

Philaspace

What would be the difference in russian between "What kind of ice cream are you eating?" and "what kind of ice cream do you eat?"

2 years ago

Vik84w
Vik84w

1) Что за мороженное ты (сейчас) ешь? 2) Что за мороженное ты (обычно) ешь? or even Что за мороженное ты любишь or Какое мороженное ты любишь/предпочитаешь?

1 year ago

TFG
TFG

I wasn't expecting to talk about ice cream so much in a Russian course.

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Almost everyone in the world likes ice cream, and for good cause. I can't verify it, but I once read that the French philosopher Jean-Jacques Rousseau, upon tasting ice cream for the first time, said, "If this is not a sin, it should be!"

4 months ago

JakobAlexa1
JakobAlexa1

I had a typo: "What is cream do you eat"

2 years ago

Henry56397

This sounds like a tongue twister

7 months ago

BrianFarre19

The Russian language is ridiculous, each word on its own means something else. за = behind but with Что its what kind. (put these words together for an English sentence - if, world, wall, left, them, sent, cover.)

4 months ago

eharwagon

How would you say, "Why are you eating ice cream?"

3 months ago

BrianFarre19

Почему ты ешь мороженое?

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.