"Что за мороженое ты ешь?"

Translation:What kind of ice cream are you eating?

November 5, 2015

35 Comments


GabrielBer689099

what is the meaning of за

November 5, 2015

olimo

"Что за" is another (rather colloquial) way of saying "what" or "what kind of".

  • Что это за штука? - What the heck is that thing?
November 5, 2015

goldbedr

What would be the semantic difference between что за and какие?

February 3, 2016

usmcfunkymunky

Non-colloquially, it can also mean other words such as "behind" and "for" in some contexts.

November 5, 2015

not_a_thing

Seems like German "Was für".

August 16, 2017

Charvi906214

What kind

March 28, 2018

Inge445646

Can I write: "Какое мароженое ты ешь."?

June 30, 2016

ZackP4

Why is «это» dropped in this particular phrase? Is it possible to drop it in any phrase, for example when talking to friends or family?

December 28, 2015

LukaVukZrinski

I think I get it, but I am unsure how to explain. Consider in English: which would you be more likely to ask someone?

"What kind of ice cream is this you are eating?"

or

"What kind of ice cream are you eating?"

It is implied that you mean "this" ice cream, even without saying "this". And the same for the Russian sentence with это. At least I believe so.

April 28, 2016

Klaudialk

Would this ever mean "what flavour ice cream are you eating?"

December 11, 2015

captcrax

That's usually what it means. Just like in English "what kind of ice cream are you eating" usually means "what flavour..." :) But that doesn't make it a correct translation of course.

December 23, 2015

rosensan080

Why is "what is this ice cream you are eating" incorrect? I get is a little bit awkward for how you would form the sentence in English, but isn't it a valid translation all the same?

November 12, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Maybe because это is not in the sentence. You're adding a word in your translation that is not in the original.

July 24, 2018

Ehekaton

I had the same situation.

June 5, 2017

jamllette

Me too!

October 5, 2017

LukaVukZrinski

Is it just me or is the audio for мороженое completely off? I swear it sounds like it's "морожнае"

April 28, 2016

goldbedr

It doesn't sound exactly right, but it does sound pretty much the same way as my inlaws say it, and they're native Russians.

June 30, 2016

Jeffrey855877

I you want to hear 6 different ways Russians say it, listen to this: https://forvo.com/word/%D0%BC%D0%BE%D1%80%D0%BE%D0%B6%D0%B5%D0%BD%D0%BE%D0%B5/#ru

July 24, 2018

Philaspace

What would be the difference in russian between "What kind of ice cream are you eating?" and "what kind of ice cream do you eat?"

November 17, 2016

Vik84w

1) Что за мороженное ты (сейчас) ешь? 2) Что за мороженное ты (обычно) ешь? or even Что за мороженное ты любишь or Какое мороженное ты любишь/предпочитаешь?

January 10, 2017

BrianFarre19

The Russian language is ridiculous, each word on its own means something else. за = behind but with Что its what kind. (put these words together for an English sentence - if, world, wall, left, them, sent, cover.)

July 25, 2018

TFG

I wasn't expecting to talk about ice cream so much in a Russian course.

March 12, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Almost everyone in the world likes ice cream, and for good cause. I can't verify it, but I once read that the French philosopher Jean-Jacques Rousseau, upon tasting ice cream for the first time, said, "If this is not a sin, it should be!"

July 24, 2018

J4E89

I had a typo: "What is cream do you eat"

October 29, 2016

Henry56397

This sounds like a tongue twister

May 16, 2018

eharwagon

How would you say, "Why are you eating ice cream?"

August 27, 2018

BrianFarre19

Почему ты ешь мороженое?

August 28, 2018

Cridili

The fast audio version sounds a bit like "Что за мороженое это ешь?" and is a little confusing.

February 20, 2019

AbunPang

Is there a difference between this and Какое мороженое ты ешь?

April 13, 2019

km9bMN

Is it normal to say что за ___...? Rather than какое? It sounds rude or informal to me

April 30, 2019

marcialori

I don't use to eat ice cream. I understand that the verb is to eat, but I think is very strange to eat an ice cream.

September 13, 2016

Derek85871

What else would you do with ice cream besides eat it?

November 30, 2017

Derek85871

What else would you do with ice cream besides eat it?

November 30, 2017

Derek85871

What else would you do with ice cream besides eat it?

November 30, 2017

Derek85871

What else would you do with ice cream besides eat it?

November 30, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.