1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Что за мороженое ты ешь?"

"Что за мороженое ты ешь?"

Translation:What kind of ice cream are you eating?

November 5, 2015

31 Comments


GabrielBer689099

what is the meaning of за


olimo

"Что за" is another (rather colloquial) way of saying "what" or "what kind of".

  • Что это за штука? - What the heck is that thing?

goldbedr

What would be the semantic difference between что за and какие?


usmcfunkymunky

Non-colloquially, it can also mean other words such as "behind" and "for" in some contexts.


not_a_thing

Seems like German "Was für".


ZackP4

Why is «это» dropped in this particular phrase? Is it possible to drop it in any phrase, for example when talking to friends or family?


LukaVukZrinski

I think I get it, but I am unsure how to explain. Consider in English: which would you be more likely to ask someone?

"What kind of ice cream is this you are eating?"

or

"What kind of ice cream are you eating?"

It is implied that you mean "this" ice cream, even without saying "this". And the same for the Russian sentence with это. At least I believe so.


Inge445646

Can I write: "Какое мароженое ты ешь."?


Klaudialk

Would this ever mean "what flavour ice cream are you eating?"


captcrax

That's usually what it means. Just like in English "what kind of ice cream are you eating" usually means "what flavour..." :) But that doesn't make it a correct translation of course.


rosensan080

Why is "what is this ice cream you are eating" incorrect? I get is a little bit awkward for how you would form the sentence in English, but isn't it a valid translation all the same?


Ehekaton

I had the same situation.


Jeffrey855877

Maybe because это is not in the sentence. You're adding a word in your translation that is not in the original.


LukaVukZrinski

Is it just me or is the audio for мороженое completely off? I swear it sounds like it's "морожнае"


goldbedr

It doesn't sound exactly right, but it does sound pretty much the same way as my inlaws say it, and they're native Russians.


Jeffrey855877

I you want to hear 6 different ways Russians say it, listen to this: https://forvo.com/word/%D0%BC%D0%BE%D1%80%D0%BE%D0%B6%D0%B5%D0%BD%D0%BE%D0%B5/#ru


Philaspace

What would be the difference in russian between "What kind of ice cream are you eating?" and "what kind of ice cream do you eat?"


Vik84w

1) Что за мороженное ты (сейчас) ешь? 2) Что за мороженное ты (обычно) ешь? or even Что за мороженное ты любишь or Какое мороженное ты любишь/предпочитаешь?


BrianFarre19

The Russian language is ridiculous, each word on its own means something else. за = behind but with Что its what kind. (put these words together for an English sentence - if, world, wall, left, them, sent, cover.)


TFG

I wasn't expecting to talk about ice cream so much in a Russian course.


Jeffrey855877

Almost everyone in the world likes ice cream, and for good cause. I can't verify it, but I once read that the French philosopher Jean-Jacques Rousseau, upon tasting ice cream for the first time, said, "If this is not a sin, it should be!"


J4E89

I had a typo: "What is cream do you eat"


Henry56397

This sounds like a tongue twister


eharwagon

How would you say, "Why are you eating ice cream?"


BrianFarre19

Почему ты ешь мороженое?


Cridili

The fast audio version sounds a bit like "Что за мороженое это ешь?" and is a little confusing.


AbunPang

Is there a difference between this and Какое мороженое ты ешь?


km9bMN

Is it normal to say что за ___...? Rather than какое? It sounds rude or informal to me


Galya23717

Бен и Джерри


TrevorLSwi1

Owls do not understand what ice cream is made of !

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.