1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Is this water yours?"

"Is this water yours?"

Translation:Эта вода ваша?

November 5, 2015

23 Comments


Rekty

Is Эта твоя вода ? incorrect?


Dobaju

it is correct "Эта твоя вода?" or "Эта вода твоя?"


olimo

I have to correct this. "Эта вода твоя" is fine, it means "Is this water yours?". But "Эта твоя вода" is not a sentence, it is more like a phrase "this water of yours". You can say "Это твоя вода?", this would mean "Is this your water?"

это = this (pronoun)

этот, эта, это, эти Х = this/these X. These words behave like adjectives which are used with nouns and agree with them in gender and number. "Это" here may confuse you, because it looks exactly the same as pronoun-like "это". However, in this category it is an adjective-like word used with neuter nouns.

Phrases:

  • этот стол = this table
  • это яблоко = this apple
  • эта девушка = this girl
  • эти дети = these children

Sentences:

  • Это стол. = This is a table.
  • Это яблоко. = This is an apple.
  • Это девушка. = This is a girl.
  • Это дети = These are children.

Hope this helps.


Rekty

So it is quite better to put эта и вода together (to say this water of yours) rather than add твоя in the middle, which usually makes it sound a bit different and you'd usually think of это твоя вода (this is your water).

Спасибо Олимо!


olimo

If you want to say "this water of yours", you'd use this very order: "эта твоя вода". "This your water", literally.


olimo

@LucasSherluck: Yes.


Rekty

Oh yes, sorry, I didn't see that part. So это твоя вода = This is your water (the counterpart of Is this your water, shown here)


ricojes

that seems to force a "this water of yours" or "this your water" construction, though how valid for use i don't know.


Strabonis

I said эта ваша вода?

Is that word order wrong here?


olimo

Yes. You have to say "Эта вода ваша?" (Is this water yours?) or "Это ваша вода?" (Is this your water?). For this task, you can only say "Эта вода ваша?" or "Эта вода твоя?"


Syltima

I wrote exactly "Эта вода ваша" and it said "incorrect", so annoying, "your" can be "твоя" or "ваша"


Strabonis

Would my answer be considered grammatically incorrect, or just awkward?


Theron126

It's grammatically incorrect. Эта here is modifying вода, "this water". Does эта вода belong to you? Эта вода ваша?


Syltima

And I wrote "ета вода ваша" because "yours" can be "твоя" or"ваша"


francogerman030

Well ета and эта are different so perhaps you did make the mistake with the letter and Duo was not feeling generous.


alexamio_

Is «Это твоя вода» incorrect?


Rekty
  • Это = It (is your water).

  • Эта (feminine)/Этот (masculine)/Эти (plural)/Это (neutral) = This (water of yours). It is a demonstrative.


olimo

It is "Is this your water?"


Grace624426

Nobody in Russia would say "это вода ваша", its just not correct russian to say that, only "это ваша вода", this is tge Correct answer.


Grace624426

Nobody in Russia saying "это вода ваша" its NOT CORRECT. The correct answer is "Это ваша вода"


EREyRU

So in a very similar exercise "Is this cat yours?" was "Кошка ваша?" No need fir этот, herr i got it wrong for omitting эта. Is this an animate/inanimate thing or something else?


IG...By_vinnie_

Why is (это ваша вода) wrong?


Anton00789

Why is это вода твой wrong

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.