"Is this water yours?"

Translation:Эта вода ваша?

November 5, 2015

18 Comments


Rekty

Is Эта твоя вода ? incorrect?

November 5, 2015

Strabonis

I said эта ваша вода?

Is that word order wrong here?

December 8, 2015

olimo

Yes. You have to say "Эта вода ваша?" (Is this water yours?) or "Это ваша вода?" (Is this your water?). For this task, you can only say "Эта вода ваша?" or "Эта вода твоя?"

December 8, 2015

Strabonis

Would my answer be considered grammatically incorrect, or just awkward?

December 8, 2015

Theron126

It's grammatically incorrect. Эта here is modifying вода, "this water". Does эта вода belong to you? Эта вода ваша?

December 8, 2015

alexamio_

Is «Это твоя вода» incorrect?

November 14, 2015

Rekty
  • Это = It (is your water).

  • Эта (feminine)/Этот (masculine)/Эти (plural)/Это (neutral) = This (water of yours). It is a demonstrative.

November 14, 2015

olimo

It is "Is this your water?"

November 14, 2015

EREyRU

So in a very similar exercise "Is this cat yours?" was "Кошка ваша?" No need fir этот, herr i got it wrong for omitting эта. Is this an animate/inanimate thing or something else?

January 17, 2018

RavinDave

This is silly. I understand you want to emphasize one specific construction, but there is no lexical difference between "Эта вода ваша?" and "Это ваша вода?" -- so marking one correct and one incorrect is sort of dickish.

May 2, 2018

novalueadded

If I understand correctly, because it's specifically asking about THIS water, you must conjugate эта to be feminine and immediately preceding the noun. In your example, I can see you understand this but I think it would be more inconsistent for the system to mark your alternative correct.

August 8, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.