"Всёпонятно."

Translation:Everything is clear.

3 years ago

26 Comments


muratkali
muratkali

The most dangerous phrase you will hear from your partner... RUN!

3 years ago

servolock

Isn't this the response that's given, when someone means "I understand" or "I understand everything"? Or a younger generation would say "I get it"?

3 years ago

helwyn
helwyn

It can be. But more accurate teanslation of "I understand" is "Я понимаю".

2 years ago

Oinophilos
Oinophilos

They accepted "all clear" but not "It's all clear." (!?)

2 years ago

BillEverett
BillEverett

I encountered the same thing. I also don't like "clear" so much, because there is some distinction between "Всё ясно" and "Всё понятно".

I explain the difference with an example. Suppose I am buying a small piece of land. There is a pole on the land for an electrical distribution line. The land for two meters around the pole is privatized by the electricity company. The land for twenty meters to both sides of the line is restricted. Before closing the deal, I want to know the exact nature of the restriction.

I get the legal restriction. It is long, some restrictions depend on the type of "land" (water, swamp, agricultural, etc.). Всё ясно. (It's all clear.) The agent suggests that I might want a different piece of land because of the restrictions and the privatization of the circle four meters in diameter. Всё понятно. (It's all understandable.)

2 years ago

Rachelblahblah

So, всё ясно is when you have been given all the details? For example, I don't know all the grammar rules regarding some word/phrase. When I find the complete chart with explanations, всё ясно?

And then всё понятно could be after I actually understand how those rules work and they are part of my knowledge?

1 year ago

Dejo
Dejo

Does Всё and Все have the same pronunciation. Sounds the same to me when she says it.

2 years ago

servolock

No, they should not sound the same. Всё ends with a clear "yoh." In this sentence the "yoh" is clipped short, but it's still there.

2 years ago

BillEverett
BillEverett

I heard Все the first time, but Все нонятно doesn't make sense to me. So I clicked "Slow" and heard Всё very clearly.

2 years ago

Chubbchubbzza007
Chubbchubbzza007

No, всё is pronounced [fsʲɵ], and все is pronounced [fsʲe]. But всё is sometimes written as все.

1 year ago

rataron
rataron

"everything understood" not accepted, is the "is" necessary? Or do I report it?

2 years ago

Oinophilos
Oinophilos

I gather this is a sentence in Russian, so for it to be an actual sentence in English, it would need to have "is." Sometimes in speaking we leave it out (but think it). So I still vote for "It's all clear" meaning "I understand." The most obvious use of just the phrase "All clear" is to signal the end of a fire or air raid (or drill). You might say it if you are a passenger in a car and the driver has asked about the traffic on your side before making a turn or changing lanes. Is that what the sentence means here?

2 years ago

BillEverett
BillEverett

I supposed that the Russian sentence most literally is "Everything is understandable."

"Everything is clear" is "Всё ясно."

2 years ago

peachtree2

Not "all understood"?

2 years ago

supermollusc
supermollusc

I put that I can't see why it's not accepted as it's perfectly ok idiomatic English as an answer to something like "Is that clear?" "All understood"

1 year ago

GeorgeBurns0
GeorgeBurns0

I understand "all is understood" is past tense, but that is how we say it in English. How come that would not be a good translation?

2 years ago

Rachelblahblah

There's no past tense in "All is understood." It's a subject+be+complement sentence, where the complement is a past participle functioning as an adjective, and though past participles often look like the past, they function descriptively, more like adjectives OR make up a perfect tense (have+past participle).

Anyway, all that to say that there is no past tense in that sentence. It's like saying "All is clear." or "All is well." or "All is lost." See how they're more like adjectives?

So anyway, actually, I think it's a good translation because Russian has short adjectives that function the same way as this be+adjectival complement situation. It's just that всё is of the neuter gender, so the complement matches (making it look like an adverb). If we changed the subject, it would change the gender of the complement (though whether or not понятно gets used this way commonly, I don't know).

For example: Книга понятна. Учебник понятен. Видео понятно.


And sure enough, 5 minutes later, I changed my mind because Книга понятна doesn't mean "The book is understood." That would be either passive voice to mean that everyone always understands the book, or it would mean that everyone in existence has read and understood the book, yet what we mean is that "The book is understandable." The grammatical category would be the same, but we have to choose an adjective that means it can be understood, not that it IS understood necessarily.

1 year ago

BillEverett
BillEverett

See https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?CL=1&s=%EF%EE%ED%FF%F2%ED%EE&l1=1 regarding translations of the adjective понятный and the adverb понятно.

1 year ago

GeorgeBurns0
GeorgeBurns0

It is Russian, the site you gave the link to, and it did not answer my question on the idiomatic English phrase, All is Understood not being an acceptable answer here.

11 months ago

GeorgeBurns0
GeorgeBurns0

" There's no past tense in "All is understood." "

No you are very wrong as understood=past tense of understand. Yo that essay you wrote is way too long for anyone for anyone to read. Can you expect a person to sit here for 30 minutes and read all of that.

A word of advice - make your arguments concise.

" "All is clear." or "All is well." or "All is lost." See how they're more like adjectives? " Nope sorry wrong again. Strike two for you

Clear is not past tense of clear, and lost here is past tense, it is something already lost. Sorry you are wrong try again.

How we speak in English and How we speak in Russian are two different things. You did not answer my question how is this not a good answer. All is understood is perfectly fine, just for whatever reason it is not accepted here. This course was not put together by professional English teachers or Russian ones.

Wrong again. Strike 3 you lost this one.

11 months ago

Rachelblahblah

I wasn't aware that I was arguing with you, but OK.

Since all of what I said before is very detailed and answers everything you've said, I won't bother to restate it. I'm a native speaker who has been teaching English as a second language for five years. Feel free to look up any of the terms I mentioned. I know you'd agree if you knew what they actually meant.

You're welcome for the time I took to share my professional knowledge. I hope you learn better manners.

11 months ago

GeorgeBurns0
GeorgeBurns0

Look what terms up? The ones you mentioned in your essay? Well if I "actually" knew [as you state in your reply] those terms why would you then quote them and cite them to me? See how you contradicted yourself? That is a logic fail. So your position is now illogical.

Sixty months is not a long time to be teaching anything, how do I know you are even telling the truth? You can be anyone. Oh, so you are a native Russian speaker? Well guess what, you have trouble with colloquial english. I am a native English speaker who has no trouble with colloquial english.

"all is understood" is colloquial. {{ All [subject] is [verb to be] understood [past tense of understand]. }} So as I stated, you are incorrect, and no, you never answered my question as to why "all is understood" could not be a rendering of ''vsyo ponyatno''.

And google translate will give все понятно for all is understood. So if I am wrong google is also wrong.

My manners are perfectly fine. You made an argument in your first reply/comment. Notice I said "arguments". Re-read my subsequent reply. You confused arguing and quarreling. For a professional, you are making many errors. Your professional knowledge is not very useful.

11 months ago

Rachelblahblah

Oh, good grief, George. Get a life.

11 months ago

GeorgeBurns0
GeorgeBurns0

So you are mad because you wanted to sound intelligent and lost the argument? You were wrong and I can tell you don't really speak English like a native you just a technical understanding of English because you learned the language from courses. Is this common with Russians who learn English. I hope not.

You may give Russians a bad name.

I have more a life than you will ever have. Go out and meet some people.

11 months ago

dpelisek

I think in many cases this should be rather translated as "all right". For example "Все понятно, повернитесь" which would be translated as "All right, turn around". You would probably not use "everything is clear" in this case.

11 months ago

RandomCanadian12
RandomCanadian12

which does it mean? "Everything is clear to be understood", "everything is see-through", or "all the obstacles are removed from something",

3 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.