"Всё понятно."

Translation:Everything is clear.

November 5, 2015

26 Comments


muratkali

The most dangerous phrase you will hear from your partner... RUN!

November 5, 2015

servolock

Isn't this the response that's given, when someone means "I understand" or "I understand everything"? Or a younger generation would say "I get it"?

December 3, 2015

helwyn

It can be. But more accurate teanslation of "I understand" is "Я понимаю".

January 27, 2016

Oinophilos

They accepted "all clear" but not "It's all clear." (!?)

January 13, 2016

BillEverett

I encountered the same thing. I also don't like "clear" so much, because there is some distinction between "Всё ясно" and "Всё понятно".

I explain the difference with an example. Suppose I am buying a small piece of land. There is a pole on the land for an electrical distribution line. The land for two meters around the pole is privatized by the electricity company. The land for twenty meters to both sides of the line is restricted. Before closing the deal, I want to know the exact nature of the restriction.

I get the legal restriction. It is long, some restrictions depend on the type of "land" (water, swamp, agricultural, etc.). Всё ясно. (It's all clear.) The agent suggests that I might want a different piece of land because of the restrictions and the privatization of the circle four meters in diameter. Всё понятно. (It's all understandable.)

February 20, 2016

Rachelblahblah

So, всё ясно is when you have been given all the details? For example, I don't know all the grammar rules regarding some word/phrase. When I find the complete chart with explanations, всё ясно?

And then всё понятно could be after I actually understand how those rules work and they are part of my knowledge?

February 8, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Could it be as simple as:
ясно = "obvious"
понятно = "understandable"

February 28, 2019

Jeffrey855877

Duo often marks answers wrong when they use a verbal contraction resulting in 's (apostrophe-s), because of the possible ambiguity between "is" and "has", even though most of the time the contraction makes sense.

February 25, 2019

rataron

"everything understood" not accepted, is the "is" necessary? Or do I report it?

October 7, 2016

Oinophilos

I gather this is a sentence in Russian, so for it to be an actual sentence in English, it would need to have "is." Sometimes in speaking we leave it out (but think it). So I still vote for "It's all clear" meaning "I understand." The most obvious use of just the phrase "All clear" is to signal the end of a fire or air raid (or drill). You might say it if you are a passenger in a car and the driver has asked about the traffic on your side before making a turn or changing lanes. Is that what the sentence means here?

October 10, 2016

BillEverett

I supposed that the Russian sentence most literally is "Everything is understandable."

"Everything is clear" is "Всё ясно."

October 10, 2016

Dejo

Does Всё and Все have the same pronunciation. Sounds the same to me when she says it.

February 7, 2016

servolock

No, they should not sound the same. Всё ends with a clear "yoh." In this sentence the "yoh" is clipped short, but it's still there.

February 7, 2016

BillEverett

I heard Все the first time, but Все нонятно doesn't make sense to me. So I clicked "Slow" and heard Всё very clearly.

March 1, 2016

Chubbchubbzza007

No, всё is pronounced [fsʲɵ], and все is pronounced [fsʲe]. But всё is sometimes written as все.

October 27, 2017

Jeffrey855877

"All clear" shouldn't be accepted. In American English, it usually refers to the end of an emergency situation, when the danger has passed. I has nothing to do with something being understandable.

February 25, 2019

peachtree2

Not "all understood"?

June 29, 2016

supermollusc

I put that I can't see why it's not accepted as it's perfectly ok idiomatic English as an answer to something like "Is that clear?" "All understood"

August 6, 2017

Jeffrey855877

In American English, "All" is rarely to mean "everything" as the subject of a sentence. "Everything is clear/understandable/understood" rather than "All is clear".

However, "It is all clear" is the same as "Everything is clear" - where clear means "obvious, understandable".

February 25, 2019

[deactivated user]

    I understand "all is understood" is past tense, but that is how we say it in English. How come that would not be a good translation?

    August 27, 2016

Rachelblahblah

    There's no past tense in "All is understood." It's a subject+be+complement sentence, where the complement is a past participle functioning as an adjective, and though past participles often look like the past, they function descriptively, more like adjectives OR make up a perfect tense (have+past participle).

    Anyway, all that to say that there is no past tense in that sentence. It's like saying "All is clear." or "All is well." or "All is lost." See how they're more like adjectives?

    So anyway, actually, I think it's a good translation because Russian has short adjectives that function the same way as this be+adjectival complement situation. It's just that всё is of the neuter gender, so the complement matches (making it look like an adverb). If we changed the subject, it would change the gender of the complement (though whether or not понятно gets used this way commonly, I don't know).

    For example: Книга понятна. Учебник понятен. Видео понятно.


    And sure enough, 5 minutes later, I changed my mind because Книга понятна doesn't mean "The book is understood." That would be either passive voice to mean that everyone always understands the book, or it would mean that everyone in existence has read and understood the book, yet what we mean is that "The book is understandable." The grammatical category would be the same, but we have to choose an adjective that means it can be understood, not that it IS understood necessarily.

    August 6, 2017

BillEverett

    See https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?CL=1&s=%EF%EE%ED%FF%F2%ED%EE&l1=1 regarding translations of the adjective понятный and the adverb понятно.

    August 7, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      It is Russian, the site you gave the link to, and it did not answer my question on the idiomatic English phrase, All is Understood not being an acceptable answer here.

      December 14, 2017

RandomCanadian12

      which does it mean? "Everything is clear to be understood", "everything is see-through", or "all the obstacles are removed from something",

      November 13, 2018

Jeffrey855877

      "Everything is understandable" is the first definition I encountered in research on-line. Katzner's Russian-English dictionary defines понятно simply as "understandable".

      It does not appear to mean "clear" in the sense of "transparent" "see-through", nor that there are no obstacles in a visual or physical sense - but, obviously, if something is understandable, there are no mental obstacles to understanding it.

      February 25, 2019

Steve448292

      I have a skype buddy from Siberia. When we are tallking (well attempting to talk with each other - limited Russian/limited English) Many many times he just says "понятно" SO I have assumed that it means "I get it" or "I understand" So, I am having difficulty with all of the "subtle" meanings Bill's answer was pretty good but i would still love to get just a straight forward answer as to what actually it means (can't really trust Duo's answers since they seem to change with time) and maybe even a list of alternate ways of saying the same thing. Any takers?

      July 20, 2019
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.