1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Both the menu and the plate …

"Both the menu and the plate are on the table."

Translation:И меню, и тарелка — на столе.

November 5, 2015

30 Comments


Rekty

Is На столе и меню и тарелка correct?


olimo

Not wrong, but less natural. Note that you have to put a comma when using "и ..., и ..." construction.


Rekty

Yes, I noticed after, but Duo doesn't mind not putting comas. In this case, in a russian course, I think it should be important to insist on it because comas are very important. Example: Я тебя люблю больше, чем жизнь (I love you more than life). In english, you wouldn't put a coma there.


olimo

Russian punctuation is not easy even for native speakers, so it would be a real pain for learners to use it right. In your example about love and life, the absence of the comma would not make any difference to the meaning (and many Russians would write this sentence without a comma).

Here's an example where the comma is a matter of life and death: Казнить нельзя помиловать:

  • Казнить, нельзя помиловать = Put (them) to death; it is not possible to pardon (them)!
  • Казнить нельзя, помиловать = It is impossible to put (them) to death, pardon (them)!

It is a classical example of the importance of the comma :-)


Rekty

Oh, so the comma is important when it changes the sentence (like in all languages)? So it is not that important even with чем, for example.

However, is the comma between и ..., и ... important and mandatory then?


olimo

No, no, no, I don't say commas are optional. There are rules which you have to follow if you want to write properly. I'm just saying that your example is not very good to demonstrate the importance of comma: both with it or without it the reader will understand you correctly. And so I gave an example when the place of comma can mean life or death for someone.

Yes, the rule is to use the comma with "и ..., и ...".


ckctenerife1

Let's eat, granny. Let's eat granny. In English, commas can save lives lol!


kirshner1

I think the meaning is a bit different because of the emphasis


Roman139697

This is quite correct. The difference is only in the accent: 1. Localization: "И меню, и тарелка лежат (Где? Where?) на столе." 2. Definition: "На столе лежат (Что? What?) и меню, и тарелка."


Susan848826

How about "На столе есть и меню и тарелка" ?


Morgan1039

I wonder this too


dimitriosk

That was my answer too, also wondering :)


Adonis164604

is ''на столе и меню , и тарелка'' wrong?


MetroWestJP

I'm still fuzzy on when to use the dash and when to leave it out. Are we just using it here because the subject is an "и ..., и ..." construction?


Gerrard_SpM

Why in this sentence we have to start our anser with И


ArthurKock1

Because мать россия said so!


mudd2.0

So, dose и mean "both" and "and "


MetroWestJP

Not really. "И" just means "and". Russian has another word for "both" (I think it's "оба"); they just don't use it here. They say "and this, and that" where English would say "both this and that".


ArthurKock1

I wonder how it was said in Russian's and English's latest common ancestor.


abietams

do we really need "-" dash in this sentence?


odin.talgo

Why is Тарелка more correct than Тарелку?


IberiusPre

I was inclined to decline стол as столу. In this case however, it is declined as столе. Is this because it is the prepositional form of стол?

I'm asking because I have not yet covered prepositional forms in this course and I have read somewhere that the Russian langued does have them.

I use the mobile version of Duolingo so I cannot see any "tips" or whatever there is. It is kind of strange because when doing the French course in Duolingo I can see tips right in the mobile app. They even have stories there.


Shady_arc

В, на, о, при are used with the Prepositional case. In the singular, its endings are -е or -и depending on the type of the noun (e.g., мама→маме, земля→земле, стол→столе, молоко→молоке, лошадь→лошади, Мария→Марии, здание→здании)

(в and на are also used with the Accusative to express direction)

A handful of short consonant-ending masculine nouns use the stressed -у instead of -е when used with в, на or both (e.g., в саду, в лесу, в шкафу, на мосту, в порту, в ряду, на свету, на льду, в раю, в аду).

Fortunately, стол is not one of them.


TimBostelle

So does for table become neutral because it has both a masculine menu and The Feminine plate on it?


Shady_arc

Er.. Come again? Меню is neuter, by the way.


RandyPargm

Is it correct to say it this way: И меню, и тарелка лежит на столе

Or is it more natural/common to use the dash in place of лежит?


Kundoo

It's not correct for two reasons. First, since there's more than one object, we have to use the plural form "лежат". Second, unless the plate is upside down, we don't say "лежит" about it, we say "стоит". Menu on the other hand is probably "лежит". If the placement of the two objects is different in this regard it's better to omit the verb whatsoever rather that force the wrong one on one or more of them.


Kundoo

PS: You can use "стоят" here, but remember, the mental picture would be that the menu is placed like this:

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.