"Both the menu and the plate are on the table."

Translation:И меню, и тарелка — на столе.

3 years ago

15 Comments


Rekty
Rekty

Is На столе и меню и тарелка correct?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Not wrong, but less natural. Note that you have to put a comma when using "и ..., и ..." construction.

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Yes, I noticed after, but Duo doesn't mind not putting comas. In this case, in a russian course, I think it should be important to insist on it because comas are very important. Example: Я тебя люблю больше, чем жизнь (I love you more than life). In english, you wouldn't put a coma there.

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Russian punctuation is not easy even for native speakers, so it would be a real pain for learners to use it right. In your example about love and life, the absence of the comma would not make any difference to the meaning (and many Russians would write this sentence without a comma).

Here's an example where the comma is a matter of life and death: Казнить нельзя помиловать:

  • Казнить, нельзя помиловать = Put (them) to death; it is not possible to pardon (them)!
  • Казнить нельзя, помиловать = It is impossible to put (them) to death, pardon (them)!

It is a classical example of the importance of the comma :-)

3 years ago

Cherie648277

Thank you!

3 months ago

Adonis164604

is ''на столе и меню , и тарелка'' wrong?

5 months ago

MetroWestJP
MetroWestJP

I'm still fuzzy on when to use the dash and when to leave it out. Are we just using it here because the subject is an "и ..., и ..." construction?

6 months ago

Gerrard_SpM

Why in this sentence we have to start our anser with И

1 month ago

ArthurKock1

Because мать россия said so!

2 weeks ago

mudd2.0

So, dose и mean "both" and "and "

7 months ago

MetroWestJP
MetroWestJP

Not really. "И" just means "and". Russian has another word for "both" (I think it's "оба"); they just don't use it here. They say "and this, and that" where English would say "both this and that".

6 months ago

ArthurKock1

I wonder how it was said in Russian's and English's latest common ancestor.

2 weeks ago

RandyPargm

Is it correct to say it this way: И меню, и тарелка лежит на столе

Or is it more natural/common to use the dash in place of лежит?

3 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

It's not correct for two reasons. First, since there's more than one object, we have to use the plural form "лежат". Second, unless the plate is upside down, we don't say "лежит" about it, we say "стоит". Menu on the other hand is probably "лежит". If the placement of the two objects is different in this regard it's better to omit the verb whatsoever rather that force the wrong one on one or more of them.

3 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

PS: You can use "стоят" here, but remember, the mental picture would be that the menu is placed like this:

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.