"¿Tendríaslamismaedad?"

Translation:Would you be the same age?

5 years ago

46 Comments


simonrepp

I can´t hear the ´s´ of Tendrías here at all, and i can´t assume it from the context either, because Tendría (formal you) is correct here as well. Still only one of the very rare cases where the speech engine is a showstopper ...

5 years ago

P7285
P7285

I am a native Spanish speaker and also hear "tendría". Reported.

3 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

it's good to practice for south america ;-)

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

That's true, in Venezuela we aspirate the 's'.

2 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

So do the Chilean. In my experience, until now, the pronounciation of the Colombian is the easiest to understand.

2 years ago

goglianspi

Same in Andalucía (southern province of Spain)

3 months ago

wardo1234

If you believe its there than you can hear. You only need to believe in the "s" and it will exist

5 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

¿Fumaste o tomaste LSD?

3 years ago

tx91791
tx91791

'then' not 'than'

2 years ago

TheHandShand

For me, the word edad is a jumbled mess. However I did have a good laugh because of it.

1 month ago

simonrepp

"can't hear" as in "there is simply nothing, not even any sloppy hint of an s here" :)

5 years ago

gro_com

i cannot hear the 's' too.

5 years ago

thebreef
thebreef

same here, can;t hear it in normal mode. in slower mode, you can't miss it.

5 years ago

El_Hombre42

Should "Are you the same age?" work?

3 years ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

I don't think so, it's not preserving the conditional tense, the answer needs the word 'would'.

1 year ago

j27tango
j27tango

I agree that "Would you be the same age?" is closer to a literal translation of the Spanish. But if you asked someone that question in the United States, they might look at you funny and wonder what country you're from.

So is this an exercise in strictly translating the Spanish into English or is it, instead, translating the Spanish into the English that is most commonly used? In my mind, both ways are correct. It all depends on what you are trying to accomplish.

1 year ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

It doesn't have to be a literal translation but it still needs to be broadly consistent. If the conditional isn't maintained the meaning is significantly different.

1 year ago

jeaniebeanie74

Sorry, but Are you the same age is the same as saying Would you be the same age in English. No one in the US would ever say 'would you be the same age'. This is a clumsy & erratic sentence. Literal translation or not.

1 year ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

'Would you be the same age?' can mean a few different things, one is a polite version of 'Are you the same age?' but it can also have a conditional meaning that is totally different. E.g.

Person A: If I were a billionaire, I would marry a supermodel.
Person B: Would you be the same age (as her)?

That it is why it is important to keep conditional and non-conditional sentences separate in translations, especially since the conditional has pretty much the same meaning in Spanish and English.

1 year ago

Roger_Burke

Never say never. I was born in the US and have no problem understanding or using "Would you have the same age?" I can imagine meeting a pair of twins one looking 25 and the other looking 17 and asking them "Would you really have the same age?"

1 year ago

crf.
crf.Plus

"Would you have the same age?" is a more literal translation and has exactly the same meaning in English. It should be accepted.

1 year ago

MaDhyan
MaDhyan

It says 'Do not report mistakes here', so if we all report it appropriately, perhaps it will be changed. I've reported it today - 16.09.14. Btw, if you play it on slow speed, you can hear the 's'. This is good practice, because, in any language, native speakers will mis-pronounce, drop endings and break grammatical rules all the time. Perhaps the app is not so imperfect as bmccas01 may think.

4 years ago

kennynica

That's so true, I live in the mountains of Nicaragua where they 'swallow their 's' and don't finish their words.

4 years ago

craig.zar210

same.....can't believe that they have had this problem for 3 months!

5 years ago

s0nata
s0nata

Reported the missing 's' sound 11.06.2014.

4 years ago

davidkenee

I have only ever heard native english speakers say "are you the same age".

2 years ago

Tristan_Fairhair
Tristan_Fairhair

Wouls you have the same age should have been accepted. I've reported it

1 year ago

SarahSalaz7

Still not accepting "have". Sept 2016. Reporting again.

1 year ago

Kausthub.S
Kausthub.S

It sounds like a dialogue straight out of the Interstellar Spanish dub. :)

3 years ago

JesusSaves...

she doesn't say the "s" on tendrias

3 years ago

Anderson_Lu.

why isn't "would you have the same age" marked correct?

7 months ago

crisjordan22

I hear the s clearly, fast and slow. But edad sounds like gedal. Not a bit like edad

2 months ago

EdJulianAurium
EdJulianAurium

Again, the "s" in "tendrías" is impossible to hear at a normal speed. Fix please :)

5 years ago

ja050209

I didn't hear it

4 years ago

MaDhyan
MaDhyan

I was caught again with this - DL hasn't changed this, so I'm guessing they're having a good laugh at us! (13 Nov. 2014)

4 years ago

LanhuaLark

A good example of the aspirated or weakened 's' that occurs fairly frequently in Spanish dialects. Although some dialects essentially delete the 's', most pronounce it basically like an 'h.' For example, lo[h] animale[h] instead of los animales. It's a bit hard to pick out with just the one 's' in this example, but it is there and accounts for the apparent mistake. I think another clue that this is a dialect difference is the pronunciation of the last 'd' as distinctly more like a 'th' sound. Hope this helps!

3 years ago

markgjensen

"would you be the same age?" why isn't it serías?

3 years ago

sevy694
sevy694

In Spanish, we use the verb "tener/to have" for age (e.g. "Tengo 10 años"). This is consistent no matter what verb tense we use.

3 months ago

SarahHealy7

This is not correct. Only a foreigner would say that.

1 year ago

SarahHealy7

This is not correct. Only a foreigner would say that.

1 year ago

tom735525

I really find the male voice in your exercises to be not at all clear I cannot believe that all males mumbled as his voices perhaps my ears are too old

6 months ago

ProfesoraAliciaB

The same here. I am a native speaker, yet no matter how many times I replay this sentence I still hear "tendría".

4 months ago

psieger
psieger

As tendrias derives from tener = to have, 'would you have' is correct, and passable English. Whereas 'would you be (of)' should have 'of' added in order to make for correct English. Both are passable, but 'to have' is the most correct here.

1 month ago

uphilldweller

"...No one in the US would ever say 'would you be the same age'. This is a clumsy & erratic sentence..." I don't know about the US though 'you would have the same age' works fine. Even Mr Google Translate accepts the dark possibility.

1 week ago

hugobokman
hugobokman

When I look this up on esfacil, I find tenderías, who is wrong here?

3 years ago

chunkylefunga

The greatest trick the Devil ever pulled was convincing the world the s didn't exist.

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.