"наш читатель"

Translation:our reader

November 5, 2015

20 Comments


Squeeeem

Is this only used when describing a male reader? i.e., would the feminine form be читателья?

June 22, 2016

ElHeim

You never got an answer, so... читательница

-ель > -ельница seems like a common pattern

December 9, 2016

detailaddict

Didn't we just learn that this is the word for "teacher"? Why is my answer wrong - especially if (by the other comments here) this is the word for a male person who reads aloud?

September 16, 2016

EParrotta

Teacher is uchitel (учитель)

October 4, 2016

Rekty

Like an e-reader (kindle)?

November 5, 2015

olimo

No, читатель is a person who reads something. A reader like an e-reader or Adobe Reader is colloquially referred to as "читалка". Formally, it is "устройство для чтения" or "программа для чтения" (a device for reading / a program for reading).

November 5, 2015

Shady_arc

or "ридер" ;). But we do not teach anything like that in the course.

November 5, 2015

lee_livingston

Lol, I'd just graduated from DLI and the very first Russian conversation I heard on the street was in San Francisco where two gentlemen were talking about meeting: 'на ланч' :>/

November 24, 2015

MarshaMcLean

Is chitatel' not correct

February 27, 2016

websmasha

as in 'someone who reads my blog'?

June 14, 2017

SanderSuve

Yes, or someone who reads your book or something like that.

June 24, 2017

Stephen38099

'our reader' (in english) makes no sense in the singular. 'the reader' is a generic term referrring to all the readers of a book, newspaper, etc. So it cannot be our, or my etc. However, 'our readers' is ok.

November 4, 2017

MetroWestJP

If only one person still reads the local newspaper we publish, then he or she is "our reader". It's tragic, but it makes perfect sense.

June 6, 2018

ArthurKock1

In English yes, nobody says "our reader" (though there definitely exists esoteric situations where one might use that phrase, e.g. MetroWestJP's comment below).

However, the phrase "the reader" is used quite often in writing. "The reader may find it useful to have a dictionary in hand while reading."

December 16, 2018

ej253

I'm trying to think of the english equivalent of "reader", because I never ever would refer to someone as a reader. Speaker is my best guess? So and so will be our guest speaker.. Or maybe there is no english equivalent... I know some will say "reader", but like I said earlier, I have never heard of someone referred to as a "reader" before..

November 19, 2016

ElHeim

A reader like in "someone that reads something" (from читать, "to read"). Think of it from the point of view of a writer, or a newspaper, for example.

Then again, in some other comment someone suggested that for subscriber-based services you wouldn't be a читатель, but a подписчик.

December 9, 2016

God750249

I agree in British English its very uncommon to hear the use of the word reader. Maybe its more American

March 18, 2018

benbailey19

It's not the most common where I live, but not unheard of.

April 19, 2018

Sue98781

Actually, in Britain a reader is a particular academic rank, and in the US it may refer to someone who reads (and evaluates) exams or essays.

October 16, 2018

benbailey19

It can also refers to a electronic device meant for reading, like a Kindle Reader

October 17, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.