"наш читатель"

Translation:our reader

3 years ago

21 Comments


Squeeeem

Is this only used when describing a male reader? i.e., would the feminine form be читателья?

2 years ago

ElHeim
ElHeimPlus

You never got an answer, so... читательница

-ель > -ельница seems like a common pattern

2 years ago

detailaddict

Didn't we just learn that this is the word for "teacher"? Why is my answer wrong - especially if (by the other comments here) this is the word for a male person who reads aloud?

2 years ago

EParrotta

Teacher is uchitel (учитель)

2 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Like an e-reader (kindle)?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

No, читатель is a person who reads something. A reader like an e-reader or Adobe Reader is colloquially referred to as "читалка". Formally, it is "устройство для чтения" or "программа для чтения" (a device for reading / a program for reading).

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

or "ридер" ;). But we do not teach anything like that in the course.

3 years ago

lee_livingston
lee_livingstonPlus

Lol, I'd just graduated from DLI and the very first Russian conversation I heard on the street was in San Francisco where two gentlemen were talking about meeting: 'на ланч' :>/

3 years ago

MarshaMcLean

Is chitatel' not correct

2 years ago

Mejips
Mejips

qué?

1 year ago

flaze3
flaze3

es alguien que lee

3 months ago

websmasha

as in 'someone who reads my blog'?

1 year ago

SanderSuve

Yes, or someone who reads your book or something like that.

1 year ago

Stephen38099

'our reader' (in english) makes no sense in the singular. 'the reader' is a generic term referrring to all the readers of a book, newspaper, etc. So it cannot be our, or my etc. However, 'our readers' is ok.

1 year ago

MetroWestJP
MetroWestJP

If only one person still reads the local newspaper we publish, then he or she is "our reader". It's tragic, but it makes perfect sense.

6 months ago

ej253

I'm trying to think of the english equivalent of "reader", because I never ever would refer to someone as a reader. Speaker is my best guess? So and so will be our guest speaker.. Or maybe there is no english equivalent... I know some will say "reader", but like I said earlier, I have never heard of someone referred to as a "reader" before..

2 years ago

ElHeim
ElHeimPlus

A reader like in "someone that reads something" (from читать, "to read"). Think of it from the point of view of a writer, or a newspaper, for example.

Then again, in some other comment someone suggested that for subscriber-based services you wouldn't be a читатель, but a подписчик.

2 years ago

God750249

I agree in British English its very uncommon to hear the use of the word reader. Maybe its more American

8 months ago

benbailey19

It's not the most common where I live, but not unheard of.

7 months ago

Sue98781

Actually, in Britain a reader is a particular academic rank, and in the US it may refer to someone who reads (and evaluates) exams or essays.

1 month ago

benbailey19

It can also refers to a electronic device meant for reading, like a Kindle Reader

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.