"наш читатель"

Translation:our reader

November 5, 2015

12 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Squeeeem

Is this only used when describing a male reader? i.e., would the feminine form be читателья?

June 22, 2016

ElHeim

You never got an answer, so... читательница

-ель > -ельница seems like a common pattern

December 9, 2016

detailaddict

Didn't we just learn that this is the word for "teacher"? Why is my answer wrong - especially if (by the other comments here) this is the word for a male person who reads aloud?

September 16, 2016

EParrotta

Teacher is uchitel (учитель)

October 4, 2016

Rekty

Like an e-reader (kindle)?

November 5, 2015

olimo

No, читатель is a person who reads something. A reader like an e-reader or Adobe Reader is colloquially referred to as "читалка". Formally, it is "устройство для чтения" or "программа для чтения" (a device for reading / a program for reading).

November 5, 2015

Shady_arc

or "ридер" ;). But we do not teach anything like that in the course.

November 5, 2015

lee_livingston

Lol, I'd just graduated from DLI and the very first Russian conversation I heard on the street was in San Francisco where two gentlemen were talking about meeting: 'на ланч' :>/

November 24, 2015

MarshaMcLean

Is chitatel' not correct

February 27, 2016

websmasha

as in 'someone who reads my blog'?

June 14, 2017

SanderSuve

Yes, or someone who reads your book or something like that.

June 24, 2017

Donald135335

And what is a reader in English? Practically speaking there is no such thing. I suppose you could call a computer scanner a reader because it can scan text. But you would not call it a reader, you would call it a scanner. I suppose that if we were in the middle ages we might own a slave who reads to us. Again, very unusual situation. In this case you would say "The slave who reads to us", not our reader.

September 26, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.