"тричасаодиннадцатьминут"

Translation:three hours eleven minutes

3 years ago

14 Comments


AlexCopeland1
AlexCopeland1

I put 3:15 and was marked correct but with a typo. I feel guilty, like I need my sins to be purged XD

2 years ago

Lars200
Lars200

I wrote "eleven past three" and was marked incorrect.

3 years ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

The shown translation is better without context.

Be aware that "eleven past three" is necessarily a specific instant in time (on a given day), the response to "what time is it". But "three hours eleven minutes" (exactly like "три часа одиннадцать минут") could just as well specify an interval of time.

For example if asked "How long does the show last?", "three hours eleven minutes" or "три часа одиннадцать минут" are valid answers. "eleven past three" would never be a valid response to such a question.

2 years ago

Yuri-Isaenko

Me too. Same result.

2 years ago

MotherEffi
MotherEffi

This is how you say 3:11, which is correct.

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Of course it is.

3 years ago

bjyring
bjyring

Not "of course" to most Americans, I'm afraid. Most of the country doesn't refer to time in the "military time" fashion: the 24-hour system, which Russians use. We'd just say "It's three eleven AM (ante meridiem)" in conversation, not "three hours eleven minutes."

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

This is not much of a sentence. It can both mean someone telling time and just an indication of a timespan (i.e., how long something takes: three hours and eleven minutes).

In conversation people are not likely to be THAT precise. If they are, using analogues of "ten past five" / "quarter to three" are quite popular:

  • пять минут третьего = 2:05 (i.e. two hours past from noon/midnight AND five tiny minutes of "the third hour")
  • десять минут шестого = 5:10
  • без пяти пять = 4:55
  • без четырёх минут десять = 9:56
  • без четверти пять = 4:45
  • четверть пятого = 4:15
  • половина пятого = 4:30
  • половина шестого = 5:30

One difference is that "M minutes past N" always uses минута, unless you say четверть ("quarter"), referring to 15 minutes with one word. In English you do not need it.

As you might have noticed by that point, such expressions are quite grammar heavy (never mind small numbers following declension reminiscent to that of adjectives), so we do not teach them. After reaching the 4th checkpoint, you may use external resources and flashcards to memorize such expressions. A good reference can be found HERE—for example, Telling Time on the Hour, Half Past the Hour, a Quarter to the Hour.

2 years ago

bjyring
bjyring

Болшое спасибо!

2 years ago

Chucklenuts7
Chucklenuts7

not три часов? Боже мой this langauge is confusing

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

When a combination of a numeral with a noun is used in the Nominative, the form of the noun depends on the last word of the numeral. The last word might be один(одна, одно, одни), два(две), три, четыре or a word for a larger number. Like in English, numbers 11 to 19 have words of their own, however, numbers 20 to 99 combine a word for tens with a word for a number from one to nine (if the number is not round).

  • 1(один) requires the Nominative singular (оди́н час)
  • 2, 3, 4 are used with the Genitive singular (два часа́)
  • 5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12 etc. use the Genitive plural (пять часо́в, сто часо́в)
2 years ago

Chucklenuts7
Chucklenuts7

understood completely, nice and clear explanation, friendo. thank you!

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It gets trickier in cases other than Nominative. Quite unfortunate for the learners. Think of this rule as of an optimisation native speakers use: essentially, it just "sounds good" because the logic behind the forms ceased to be.

2 years ago

BrianFarre19

How do you know when its hours or o'clock with час, часа, часов, its not obvious. Most of the time I'm guessing.

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.