1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Где я?"

"Где я?"

Translation:Where am I?

November 5, 2015

56 Comments


Jd1500

A famous movie line...


jvegacastro

And a old video game too! (Sanitarium 1998)


iEchOfficial

Without the question mark is it "Where I am"?


Dorothy955799

Also in john carter said " where am i?"


Hotrootsoup

That doesn't make sense in English.


Haggra

I've never seen that many downvotes elsewhere in Russian comments.


AlexDMcNally

How is this pronounced?


thefaultinmyfart

technically, when broken down, its supposed to be 'g-d-ye ya' but in Russia the soft vowels 'ya (я), ye (е)' -if preceded by a consonant- drops the 'y'. SO

' g-d-e ya '


kaykay964626

Is it just me or is this difficult to hear?


jvegacastro

Why not "Where I am?"


philippe_ekins

"Where am I?" is the correct form of asking the question rather than "Where I am?"


NoelGoetowski

Дуолинго, де.


Netherall

So... Romanization for Где would be something like Gde??


rm10001

this is a good sentence to know once I got lost in Sasebo, Japan. I speak English


evgeny-ar

Funny intonation on the record. Где <<Я>>? Like the main question is not "where", but more importantly "am I"


Ben261251

"So, mom, Tim and Tom are all together, and Tom is a medic, so they should be OK. Now, where am I? Is this the subway? Maybe I can still find my backpack."


Oscar859474

And fix the motor of the taxi to go to your home


DiegoFacchini

Just try not to mistake it for your dad's motor!


johnny_MMX

yes, the word GDE should be stressed, not YA


JqEXV

...I ask myself that question every day


AshontiCoh

why is я pronounced "ye" and not "ya"?


Squonkalini

I hear the я pronounced that way, too, AshontiCoh. Guess nobody knows why it sounds like "ye" as no one has answered your question.


70PxciYR

I can confirm, living with Russian-speaking relatives. It seems to vary slightly, but my actual Russian-born relatives also pronounce it as "ya" or the German "Ja." Personally, I have never heard it said as "ye."


Squonkalini

Thanks, 70PxciYR!


alextomko1

The recordings are worthless to try to ubderstand how to say anything.


Spoon_

I ask myself that everyday..


Amelia266394

Sounds like Polish


QueenVictorya

Yes ! My parents understand some words in russian because they speak polish !


shubhamraj923574

U should use google maps i think!


Sirpickles3

Needs better pronunciation sound of the first word. Uts too fast.


7P54

Why not Where I am


EdwinTijdelijk

Because that wouldn't be proper English. In English word order changes with a question. In Russian that doesn't happen.


ManlyEmerald

Not all who wander are lost, but I sure am.


krygyz

Isn't it more like "Gdye ya?" rather than "Gde ya?"? (i already know the cyrillic alphabet, this romanization of it just doesn't seem right, correct me if i'm wrong.)


PaoGnr666

i cant understand this sentence where am i wtf


JanetteReeli

I wrote where amni by accident, it said it's right, sorry but it should say that I accidentally added a letter


shane229118

But i correctly said it either..


RickRocco

This exercise should have a slow pronunciation option like the translation exercise does.


Bishal843323

How it pronounced?? Sounds like Я is pronounced before Где not after it.


Carlos710890

Could "Where em I?"work? It marked me wrong for using "Em" rather than "am"


MohammedMa596255

After you had much to drink last night....


Nikolay_Moscow

"Где я?" = "Где я нахожусь?"


BamMantana

Said your family member when you forgot the lesson


smurf_overlord

very normal, definitely not concerned i need to know this.


AlisC27

The intonation seems odd; one wouldn't expect a rising intonation at the end of a question that begins with an interrogative word.


Michelle833860

Ooh get you mr big words


OgnjenSimo

WHERE YOU YOU WHERE YOU WHERE

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.