"Где я?"

Translation:Where am I?

November 5, 2015

55 Comments


Jd1500

A famous movie line...

November 20, 2015

jvegacastro

And a old video game too! (Sanitarium 1998)

November 21, 2015

iEchOfficial

Without the question mark is it "Where I am"?

November 29, 2015

908Kiccha

Yes

December 29, 2015

Dorothy955799

Also in john carter said " where am i?"

March 29, 2019

MrAbdussalam

The same

May 12, 2019

Hotrootsoup

That doesn't make sense in English.

December 20, 2015

Haggra

I've never seen that many downvotes elsewhere in Russian comments.

July 7, 2018

AlexDMcNally

How is this pronounced?

December 29, 2015

HafizYaaco

Yes how

January 22, 2016

BeaBonne

technically, when broken down, its supposed to be 'g-d-ye ya' but in Russia the soft vowels 'ya (я), ye (е)' -if preceded by a consonant- drops the 'y'. SO

' g-d-e ya '

January 22, 2016

jvegacastro

Why not "Where I am?"

November 19, 2015

philippe_ekins

"Where am I?" is the correct form of asking the question rather than "Where I am?"

November 20, 2015

jvegacastro

¡Gracias!

November 21, 2015

NoelGoetowski

Дуолинго, де.

February 29, 2016

rm10001

this is a good sentence to know once I got lost in Sasebo, Japan. I speak English

December 13, 2015

evgeny-ar

Funny intonation on the record. Где <<Я>>? Like the main question is not "where", but more importantly "am I"

January 6, 2016

Ben261251

"So, mom, Tim and Tom are all together, and Tom is a medic, so they should be OK. Now, where am I? Is this the subway? Maybe I can still find my backpack."

August 1, 2018

Oscar859474

And fix the motor of the taxi to go to your home

January 28, 2019

DiegoFacchini

Just try not to mistake it for your dad's motor!

March 8, 2019

kaykay964626

Is it just me or is this difficult to hear?

November 20, 2016

Netherall

So... Romanization for Где would be something like Gde??

December 17, 2016

johnny_MMX

yes, the word GDE should be stressed, not YA

March 22, 2016

alextomko1

The recordings are worthless to try to ubderstand how to say anything.

August 8, 2018

NrimanAbdu

Where am I

October 12, 2016

Spoon_

I ask myself that everyday..

November 23, 2017

JqEXV

...I ask myself that question every day

April 16, 2018

shubhamraj923574

U should use google maps i think!

December 15, 2018

AshontiCoh

why is я pronounced "ye" and not "ya"?

October 3, 2016

Squonkalini

I hear the я pronounced that way, too, AshontiCoh. Guess nobody knows why it sounds like "ye" as no one has answered your question.

April 17, 2017

70PxciYR

I can confirm, living with Russian-speaking relatives. It seems to vary slightly, but my actual Russian-born relatives also pronounce it as "ya" or the German "Ja." Personally, I have never heard it said as "ye."

April 27, 2017

Squonkalini

Thanks, 70PxciYR!

April 27, 2017

7P54

Why not Where I am

August 25, 2017

EdwinTijdelijk

Because that wouldn't be proper English. In English word order changes with a question. In Russian that doesn't happen.

August 26, 2017

Bora_Ciner

Where am I

September 28, 2017

ManlyEmerald

Not all who wander are lost, but I sure am.

March 13, 2018

krygyz

Isn't it more like "Gdye ya?" rather than "Gde ya?"? (i already know the cyrillic alphabet, this romanization of it just doesn't seem right, correct me if i'm wrong.)

April 8, 2018

Amelia266394

Sounds like Polish

April 11, 2018

PaoGnr666

i cant understand this sentence where am i wtf

April 14, 2018

jonny172883

BYLAT CYKA

December 27, 2018

SophiePinkreal

I wrote where amni by accident, it said it's right, sorry but it should say that I accidentally added a letter

February 26, 2019

shane229118

But i correctly said it either..

March 3, 2019

RickRocco

This exercise should have a slow pronunciation option like the translation exercise does.

March 13, 2019

Bishal843323

How it pronounced?? Sounds like Я is pronounced before Где not after it.

April 7, 2019

Sirpickles3

Needs better pronunciation sound of the first word. Uts too fast.

April 20, 2019

PabloCuadr13

Too much vodka

April 21, 2019

BamMantana

Said your family member when you forgot the lesson

April 25, 2019

Carlos710890

Could "Where em I?"work? It marked me wrong for using "Em" rather than "am"

May 5, 2019

AlisC27

The intonation seems odd; one wouldn't expect a rising intonation at the end of a question that begins with an interrogative word.

March 17, 2016

Michelle833860

Ooh get you mr big words

December 22, 2018

OgnjenSimo

WHERE YOU YOU WHERE YOU WHERE

October 25, 2016

David336511

.

June 28, 2017

krygyz

incredibly pointless comment, why do you have to spam?

April 8, 2018

PaulaMead

cuz its funny

January 21, 2019

CristianIO337915

Jihcl

August 24, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.