"We went to a park."

Translation:Ми ходили у парк.

3 years ago

6 Comments


SmithUA01
SmithUA01

why is "їздили" wrong here?

3 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

Not a native Ukrainian speaker, but according to the book Beginner's Ukrainian, Їздити means "to go somewhere by vehicle." Ходити means "to go" so in this sentence I would guess that they could have just walked to the movies. I'm not sure why Ukrainian works this way. A native speaker can probably give a better answer.

2 years ago

manat297076
manat297076Plus

It is a Slavic thing to distinguish, if one walks somewhere or uses a transportation, with different words for the both notions. Having 4 Slavic languages behind my belt and learning the 5th and 6th of them, I dare generalize about that.

6 months ago

Halyna_ua
Halyna_ua

I am native Ukrainian speaker)))). Why wrong...I don't know. Try to write to report.

1 year ago

manat297076
manat297076Plus

Most likely, with cities everywhere too big to walk everywhere, one would rather їздили" до парку, than khodyly, and definitely до парку sounds more Ukrainian than u park. I used to be bilingual with Ukrainian one of my languages, but after living abroad for years, have to take this class to renew my Ukrainian.

6 months ago

Dabug-CZ

Why was "Ми йшли в парк" (the verb йшли) marked as wrong?

2 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.