"Что едят собаки?"

Translation:What do dogs eat?

3 years ago

19 Comments


adam2051

So how would you say "what eats dogs"

3 years ago

olimo

Что ест собак?

Sounds weird, though. I'd rather say "who eats dogs?" - "кто ест собак?"

3 years ago

Edilvers

Is this Genitive, Accusative Case? Why not "Что ест собаки?", "кто ест собаки?".

3 years ago

grammarpenguin

To clarify Olimo's correct, but not necessarily helpful if you don't already know it, answer: for living beings in plural, the accusative takes its form from the genitive (also in singular for masculines). So собак is both the genitive and accusative plural of собака. As he says, it's acting as an accusative here.

3 years ago

Edilvers

Now I know. Thank you.

3 years ago

olimo

The direct object is in accusative case.

3 years ago

kocmohabt99

Dang... I can speak english, spanish and french (sort of) fluently and I've never had to deal with genitives, accusatives, etc...

3 years ago

chirelchirel

If it helps, my native language is Finnish and I'm still struggling with cases in other languages :D

2 years ago

TylerCharton

I don't know how to differentiate between "What are the dogs eating" and "What do dogs eat". They are both correct but I feel like they convey slightly different messages. Is there a way to say "What are the dogs eating" another way in Russian? Maybe "что собаки едят?"

3 years ago

Dmitry_Arch

As Russian verbs have no continous/progressive aspect, we can only render this difference by adding some words, e.g. What are the dogs eating? - Что собаки едят сейчас? / Что едят собаки сейчас?/Что едят собаки в данную минуту?/ Что едят собаки, пока мы с вами разговариваем? Otherwise, sentences can be understood both ways, regardless of the word order

2 years ago

olimo

The most neutral phrasing would be exactly the same: Что едят собаки?

3 years ago

ErikRempe

Why not "What are dogs eating?"?

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch

The only possible answers are "What are the dogs eating?" or "What do dogs eat?" and "What do the dogs eat?" The Present Contunuous tense implies that we are talking about a particular situation where some particular dogs (known to us) are involved.

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877

Всё

1 year ago

emmanuelanajao

Why not "What dogs eat?"

1 year ago

Dmitry_Arch

The auxiliary verb 'do' is required for making questions in simple tenses.

1 year ago

KarelBlek

Going by this course, they eat mostly apples and eggs.

1 year ago

Cadboro

Everything! Haven't you been taking the course? ;p

11 months ago

preetlovemom

Am I only one who thought it's apple instead of dog

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.