1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Что едят собаки?"

"Что едят собаки?"

Translation:What do dogs eat?

November 5, 2015

22 Comments


adam2051

So how would you say "what eats dogs"


olimo

Что ест собак?

Sounds weird, though. I'd rather say "who eats dogs?" - "кто ест собак?"


Edilvers

Is this Genitive, Accusative Case? Why not "Что ест собаки?", "кто ест собаки?".


grammarpenguin

To clarify Olimo's correct, but not necessarily helpful if you don't already know it, answer: for living beings in plural, the accusative takes its form from the genitive (also in singular for masculines). So собак is both the genitive and accusative plural of собака. As he says, it's acting as an accusative here.


Edilvers

Now I know. Thank you.


olimo

The direct object is in accusative case.


kocmohabt99

Dang... I can speak english, spanish and french (sort of) fluently and I've never had to deal with genitives, accusatives, etc...


chirelchirel

If it helps, my native language is Finnish and I'm still struggling with cases in other languages :D


TylerCharton

I don't know how to differentiate between "What are the dogs eating" and "What do dogs eat". They are both correct but I feel like they convey slightly different messages. Is there a way to say "What are the dogs eating" another way in Russian? Maybe "что собаки едят?"


Dmitry_Arch

As Russian verbs have no continous/progressive aspect, we can only render this difference by adding some words, e.g. What are the dogs eating? - Что собаки едят сейчас? / Что едят собаки сейчас?/Что едят собаки в данную минуту?/ Что едят собаки, пока мы с вами разговариваем? Otherwise, sentences can be understood both ways, regardless of the word order


olimo

The most neutral phrasing would be exactly the same: Что едят собаки?


ErikRempe

Why not "What are dogs eating?"?


Dmitry_Arch

The only possible answers are "What are the dogs eating?" or "What do dogs eat?" and "What do the dogs eat?" The Present Contunuous tense implies that we are talking about a particular situation where some particular dogs (known to us) are involved.


zhenidrag

Тхис Saturday morning (23.5.2020), I went to my ❤❤❤❤❤ (female dog) to get her off the chain and to give her food, but I found her under the dog leash, not willing to get out and hearing newborn puppies. When she moved out I counted them five.


emmanuelanajao

Why not "What dogs eat?"


Dmitry_Arch

The auxiliary verb 'do' is required for making questions in simple tenses.


KarelBlek

Going by this course, they eat mostly apples and eggs.


Cadboro

Everything! Haven't you been taking the course? ;p


hanaothman3

Собоки едят всё


Sourick

Would it be okay to ask «Что собаки едят?»


Dmitry_Arch

Absolutely. Different contexts, though, require different intonations. Three scenarios are possible. (1) To the question “Do you know what dogs/the dogs eat / are eating?” (Знаешь/Знаете, ЧТО собаки едят?) we respond by asking, ЧТО собаки едят?/ЧТО едят собаки?/ЧТО же они едят? (“What do they eat?/What are they eating?”) (2) The questions «Что СОБАКИ едят?» and «Что едят СОБАКИ?» both mean “How about [the] dogs, what do THEY eat?” Finally, (3) the questions «Что ЕДЯТ собаки?» and «Что собаки ЕДЯТ?» both mean “What do the dogs EAT?”, implying that the asker already knows about other needs or habits of the particular dogs.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.