"У неё нет времени на спорт."

Translation:She does not have time for sports.

November 5, 2015

26 Comments


muratkali

Yes, you do! Go girl!

November 5, 2015

BMoraski

Or "a sport"?

January 24, 2016

OjisanSeiuchi

"for sport" without an article is unnatural in common English parlance.

March 8, 2016

hypershock
Plus

Sounds OK to me. Without an article it sounds like she has no time for any sort of sport, while with an article it would need a context to specify which sport she has no time for. Compare "she has no time for fun"

March 15, 2016

AlexeiRosc1

Yes, but we say "sports" in the plural to refer to any kind of sport that she has no time for. If used an article, it would most likely by "the," as "a" would sound unnatural as well. It depends on the context of course though.

April 25, 2016

NeilFitzge

In American English you're right but in UK English we would use the word "sport" instead of "sports" here. (Although even in the UK using "sports" wouldn't sound wrong.)

June 3, 2016

AlexeiRosc1

Thanks for the cultural insight. :)

June 3, 2016

Jeffrey855877

In American English, "for sport" means "for the fun of it" "for amusement", but with a dark connotation. "He tortures animals for sport" "He hunts wild animals for sport" (I want a federal program to arm the animals, so they can shoot back).

I know that UK English at some point in its history also had this meaning for "for sport". Perhaps time has added to or changed this meaning.

In the US, it's definitely "for sports" in the context of this exercise.

December 23, 2018

AlexeiRosc1

Really? I had no idea. That's interesting. Would that be the preferred variant in the UK?

June 3, 2016

NeilFitzge

Yes, the singular would be preferred. (Just one of those things, like how we say 'maths' instead of 'math'.)

June 3, 2016

NeilFitzge

Here in the UK it's fine, but in the USA they'd say "for sports" instead of "for sport". (Not sure about other English speaking countries.)

June 3, 2016

JWolf88

Should "She does not have time for the sport" be accepted?

January 18, 2016

Madame-patate

No, it is unnatural to say. I couldn't exactly explain why, but in English there are times when you have to suppress this "the" before a noun. Like when you say "Women are always like that", "The women" would sound weird... I don't know why, I only know it out of habit.

February 24, 2016

AlexeiRosc1

It sounds unnatural in speech, yes, but in a narrative, it would not. It would also most likely be in the past tense. "She had no time for the sport."

April 25, 2016

bsalinasz13

I agree regarding how an article gets dropped sometimes but I don't think it has to apply this time. If a specific sport was already mentioned in the context of a conversation, then it translating to no time for "the sport" should be accepted I think.

March 14, 2016

CarlosLeye1

Wouldn't it be no time for "that" sport in the case you are mentioning?

April 1, 2016

bsalinasz13

I think this transaltion is awkard as shown. I believe its more natural in English to say "time for sports" but I know this example isn't plural. Maybe "a sport" or "the sport" depending on context but not just "sport".

March 14, 2016

petrenko

'Sports' is American usage - in the rest of the world we say e.g. "I watch sport"

March 24, 2016

ncarson3

Yeah it confused me when Russians tell me they "go in for sport." In America we generally say the specific sport or say exercise. Interesting to see the variants.

June 2, 2016

FeanorusRex

This girl is me.

August 22, 2016

P-Code

A question - do any other words ending in -я change the ending to -ени in genitive case, or is время the only one?

March 23, 2017

ChromateX

Many neuter words that end in -я have the -ени for genitive, but other words just call for an "и".

August 14, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Here's a set of declension tables for noun endings. You can see that ChromateX is quite correct. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29038061

December 23, 2018

hypershock
Plus

Is there a way to distinguish "she does not have time for sport" from "she has no time for sport"? In my mind, the two can be used interchangeably, but "has no" is slightly more intentional and forceful than "does not have". The first is more likely to be used in situations where she wished she had enough time, while the second probably implies that she doesn't want to have anything to do with sport and fills her time with other stuff in order to avoid sport.

February 23, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Once more, I'm lodging a complaint about the speed of the audio in this and other exercises. It doesn't do me any good at all to hear these sentences spoken at such speed. I can't hear the words being said - it's all just a blur. Eventually, after some years of training, I'm sure I'll be able to deal with it. But learning a language and trying to reproduce what the audio says is a useless, laughable attempt. It's Duo's bad and unfortunate joke.

At the very least, all exercises should have audio, and all audio should have two speeds, so that users can practice saying each word individually, then gradually speed up the process, in order to try to match what we currently hear.

The fact is that many sounds are merged, elided or just dropped entirely. The way that the audio pronounces adjective endings doesn't sound at all like the way the words are spelled.

This is yet another reason Duo is a medium-grade program. Not a fail, but not top marks either. A bit above mediocre, but not by a whole lot.

December 23, 2018

NatashaPoo1

ok, so the sentence is that she does not have the time "на спорт" not "на спорты" should i just assume that it should be an all inclusive?

February 3, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.