1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У неё нет времени на спорт."

"У неё нет времени на спорт."

Translation:She does not have time for sports.

November 5, 2015

23 Comments


muratkali

Yes, you do! Go girl!


OjisanSeiuchi

"for sport" without an article is unnatural in common English parlance.


hypershock

Sounds OK to me. Without an article it sounds like she has no time for any sort of sport, while with an article it would need a context to specify which sport she has no time for. Compare "she has no time for fun"


AlexeiRosc1

Yes, but we say "sports" in the plural to refer to any kind of sport that she has no time for. If used an article, it would most likely by "the," as "a" would sound unnatural as well. It depends on the context of course though.


NeilFitzge

In American English you're right but in UK English we would use the word "sport" instead of "sports" here. (Although even in the UK using "sports" wouldn't sound wrong.)


AlexeiRosc1

Thanks for the cultural insight. :)


Jeffrey855877

In American English, "for sport" means "for the fun of it" "for amusement", but with a dark connotation. "He tortures animals for sport" "He hunts wild animals for sport" (I want a federal program to arm the animals, so they can shoot back).

I know that UK English at some point in its history also had this meaning for "for sport". Perhaps time has added to or changed this meaning.

In the US, it's definitely "for sports" in the context of this exercise.


AlexeiRosc1

Really? I had no idea. That's interesting. Would that be the preferred variant in the UK?


NeilFitzge

Yes, the singular would be preferred. (Just one of those things, like how we say 'maths' instead of 'math'.)


NeilFitzge

Here in the UK it's fine, but in the USA they'd say "for sports" instead of "for sport". (Not sure about other English speaking countries.)


P-Code

A question - do any other words ending in -я change the ending to -ени in genitive case, or is время the only one?


Jeffrey855877

Here's a set of declension tables for noun endings. You can see that ChromateX is quite correct. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29038061


ChromateX

Many neuter words that end in -я have the -ени for genitive, but other words just call for an "и".


JWolf88

Should "She does not have time for the sport" be accepted?


Madame-patate

No, it is unnatural to say. I couldn't exactly explain why, but in English there are times when you have to suppress this "the" before a noun. Like when you say "Women are always like that", "The women" would sound weird... I don't know why, I only know it out of habit.


AlexeiRosc1

It sounds unnatural in speech, yes, but in a narrative, it would not. It would also most likely be in the past tense. "She had no time for the sport."


bsalinasz13

I agree regarding how an article gets dropped sometimes but I don't think it has to apply this time. If a specific sport was already mentioned in the context of a conversation, then it translating to no time for "the sport" should be accepted I think.


CarlosLeye1

Wouldn't it be no time for "that" sport in the case you are mentioning?


bsalinasz13

I think this transaltion is awkard as shown. I believe its more natural in English to say "time for sports" but I know this example isn't plural. Maybe "a sport" or "the sport" depending on context but not just "sport".


petrenko

'Sports' is American usage - in the rest of the world we say e.g. "I watch sport"


ncarson3

Yeah it confused me when Russians tell me they "go in for sport." In America we generally say the specific sport or say exercise. Interesting to see the variants.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.