"Привет, я Ваня."

Translation:Hi, I am Vanya.

November 5, 2015

41 Comments


mcampo84

Isn't "Ваня" just the diminutive form of Иван?

November 5, 2015

olimo

Right you are!

November 5, 2015

HugoAllexis

I thought the diminutive of Иван was Вера. Read that yesterday on another lesson's comments.

November 8, 2018

keinemeinung

Vera is its own name, based on the word Vera which means Faith.

November 8, 2018

E-chan.

Вера is a female name (it doesn't have a diminutive form), Иван/Ваня is a male name. Most Russian names are either strictly male or strictly female

April 4, 2019

marius.x.u

Shouldn't Ivan be correct too? Ваня and Иван are the same thing, aren't they?

November 29, 2015

olimo

Well, William and Billy may also be the same name, but you don't interchange then randomly.

December 3, 2015

Hippopigamus

That's a good way to explain it. I also tried to write Ivan.

January 13, 2017

elsantodel90

My guess is that, even though Ваня is the friendly informal form of Иван, they are not universally interchangeable. Using Ваня in a formal context would be unacceptable for example. So if the sentences uses the informal nickname Ваня, it is better to keep it so in the translation.

December 3, 2015

Mikey76Fawkes

I did the same thing

November 11, 2017

jada679432

Right

November 27, 2017

diogogomez

Vania is a common female name in Portuguese, while Ivan is a common male name. Are both male names in Russian?

June 30, 2016

SilverCharacter

Firstly, that's cool that Vanya is also in Portuguese. Second, no, both aren't male names. Vanya is female, and Ivan is a common male, exactly like in Portuguese.

Edit: Sorry!! I just looked up and saw that Vanya is just a different word for Ivan. Vanya is a kind of nickname for Ivan, I think. Please correct me, please! You use it when you know someone well enough to use "ты".

July 14, 2016

EmsyN

That's cool diogogomez! In bulgaria Vanya is also a girls name. Funny how in russian it's a boys xD

February 16, 2017

adirid

I don't get it. Why would I call Ivan,Vanya. In hindi we generally have feminine equal of masculine. Like,my name ADITYA has feminine equal ADITI. But I cannot think of any such thing over here.

July 14, 2016

SilverCharacter

I just looked up and saw that Vanya is just a different word for Ivan. Vanya is a kind of nickname for Ivan, I think. You use it when you know someone well enough to use "ты".

July 14, 2016

adirid

So if I every meet someone whose name is Ivan,would it be accepted for me to address him Vanya.

July 19, 2016

keinemeinung

Only if you were on friendly enough terms where he started to address you as such, as well. I would not automatically start calling every Ivan I met Vanya.

January 12, 2017

SilverCharacter

Ehh. Kind of. If you talked with him for a while, or someone you knew well introduced you to him and you talked, you could use it. It's informal, used like a nickname.

July 19, 2016

[deactivated user]

    As accepted as it would be if having met someone called Charles, you called him Charlie.

    November 5, 2017

LuisCasseres96

    In which context could one make use of this phrase? Just to make sure.

    June 13, 2016

jennagabriela

    As greeting, of course. "Hi, I am [name]." - "ПРИВЕТ ЛУИЗ, Я ЖЕННИ."

    June 13, 2016

Mozart163887

    Почему нельзя "Иван"(Ivan)?

    October 11, 2016

keinemeinung

    Потому, что данное здесь имя - Ваня, а не Иван.

    January 12, 2017

icehummock

    Привет меня зовут Иван, но для друзей Ваня. Hello, my name is Ivan, but for friends, I am Vanya

    May 28, 2017

jennagabriela

    Why 'Vanya' and not 'Wanja'?

    January 18, 2016

Rewm

    Wanja is German transcription, Vanya is English

    March 3, 2016

websmasha

    What is the 'diminutive form'?

    January 27, 2017

keinemeinung

    I'd recommend reading the Wikipedia page about it: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_diminutives_by_language#Russian

    Long story short, diminutives are often used to denote the smallness of something (книга - book; книжка - little book) or to demonstrate endearment or intimacy with someone (like calling your friend Ваня instead of Иван).

    January 27, 2017

Jeffrey855877

    In English, when "I" is by itself, it is always capitalized. Я when it's by itself in the middle of the sentence doesn't seem to be capitalized, so it seems to be a particularly English rule of grammar. No other pronouns are always capitalized.

    June 4, 2017

ThaleZOliver

    Why do we put a " - " between the subject and the object? Is it replacing the verb to be in the present???

    June 18, 2017

qixyl

    Yes, and we put a dash ("—", тире) in other cases. Russians often confuse these difficult rules too. After personal pronoun we don't put a dash usually. Compare: "Дом — здание." (A house is a building.), "Он ребёнок." (He is a child.). We don't use a dash before negation: "Дом не дерево." (A house is not a tree.)

    Do not confuse a dash ("—", тире) with a hyphen ("-", дефис) which connect words parts. It is possible to use short sign in both cases, but a dash must be between spaces.

    https://orfogrammka.ru/OGL05/71827474.html

    July 24, 2017

rudina404705

    This is Vanya, is right answer too. The translation in English is confusing sometimes

    June 25, 2018

keinemeinung

    "This is Vanya" = Это Ваня, but here it is literally "I (am) Vanya". It can't be "This is Vanya".

    June 25, 2018

rudina404705

    thanks, may be I am confused with the way that Russian grammar works, the sentences have a different structure from my language or English. I wish duolingo would provide some grammar rules too as I am going through lessons but at times I do not understand why it is used a certain form of a word or why they do not accept privet for hello at some cases, but sdrasvujte. It does not explain which is formal or non formal as in English is simple: Hello. Anyway, still I have learned quite a lot in just a month.

    June 25, 2018

Ody-Chan

    I don't understand when I capitalize proper nouns in Russian. Duo does it at random seemingly

    July 10, 2018

keinemeinung

    If it's a person's name or initials, it will always be capitalized.

    For names of organizations, agencies, institutions, only the first word will be capitalized (unless it's named after someone, then that person's name will also be capitalized). For instance: МГУ - Московский государственный университет.

    If it's a name of a place, the actual name of the place is capitalized but the type of place is not. For instance, in English we would write "Leningrad Street", but in Russian they would write "ул. Ленинградская".

    July 10, 2018

BlobGoogle

    I accidently spelled the name with an "o"

    December 14, 2018
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.