"Привет, я Ваня."

Translation:Hi, I am Vanya.

3 years ago

36 Comments


mcampo84

Isn't "Ваня" just the diminutive form of Иван?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Right you are!

3 years ago

HugoAllexis

I thought the diminutive of Иван was Вера. Read that yesterday on another lesson's comments.

4 weeks ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Vera is its own name, based on the word Vera which means Faith.

4 weeks ago

marius.x.u
marius.x.u

Shouldn't Ivan be correct too? Ваня and Иван are the same thing, aren't they?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Well, William and Billy may also be the same name, but you don't interchange then randomly.

3 years ago

Hippopigamus
Hippopigamus

That's a good way to explain it. I also tried to write Ivan.

1 year ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

My guess is that, even though Ваня is the friendly informal form of Иван, they are not universally interchangeable. Using Ваня in a formal context would be unacceptable for example. So if the sentences uses the informal nickname Ваня, it is better to keep it so in the translation.

3 years ago

jada679432

Right

1 year ago

diogogomez

Vania is a common female name in Portuguese, while Ivan is a common male name. Are both male names in Russian?

2 years ago

SilverCharacter
SilverCharacter

Firstly, that's cool that Vanya is also in Portuguese. Second, no, both aren't male names. Vanya is female, and Ivan is a common male, exactly like in Portuguese.

Edit: Sorry!! I just looked up and saw that Vanya is just a different word for Ivan. Vanya is a kind of nickname for Ivan, I think. Please correct me, please! You use it when you know someone well enough to use "ты".

2 years ago

EmsyN
EmsyN

That's cool diogogomez! In bulgaria Vanya is also a girls name. Funny how in russian it's a boys xD

1 year ago

adirid
adirid

I don't get it. Why would I call Ivan,Vanya. In hindi we generally have feminine equal of masculine. Like,my name ADITYA has feminine equal ADITI. But I cannot think of any such thing over here.

2 years ago

SilverCharacter
SilverCharacter

I just looked up and saw that Vanya is just a different word for Ivan. Vanya is a kind of nickname for Ivan, I think. You use it when you know someone well enough to use "ты".

2 years ago

adirid
adirid

So if I every meet someone whose name is Ivan,would it be accepted for me to address him Vanya.

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Only if you were on friendly enough terms where he started to address you as such, as well. I would not automatically start calling every Ivan I met Vanya.

1 year ago

SilverCharacter
SilverCharacter

Ehh. Kind of. If you talked with him for a while, or someone you knew well introduced you to him and you talked, you could use it. It's informal, used like a nickname.

2 years ago

Mozart163887

Почему нельзя "Иван"(Ivan)?

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Потому, что данное здесь имя - Ваня, а не Иван.

1 year ago

icehummock

Привет меня зовут Иван, но для друзей Ваня. Hello, my name is Ivan, but for friends, I am Vanya

1 year ago

jennagabriela
jennagabriela

Why 'Vanya' and not 'Wanja'?

2 years ago

Rewm
Rewm

Wanja is German transcription, Vanya is English

2 years ago

LuisCasseres96

In which context could one make use of this phrase? Just to make sure.

2 years ago

jennagabriela
jennagabriela

As greeting, of course. "Hi, I am [name]." - "ПРИВЕТ ЛУИЗ, Я ЖЕННИ."

2 years ago

websmasha

What is the 'diminutive form'?

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

I'd recommend reading the Wikipedia page about it: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_diminutives_by_language#Russian

Long story short, diminutives are often used to denote the smallness of something (книга - book; книжка - little book) or to demonstrate endearment or intimacy with someone (like calling your friend Ваня instead of Иван).

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

In English, when "I" is by itself, it is always capitalized. Я when it's by itself in the middle of the sentence doesn't seem to be capitalized, so it seems to be a particularly English rule of grammar. No other pronouns are always capitalized.

1 year ago

ThaleZOliver
ThaleZOliver

Why do we put a " - " between the subject and the object? Is it replacing the verb to be in the present???

1 year ago

qixyl
qixyl

Yes, and we put a dash ("—", тире) in other cases. Russians often confuse these difficult rules too. After personal pronoun we don't put a dash usually. Compare: "Дом — здание." (A house is a building.), "Он ребёнок." (He is a child.). We don't use a dash before negation: "Дом не дерево." (A house is not a tree.)

Do not confuse a dash ("—", тире) with a hyphen ("-", дефис) which connect words parts. It is possible to use short sign in both cases, but a dash must be between spaces.

https://orfogrammka.ru/OGL05/71827474.html

1 year ago

rudina404705

This is Vanya, is right answer too. The translation in English is confusing sometimes

5 months ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

"This is Vanya" = Это Ваня, but here it is literally "I (am) Vanya". It can't be "This is Vanya".

5 months ago

rudina404705

thanks, may be I am confused with the way that Russian grammar works, the sentences have a different structure from my language or English. I wish duolingo would provide some grammar rules too as I am going through lessons but at times I do not understand why it is used a certain form of a word or why they do not accept privet for hello at some cases, but sdrasvujte. It does not explain which is formal or non formal as in English is simple: Hello. Anyway, still I have learned quite a lot in just a month.

5 months ago

Ody-Chan

I don't understand when I capitalize proper nouns in Russian. Duo does it at random seemingly

4 months ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

If it's a person's name or initials, it will always be capitalized.

For names of organizations, agencies, institutions, only the first word will be capitalized (unless it's named after someone, then that person's name will also be capitalized). For instance: МГУ - Московский государственный университет.

If it's a name of a place, the actual name of the place is capitalized but the type of place is not. For instance, in English we would write "Leningrad Street", but in Russian they would write "ул. Ленинградская".

4 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.