1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Привет, я Ваня."

"Привет, я Ваня."

Translation:Hi, I am Vanya.

November 5, 2015

61 Comments


mcampo84

Isn't "Ваня" just the diminutive form of Иван?


olimo

Right you are!


HugoAllexis

I thought the diminutive of Иван was Вера. Read that yesterday on another lesson's comments.


keinemeinung

Vera is its own name, based on the word Vera which means Faith.


E-chan.

Вера is a female name (it doesn't have a diminutive form), Иван/Ваня is a male name. Most Russian names are either strictly male or strictly female


PatrickDaSilva

I don't understand why it's a "diminutive" if it has the same length... Should be called a common nickname or something!


VictordosSG

Actually some sort of nickname, like Kate for Katherine or Charlie for Charles.


Chuy004

"Diminutive" doesn't refer to the abbreviation of the name, but rather an alternative name of endearment.


marius.x.u

Shouldn't Ivan be correct too? Ваня and Иван are the same thing, aren't they?


olimo

Well, William and Billy may also be the same name, but you don't interchange then randomly.


Hippopigamus

That's a good way to explain it. I also tried to write Ivan.


elsantodel90

My guess is that, even though Ваня is the friendly informal form of Иван, they are not universally interchangeable. Using Ваня in a formal context would be unacceptable for example. So if the sentences uses the informal nickname Ваня, it is better to keep it so in the translation.


Mikey76Fawkes

I did the same thing


diogogomez

Vania is a common female name in Portuguese, while Ivan is a common male name. Are both male names in Russian?


SilverCharacter

Firstly, that's cool that Vanya is also in Portuguese. Second, no, both aren't male names. Vanya is female, and Ivan is a common male, exactly like in Portuguese.

Edit: Sorry!! I just looked up and saw that Vanya is just a different word for Ivan. Vanya is a kind of nickname for Ivan, I think. Please correct me, please! You use it when you know someone well enough to use "ты".


EmsyN

That's cool diogogomez! In bulgaria Vanya is also a girls name. Funny how in russian it's a boys xD


adirid

I don't get it. Why would I call Ivan,Vanya. In hindi we generally have feminine equal of masculine. Like,my name ADITYA has feminine equal ADITI. But I cannot think of any such thing over here.


SilverCharacter

I just looked up and saw that Vanya is just a different word for Ivan. Vanya is a kind of nickname for Ivan, I think. You use it when you know someone well enough to use "ты".


adirid

So if I every meet someone whose name is Ivan,would it be accepted for me to address him Vanya.


keinemeinung

Only if you were on friendly enough terms where he started to address you as such, as well. I would not automatically start calling every Ivan I met Vanya.


SilverCharacter

Ehh. Kind of. If you talked with him for a while, or someone you knew well introduced you to him and you talked, you could use it. It's informal, used like a nickname.


[deactivated user]

    As accepted as it would be if having met someone called Charles, you called him Charlie.


LuisCasseres96

    In which context could one make use of this phrase? Just to make sure.


jennagabriela

    As greeting, of course. "Hi, I am [name]." - "ПРИВЕТ ЛУИЗ, Я ЖЕННИ."


Mozart163887

    Почему нельзя "Иван"(Ivan)?


keinemeinung

    Потому, что данное здесь имя - Ваня, а не Иван.


icehummock

    При знакомстве всегда используется полное имя т. е. Иван. Короткое имя употребляется при общении в кругу друзей. Задание некорректно.


E-chan.

    Корректно, если это говорит ребенок. Или в неформальной обстановке, к примеру на дискотеке


icehummock

    Привет меня зовут Иван, но для друзей Ваня. Hello, my name is Ivan, but for friends, I am Vanya


jennagabriela

    Why 'Vanya' and not 'Wanja'?


Rewm

    Wanja is German transcription, Vanya is English


websmasha

    What is the 'diminutive form'?


keinemeinung

    I'd recommend reading the Wikipedia page about it: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_diminutives_by_language#Russian

    Long story short, diminutives are often used to denote the smallness of something (книга - book; книжка - little book) or to demonstrate endearment or intimacy with someone (like calling your friend Ваня instead of Иван).


DunkelSibyl

    oh, that's prett common in Spanish too!


Jeffrey855877

    In English, when "I" is by itself, it is always capitalized. Я when it's by itself in the middle of the sentence doesn't seem to be capitalized, so it seems to be a particularly English rule of grammar. No other pronouns are always capitalized.


ThaleZOliver

    Why do we put a " - " between the subject and the object? Is it replacing the verb to be in the present???


qixyl

    Yes, and we put a dash ("—", тире) in other cases. Russians often confuse these difficult rules too. After personal pronoun we don't put a dash usually. Compare: "Дом — здание." (A house is a building.), "Он ребёнок." (He is a child.). We don't use a dash before negation: "Дом не дерево." (A house is not a tree.)

    Do not confuse a dash ("—", тире) with a hyphen ("-", дефис) which connect words parts. It is possible to use short sign in both cases, but a dash must be between spaces.

    https://orfogrammka.ru/OGL05/71827474.html


rudina404705

    This is Vanya, is right answer too. The translation in English is confusing sometimes


keinemeinung

    "This is Vanya" = Это Ваня, but here it is literally "I (am) Vanya". It can't be "This is Vanya".


rudina404705

    thanks, may be I am confused with the way that Russian grammar works, the sentences have a different structure from my language or English. I wish duolingo would provide some grammar rules too as I am going through lessons but at times I do not understand why it is used a certain form of a word or why they do not accept privet for hello at some cases, but sdrasvujte. It does not explain which is formal or non formal as in English is simple: Hello. Anyway, still I have learned quite a lot in just a month.


Ody-Chan

    I don't understand when I capitalize proper nouns in Russian. Duo does it at random seemingly


keinemeinung

    If it's a person's name or initials, it will always be capitalized.

    For names of organizations, agencies, institutions, only the first word will be capitalized (unless it's named after someone, then that person's name will also be capitalized). For instance: МГУ - Московский государственный университет.

    If it's a name of a place, the actual name of the place is capitalized but the type of place is not. For instance, in English we would write "Leningrad Street", but in Russian they would write "ул. Ленинградская".


BlobGoogle

    I accidently spelled the name with an "o"


Ardiansyah3545

    Funny to hear the woman robot introduces herself with a male name


AyeAme

    Is Vanya the feminine of Ivan?


RafaelGarc109065

    Como voy a saber traducir los nombres????


akunosama

    I wrote ivan and it said I was wrong


keinemeinung

    A loose equivalent would be if I said "My name is Bob" and you translated it as "Меня зовут Роберт."


AugustStei1

    Why is this not an option: Hello, my name is Vanya


AEXZIA

    Hello, my name is Vanya = Привет, меня зовут Ваня


phuich

    Why did it correct me for writing the name in Russian? Surely you wouldn't write someones name out in a different language just because you spoke in that language with them? Especially if neither of you are speaking your native tounge. It'd be amusing to translate my name into Russian as there's not the sound for it!


keinemeinung

    Transliteration (the act of writing out the characters by sound from one language into another one) is different from Translation, which is the act of changing the words from the source material into comparable words so that the meaning remains the same in the target language. You're correct that you would not translate the foreign name, but in order for this sentence to make sense in English, you will have to transliterate the name, so that a non-Russian speaker/reader can understand the sentence completely. "Hello, I am Ваня" does me no good if I do not know the Cyrillic alphabet, because I do not know how Ваня is to be pronounced. By transliterating it to Vanya, I have a much clearer idea of what the name is.

    Likewise, from a learning perspective, the program can't tell if you know how the name is supposed to be spelled/pronounced in English if you type it in Cyrillic.


Terry199487

    Vanya is not a common name in English


SilverCharacter

    Nope, but it is in Russian! It's a form of Ivan.


QurtQurt

    Иван, Ваня = John, Johnny


J.C.Fink

    Yes, but "Uncle Vanya" is a fairly well-known play (in translation, of course).

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.