1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я уже в кафе."

"Я уже в кафе."

Translation:I am already in the café.

November 5, 2015

103 Comments


AstroVulpes

"Coffee" and "café" are similar enough I wrote "I am already in coffee". facepalm


111George

Do you swim in the coffee? Your pulse and blood pressure rise to dangerous heights.


Alexmalaho

Look at him closely, he's a Starman, that coffee won't hurt him))


Mr.Redpand

Not with that attitude ;D


Ahmed.Al-Nizami

Кофе и кафе, big difference :)


Lanvin42

In French, it's the same place for the place and the drink.


yanemarie

I was so confused. I wrote: I already had coffee. I was thisclose to writing what you wrote. :P Have a lingot.


Panchaea

That was my first thought when I read it too! Haha.


Teme440461

Never mind, that wouldn't have been accepted anyway, they want "the" in there...


ErnestasDo

When said, it sounds like в is added to the end of уже, and not said separately. Is it always like that?


Lena_S

no в is a separate word


Dimidov

I think he means pronounciation wise. In that case, the question is, do you string the words together into one flowing sound, or do you pause before saying the 'в' sound? From what I've heard so far, I'm leaning towards the 'string together into one flowing sentence' thing.


Ibizl

in Russian you do tend to string it all together, yes. I find this really notable when a word following в starts with a vowel, e.g. в университете , but you can definitely hear it in nouns beginning with a consonant as well, e.g. в лондоне It's also pretty notable with до своданья which sounds more like "Dos Vadanya" than "Do Svadanya"


Dimidov

Спасибо for confirming! That clears up a lot. :) I suppose this means it's even more important to know vocabulary because it's hard to decide when a word starts if you don't.


GeneM.

I see what you mean as I have heard the same thing in Ukrainian.


Yuri-Isaenko

"I am in a cafe already" and "I am already in a cafe " : what difference between them ?


LanaMack2

Other than regional there is no difference


ns_shadow

Фраза "я уже в кафе" однозначно подразумевает известность кафе для собеседника :) Чтобы сказать "I am already in a cafe" на русском надо добавить "я уже в каком-то кафе" :)


Yuri-Isaenko

Спасибо. Т.е. "I am already in a cafe " - это как бы не законченная фраза. Сам по себе такой конструкт не может быть использован.


Sky7ure

I think he asked in English! Would you have replied to him English for God's sake?!^_^" We're still beginners, you know!


YanitoLeSang

уже = déjà maybe it comes from the same root ..


jimnice

Likelyl. In any case, it does give me a great mnemonic.


Phillip_Davis

the root is PIE: *yē


StrayAnt

I mean far far back russia and france had strong ties and so the two languages would likely influence each other some russian nobles even spoke better in french than in russian


Shady_arc

Russian (and Old East Slavic before that) has borrowed quite a number of words from different languages.

First, it was Germanic languages (хлеб, стул, тарелка), Greek (корабль) and Old Slavic (правда, враг, сладкий), then Turkic languages (лошадь, кирпич), then German and Dutch (флаг, руль, шлагбаум, ярмарка, цель, абрикос), and all kinds of European languages (интересный, шампунь, пальто, кофе, лампа, пистолет, музыка, фагот, виолончель)—and now, English.

Уже is, however, older than that.


Paz636274

Don't you suppose to say : "I'm already at the cafe"? And not "in the cafe"?


El-Inc

As far as I understand, the Russian sentence can have both meanings.


Arancaytar

"I am already in the coffee" was clearly not the right answer :P


TedRiggs

Meh. It hasn't taught me уже so of course I was wrong. -.-


lilacs91

Уже means "already" or "already in (someplace)"?


Alexmalaho

Already.

  • We have already eaten - Мы уже поели

  • She already left on an earlier flight. - она уже улетела на раннем рейсе.


ksh111811

What is different about кафе and кофе?


Shady_arc

Кофе is a drink, кафе is a type of restaurant.

The words have a different stress; also, фе is pronounced as if were фэ in "кафе". All things considered, these two words only have one sound in common


Ema439209

Since a and o are hard vowels, K is pronounced the same. Both кофе и кафе end in e, although you say the stress is different. But would not ф still be pronounced the same? Or is there a hard and soft consonant difference I cannot hear? Please say the two words have two sounds in common, I have been working so hard on the soft and hard rules.


El-Inc

Is "кафе" pronounced "kafe" or "kafye"?


Shady_arc

kafe, with the stress on the last syllable. In some words of foreign origin Е does not palatalise the preceding consonant, i.e. Э might have been used (in principle). Still, we prefer Е in many cases.

This primarily affects consonants like с, т, м, especially if the Е is stressed. The pronunciation tends to change over decades.


nathy.bitencourt

For me appear this translation: I already am at a cafe. Plese, can someone explain that? Thanks


El-Inc

The Russian sentences does not have articles or the word "am" so if we remove them from your sentence, we get "I already at cafe." which is the word for word translation of the Russian sentence.

So your translation is equally correct.


nathy.bitencourt

Now make sense!! Thanks a lot.


DeitoLingu

So "i am already tracer" would be "Я уже Трасер"?


Alexmalaho

You mean 'a tracer' - чертёжник?


JeSuisUncreative

Apologies if this has already been asked, I'm on Android so I don't know if I'm seeing all three comments or not.

What is the emphasis of the word order here, is it fairly neutral? Would it sound natural to move уже to the end, making it more of a "I'm in the cafe ALREADY!"?


Diogo.D

It would work the word бар in this case, only in order to avoid misunderstanding?

(Yes, I know by the context we can clearly realize that кафе is refering to café and not to coffee though)


ceflesch

Hehe, nice, I have just learned another word... hopefully бар really means bar??!! How would you say beer??!! бир??


Shady_arc

Beer is пиво.


Dron007

"Кафе" cannot be referring to "coffee" because "coffee" is кОфе - absolutely different words.


stacymc2012

Having a horrible time with the pronunciation for "уже" for some reason, heeeeelp? I tried sounding out each letter individually, but I'm having an issue with the blending part of it.


TedRiggs

It's two syllables, and you don't really need to pronounce the "е" as "ye". Pronounce it more like "у-жэ". Or, as we might think of it in English "u-zhe" (or for those who think of a soft j, "u-je".


stacymc2012

Thank you so much for your help! That definitely set things straight for me!


TedRiggs

Пожалуйста)


TedRiggs

Also, it might be easier for you to hear the pronunciation if you just enter "already" or "уже" into Google Translate and listen to how the bot says it.


Alexmalaho

It's better to use a special service like forvo. https://forvo.com/word/%D1%83%D0%B6%D0%B5/#ru.

The Russian speach engine from Google is worse than English! Don't compare them. Вы привыкните говорить неправильно!


stacymc2012

Thank you! I'll be bookmarking this page!


LawrenceEric

How do you pronounce the "v" ? just like a quick "v-uh" in English?

Also, is "v" used just strictly for 'in' (as in 'inside') a place, or can it be used for 'on', 'by', other prepositions etc.?


TedRiggs

In this sentence, you'll pronounce the "v/в" as an "f/ф". "ya uzhe fkafe"


Hamza325

"I am already in the cafeteria" is considered wrong !


Alexmalaho

A cafeteria is столовая.


KelvinRiab

I was confused, but then I realized that café can also mean the place, a coffee shop


Peter435682

Would anyone happen to know if уже 's similar pronunciation to the french déja (also meaning already) is anything more than a coincidence?


Alexis217645

See Philip_Davies' answer above: they share a common Proto-Indo-European root


msweingart

I guess my question is, is there a difference between "at" and "in" in Russian. Like in Eglish we would say we are "at" the cafe, or we would say we are "in" the building. Im not familiar with saying "I'm in the cafe". Not sure if im making sense either. Still getting used to skipping all the filler words we use in English. I should have paid more attention in class growing up!


Shady_arc

No, Russian does not have a preposition that corresponds exactly to the English "at". We use на or в for places, organisations and events depending on the exact word; we use "у" for people or animals (e.g., being at someone's place).

  • places that use в for being there, will use в for going there and из to say "from".
  • places that use на for being there use на for going there and с to say "from".
  • places that use у for being there use к for going there and от to say "from".

For indoors and areas with well-defined borders we typically use в . For outdoor "places", events and some abstract entities we use на . This "rule" is overgeneralised, so you have to memorise quite a lot of combinations (e.g., в кино "at the movie theater", в аэропорту "at the airport", на почте "at the post office", на станции "at the station" and на вокзале, в лесу "in the forest", в поле "in the field").

If you are "at some place" meaning that you are nearby, not actually there, use any expression of proximity.


msweingart

Or I'm at the cafe, in the building.


111George

In this Russian sentence there is only “B”. You can understand only by context, or I work in a cafe, or drink coffee, or in a cafe building, I'm waiting for a girl.


Alexmalaho

I think you work at the/a cafe. 'In' means inside. It's always 'в'. By the way 'In the street' and 'at the street' means the same in Russian, lol.

'At' may or may not be translated into Russian 'в'.

For example if it's activities or evets then it's 'на'.

At work на работе, at meeting на собрании

Sometimes it means nothing :) I'm at home - я дома. Do not confuse it with 'в доме' it's 'in a house'.

'At' is also the Russian preposition У (being to near something) He's waiting for you at the marina Он ждет тебя у пристани.


111George

Hi Alex. You are right, I meant only an example about the "cafe".


DuanUroevi

I just wanted to click cafe but i already went for the check button.sooooo.........facepalm


Fernandade841767

There's a mistake here.


WinstonWolfMan

What is mistake there?


JonnyJnsby

The male voice truly is horrible in almost every way. Can ge get the female one to read everything instead?


PersusjCP

Why is "inside the cafe" not accepted?


MitchellMy9

I don't hear the в at all.


Errortonin

how can it be possible, an accent on an e' in english'!?!?!?! This is anarchy, if we don't delete this one, there will be more, i'm telling you, accents spread like disease! Ecept they are worse than disease in eglish when they don't exist yet exist here, I can't comprehend what is going on here.


spacejebus

How do you pronounce в? Is it a vee sound? The voice isnt particularly clear about it.


Alexmalaho

Yes, It sounds like V in the word victory but in this case it's more like a f sound.


DimitryStanko

подскажите, I am already in a cafe - it is wrong?


Alexey914898

I'm in a cafe - это если Вас похитили, привезли в какое-то кафе, и Вы нашли способ позвонить в полицию;
или если Вы что-то долго с друзьями отмечали, всю ночь куролесили по злачным местам, Вас разыскивает жена, и Вы ей по телефону сообщаете, что Вы живы, и находитесь почему-то в каком-то кафе... :)


DimitryStanko

Спасибо! Всё понял.


Connor367035

How is в prounonced?


Alexey914898

в городе [v gorad'e]
в кафе [f kafe]
The preposition "в" is pronounced before a vowel or a voiced consonant as the voiced sound ([v]), before a unvoiced consonant as the unvoiced sound ([f]).


DominiqueB969815

It's "at the cafe" not "in the cafe"


MarkScott34170

I keep getting this, over and over, even though it's one phrase I think I've actually mastered!


TomWhitby4

'I already in cafe' is close enough.


ViniciusSilva91

In the Café or at Café?


Teme440461

What in the sentence tells me that it's THE cafe and not just a cafe?


Mohamed710700

Coffe is the same


Farwah18

This is off topic but the sound of pressing the "check" button is so loud. Louder than the language tutors' voices. I think they should balance this loudness.


toomath

I awkwardly wrote: "I already am in the cafe" and it wasn't accepted. Probably should be.


Shady_arc

OK. Added that. Would you recommend me using it? I am not a native speaker, you know. ;)


toomath

I think the most obvious use in real, colloquial American english would be for emphasis. Example: Joe: When are you going to get to the cafe? Sally: I already AM in the cafe, you idiot! I'm standing right here!

That word order is often used in that way. It's not common to use in other contexts.

We could call it the "exasperation mood" :)


TsarAndreii

Exactly. I wouldn't consider it proper English in any other context. And even that particular one needs to have all those other added pieces in order to make the intonation work.


1046856440

i have choose to learn russian with english, so frensh is entred between them and told me that the "coffee" is original from me and she can't be wroten like that, omg "la jalousie........hhhhh"


Ethan7777777

What does the В mean


brentwheel1

I put, " I am in the café." It said I was wrong but I don't know why. My thinking is: as a native English speaker, already is only adding emphasis to the word in. Anyone, is it different in russian, where if you are in someplace you are not already in that place?


Shady_arc

It is about the same; the words adds emphasis to the current state that is changed compared to an earlier point in time—when the listener's knowledge was different. It also contrasts with "not yet" (ещё не).

For example, when you wake up you are in bed but not "already in your bed" because no one expected you to arrive there to begin with. However, you can "still" be in bed and say "Я ещё в кровати/постели" if someone expected you to be elsewhere by that time but it just did not happen.


TedRiggs

Just to clarify, "I'm in the cafe" would simply be " Я в кафе"


Dimidov

The point of this sentence is to teach you to be capable of emphasising that you are already in the cafe, though, instead of just placing you in / at the cafe.


DiegoParod

"Café" and "coffee" aren't the same! It didnt add up with the words choice wth???

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.