"Я уже в кафе."

Translation:I am already in the café.

November 5, 2015

60 Comments


AstroVulpes

"Coffee" and "café" are similar enough I wrote "I am already in coffee". facepalm

November 7, 2015

111George

Do you swim in the coffee? Your pulse and blood pressure rise to dangerous heights.

December 7, 2015

Alexmalaho

Look at him closely, he's a Starman, that coffee won't hurt him))

December 7, 2015

Mr.Redpand

Not with that attitude ;D

March 10, 2016

Lanvin42

In French, it's the same place for the place and the drink.

January 11, 2017

Ahmed.Al-Nizami

Кофе и кафе, big difference :)

April 25, 2017

yanemarie

I was so confused. I wrote: I already had coffee. I was thisclose to writing what you wrote. :P Have a lingot.

February 2, 2016

Panchaea

That was my first thought when I read it too! Haha.

February 14, 2017

ErnestasDo

When said, it sounds like в is added to the end of уже, and not said separately. Is it always like that?

November 6, 2015

Lena_S

no в is a separate word

November 6, 2015

Dimidov

I think he means pronounciation wise. In that case, the question is, do you string the words together into one flowing sound, or do you pause before saying the 'в' sound? From what I've heard so far, I'm leaning towards the 'string together into one flowing sentence' thing.

November 13, 2015

Ibizl

in Russian you do tend to string it all together, yes. I find this really notable when a word following в starts with a vowel, e.g. в университете , but you can definitely hear it in nouns beginning with a consonant as well, e.g. в лондоне It's also pretty notable with до своданья which sounds more like "Dos Vadanya" than "Do Svadanya"

November 13, 2015

Dimidov

Спасибо for confirming! That clears up a lot. :) I suppose this means it's even more important to know vocabulary because it's hard to decide when a word starts if you don't.

November 16, 2015

GeneM.

I see what you mean as I have heard the same thing in Ukrainian.

December 11, 2015

Yuri-Isaenko

"I am in a cafe already" and "I am already in a cafe " : what difference between them ?

November 8, 2015

Yanis_shah

уже = déjà maybe it comes from the same root ..

November 14, 2015

jimnice
Plus

Likelyl. In any case, it does give me a great mnemonic.

November 16, 2015

Phillip_Davis

the root is PIE: *yē

November 23, 2015

TedRiggs

Meh. It hasn't taught me уже so of course I was wrong. -.-

February 25, 2016

Arancaytar

"I am already in the coffee" was clearly not the right answer :P

February 18, 2016

Paz636274

Don't you suppose to say : "I'm already at the cafe"? And not "in the cafe"?

April 23, 2017

El-Inc

As far as I understand, the Russian sentence can have both meanings.

April 25, 2017

lilacs91

Уже means "already" or "already in (someplace)"?

June 22, 2016

Alexmalaho

Already.

  • We have already eaten - Мы уже поели

  • She already left on an earlier flight. - она уже улетела на раннем рейсе.

June 23, 2016

ksh111811

What is different about кафе and кофе?

January 27, 2017

Shady_arc
Mod

Кофе is a drink, кафе is a type of restaurant.

The words have a different stress; also, фе is pronounced as if were фэ in "кафе". All things considered, these two words only have one sound in common

January 27, 2017

Ema439209

Since a and o are hard vowels, K is pronounced the same. Both кофе и кафе end in e, although you say the stress is different. But would not ф still be pronounced the same? Or is there a hard and soft consonant difference I cannot hear? Please say the two words have two sounds in common, I have been working so hard on the soft and hard rules.

January 28, 2017

El-Inc

Is "кафе" pronounced "kafe" or "kafye"?

February 18, 2017

Shady_arc
Mod

kafe, with the stress on the last syllable. In some words of foreign origin Е does not palatalise the preceding consonant, i.e. Э might have been used (in principle). Still, we prefer Е in many cases.

This primarily affects consonants like с, т, м, especially if the Е is stressed. The pronunciation tends to change over decades.

February 20, 2017

nathy.bitencourt

For me appear this translation: I already am at a cafe. Plese, can someone explain that? Thanks

September 1, 2017

El-Inc

The Russian sentences does not have articles or the word "am" so if we remove them from your sentence, we get "I already at cafe." which is the word for word translation of the Russian sentence.

So your translation is equally correct.

September 1, 2017

nathy.bitencourt

Now make sense!! Thanks a lot.

September 1, 2017

Alexmalaho

Make a report.

September 9, 2017

Diogo.D

It would work the word бар in this case, only in order to avoid misunderstanding?

(Yes, I know by the context we can clearly realize that кафе is refering to café and not to coffee though)

April 24, 2016

Dron007

"Кафе" cannot be referring to "coffee" because "coffee" is кОфе - absolutely different words.

December 15, 2016

ceflesch
Plus

Hehe, nice, I have just learned another word... hopefully бар really means bar??!! How would you say beer??!! бир??

June 1, 2016

Shady_arc
Mod

Beer is пиво.

June 1, 2016

stacymc2012

Having a horrible time with the pronunciation for "уже" for some reason, heeeeelp? I tried sounding out each letter individually, but I'm having an issue with the blending part of it.

December 18, 2016

TedRiggs

It's two syllables, and you don't really need to pronounce the "е" as "ye". Pronounce it more like "у-жэ". Or, as we might think of it in English "u-zhe" (or for those who think of a soft j, "u-je".

December 19, 2016

stacymc2012

Thank you so much for your help! That definitely set things straight for me!

January 16, 2017

TedRiggs

Пожалуйста)

January 16, 2017

TedRiggs

Also, it might be easier for you to hear the pronunciation if you just enter "already" or "уже" into Google Translate and listen to how the bot says it.

December 19, 2016

Alexmalaho

It's better to use a special service like forvo. https://forvo.com/word/%D1%83%D0%B6%D0%B5/#ru.

The Russian speach engine from Google is worse than English! Don't compare them. Вы привыкните говорить неправильно!

December 20, 2016

stacymc2012

Thank you! I'll be bookmarking this page!

January 16, 2017

LawrenceEric

How do you pronounce the "v" ? just like a quick "v-uh" in English?

Also, is "v" used just strictly for 'in' (as in 'inside') a place, or can it be used for 'on', 'by', other prepositions etc.?

August 27, 2017

TedRiggs

In this sentence, you'll pronounce the "v/в" as an "f/ф". "ya uzhe fkafe"

August 27, 2017

Hamza325

"I am already in the cafeteria" is considered wrong !

July 31, 2018

Alexmalaho

A cafeteria is столовая.

August 1, 2018

KelvinRiab

I was confused, but then I realized that café can also mean the place, a coffee shop

August 3, 2018

Peter435682

Would anyone happen to know if уже 's similar pronunciation to the french déja (also meaning already) is anything more than a coincidence?

October 17, 2018

Alexis217645

See Philip_Davies' answer above: they share a common Proto-Indo-European root

December 25, 2018

DeitoLingu

So "i am already tracer" would be "Я уже Трасер"?

January 9, 2019

Alexmalaho

You mean 'a tracer' - чертёжник?

January 9, 2019

msweingart

I guess my question is, is there a difference between "at" and "in" in Russian. Like in Eglish we would say we are "at" the cafe, or we would say we are "in" the building. Im not familiar with saying "I'm in the cafe". Not sure if im making sense either. Still getting used to skipping all the filler words we use in English. I should have paid more attention in class growing up!

February 26, 2019

Shady_arc
Mod

No, Russian does not have a preposition that corresponds exactly to the English "at". We use на or в for places, organisations and events depending on the exact word; we use "у" for people or animals (e.g., being at someone's place).

  • places that use в for being there, will use в for going there and из to say "from".
  • places that use на for being there use на for going there and с to say "from".
  • places that use у for being there use к for going there and от to say "from".

For indoors and areas with well-defined borders we typically use в . For outdoor "places", events and some abstract entities we use на . This "rule" is overgeneralised, so you have to memorise quite a lot of combinations (e.g., в кино "at the movie theater", в аэропорту "at the airport", на почте "at the post office", на станции "at the station" and на вокзале, в лесу "in the forest", в поле "in the field").

If you are "at some place" meaning that you are nearby, not actually there, use any expression of proximity.

February 26, 2019

msweingart

Or I'm at the cafe, in the building.

February 26, 2019

111George

In this Russian sentence there is only “B”. You can understand only by context, or I work in a cafe, or drink coffee, or in a cafe building, I'm waiting for a girl.

February 26, 2019

Alexmalaho

I think you work at the/a cafe. 'In' means inside. It's always 'в'. By the way 'In the street' and 'at the street' means the same in Russian, lol.

'At' may or may not be translated into Russian 'в'.

For example if it's activities or evets then it's 'на'.

At work на работе, at meeting на собрании

Sometimes it means nothing :) I'm at home - я дома. Do not confuse it with 'в доме' it's 'in a house'.

'At' is also the Russian preposition У (being to near something) He's waiting for you at the marina Он ждет тебя у пристани.

February 26, 2019

111George

Hi Alex. You are right, I meant only an example about the "cafe".

February 26, 2019

Alexmalaho

Привет. Ты же понимаешь я отвечал не именно тебе)

February 26, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.