1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Гитара там, в такси."

"Гитара там, в такси."

Translation:The guitar is there, in the taxi.

November 5, 2015

33 Comments


G1001

Why is "there's the guitar, in the taxi" wrong?


Skip-it

I have the same question.


MysticOpulent

You have to write the russian translation...i guess


HussainBiedouh

why not "a guitar is there, in a taxi" ? , i mean how to distinguish whether there should be "The" or "a/an" ?


olimo

I'd use a different word order.

  • The guitar is there, in the taxi = Гитара там, в такси.
  • A guitar is there, in the taxi - Там, в такси, гитара / Там гитара в такси.

Russians change the word order to emphasize different things, this is how we distinguish between "a" thing and "the" thing.


[deactivated user]

    Thanks a lot this is very helpful


GeneM.

    Great explanation for me. Take a lingot, please!


Squiddy

    Is the "в" pronounced at all here? I've listened to the robot voice like 20 times even on slow, but I only hear "гитара там, такси". Is the "в" silent or something, or is it not playing correctly?


SCorkill_7

    if you listen closely, there is a slight "v" sound before Taxi, it sounds like one word though


borismrodriguez

    Is a beginner expected to have some trouble discerning the word в in speech? I usually can't pick out by ear alone (especially in real native speech) since it's so subtle compared to everything around it.


Silver-Stream

    I swear it was saying a f sound instead and was trying to find a one letter word what sounded like F :P


mdrrrm

    You're right, it does sound like f. It's the voiced/voiceless consonants thing.


Mitchell326497

    Can someone explain why "The guitar is in the taxi" is wrong?.. I totally figured thatd be right, how do i distinguish this issue.


Theron126

    Exactly the same as immediately above - you've translated "гитара в такси". You need to include "там" in the translation.


BassaniZ

    Does the russian say the "в" so silent like this robot voice? It's really hard to hear, mainly if you are distracted


pabouk

    As far as I know this is the normal pronunciation. Similarly in Czech (another Slavic language) voiced "v" (в) changes to voiceless "f" (ф) in situations like this one.

    Note: Czech is my native language. In this audio I clearly hear "фтакси".


yoshiku-onu

    Is "Guitar is there, in the taxi" incorrect?


problemslike

    In English, you really need to have an article.


7pancakes

    In Russian I don't, so why are we being penalized for not knowing English? It is especially hard for me because my native tongue doesn't have articles at all. In German course I get a slight penalty for misspelling things in English but it isn't flagged as incorrect.


Theron126

    The course is "Russian for English Speakers". If people who are non-native in English want to use it too, that's great, but I don't think that's a reason to accept incorrect English.


olimo

    See it as an opportunity to improve your English ;-)


malsdorf

    Would "The guitar is in the taxi" be wrong because of failing to specify which taxi? Or is it a fair relative translation from the original Russian?


Theron126

    You've lost the meaning of "там" in your sentence.


aihamsh

    Sometimes в translated as but and sometimes as in??


Theron126

    I don't believe that "в" should ever be translated as "but". But you shouldn't expect Russian words to always correspond exactly with an English counterpart. For example "в" can mean "to" or "into" as well as "in".


Nhabi

    why "Guitar is there, in the taxi " is not correct ? I'm Italian and in my language is the same say "guitar is there or The guitar is there". Maybe not for english people?


MuratTopcu0

    I typed: Guitar is in the taxi


Theron126

    You need an article. A guitar or the guitar.


marcos49088

    How is "The guitar is in the taxi" wrong?


danitiwa

    I got marked wrong because I wrote "The guitar is there in the taxi" without the measly comma. I guess I understand why, but I think it's a silly thing to be marked wrong for.


Theron126

    Usually punctuation isn't graded - did you check for typos?


WyattMrozk

    I always accidentally put "The guitar is in the taxi", can anyone explain why that's counted wrong?


Mudjinsin

    i wrong in saying i dont know english so much

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.