"Гитара там, в такси."

Translation:The guitar is there, in the taxi.

November 5, 2015

33 Comments


G1001

Why is "there's the guitar, in the taxi" wrong?

December 15, 2015

Skip-it

I have the same question.

April 5, 2016

MysticOpulent

You have to write the russian translation...i guess

June 8, 2017

HussainBiedouh

why not "a guitar is there, in a taxi" ? , i mean how to distinguish whether there should be "The" or "a/an" ?

November 5, 2015

olimo

I'd use a different word order.

  • The guitar is there, in the taxi = Гитара там, в такси.
  • A guitar is there, in the taxi - Там, в такси, гитара / Там гитара в такси.

Russians change the word order to emphasize different things, this is how we distinguish between "a" thing and "the" thing.

November 5, 2015

Samiwise

Thanks a lot this is very helpful

November 24, 2015

GeneM.

Great explanation for me. Take a lingot, please!

August 15, 2016

Squiddy

Is the "в" pronounced at all here? I've listened to the robot voice like 20 times even on slow, but I only hear "гитара там, такси". Is the "в" silent or something, or is it not playing correctly?

January 29, 2016

SCorkill_7

if you listen closely, there is a slight "v" sound before Taxi, it sounds like one word though

January 31, 2016

borismrodriguez

Is a beginner expected to have some trouble discerning the word в in speech? I usually can't pick out by ear alone (especially in real native speech) since it's so subtle compared to everything around it.

June 6, 2016

Silver-Stream

I swear it was saying a f sound instead and was trying to find a one letter word what sounded like F :P

December 31, 2016

mdrrrm

You're right, it does sound like f. It's the voiced/voiceless consonants thing.

May 6, 2017

Mitchell326497

Can someone explain why "The guitar is in the taxi" is wrong?.. I totally figured thatd be right, how do i distinguish this issue.

March 30, 2016

Theron126

Exactly the same as immediately above - you've translated "гитара в такси". You need to include "там" in the translation.

March 31, 2016

BassaniZ

Does the russian say the "в" so silent like this robot voice? It's really hard to hear, mainly if you are distracted

March 5, 2016

pabouk

As far as I know this is the normal pronunciation. Similarly in Czech (another Slavic language) voiced "v" (в) changes to voiceless "f" (ф) in situations like this one.

Note: Czech is my native language. In this audio I clearly hear "фтакси".

April 24, 2016

yoshiku-onu

Is "Guitar is there, in the taxi" incorrect?

November 20, 2015

problemslike

In English, you really need to have an article.

November 29, 2015

7pancakes

In Russian I don't, so why are we being penalized for not knowing English? It is especially hard for me because my native tongue doesn't have articles at all. In German course I get a slight penalty for misspelling things in English but it isn't flagged as incorrect.

December 7, 2015

Theron126

The course is "Russian for English Speakers". If people who are non-native in English want to use it too, that's great, but I don't think that's a reason to accept incorrect English.

December 7, 2015

olimo

See it as an opportunity to improve your English ;-)

December 7, 2015

malsdorf

Would "The guitar is in the taxi" be wrong because of failing to specify which taxi? Or is it a fair relative translation from the original Russian?

March 27, 2016

Theron126

You've lost the meaning of "там" in your sentence.

March 27, 2016

aihamsh

Sometimes в translated as but and sometimes as in??

April 17, 2016

Theron126

I don't believe that "в" should ever be translated as "but". But you shouldn't expect Russian words to always correspond exactly with an English counterpart. For example "в" can mean "to" or "into" as well as "in".

April 17, 2016

Nhabi

why "Guitar is there, in the taxi " is not correct ? I'm Italian and in my language is the same say "guitar is there or The guitar is there". Maybe not for english people?

April 28, 2016

MuratTopcu0

I typed: Guitar is in the taxi

June 28, 2016

Theron126

You need an article. A guitar or the guitar.

June 28, 2016

marcos49088

How is "The guitar is in the taxi" wrong?

August 13, 2016

danitiwa

I got marked wrong because I wrote "The guitar is there in the taxi" without the measly comma. I guess I understand why, but I think it's a silly thing to be marked wrong for.

January 11, 2017

Theron126

Usually punctuation isn't graded - did you check for typos?

January 11, 2017

WyattMrozk

I always accidentally put "The guitar is in the taxi", can anyone explain why that's counted wrong?

April 14, 2016

Mudjinsin

i wrong in saying i dont know english so much

June 3, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.