"Гитаратам,втакси."

Translation:The guitar is there, in the taxi.

3 years ago

33 Comments


G1001
G1001

Why is "there's the guitar, in the taxi" wrong?

2 years ago

Skip-it

I have the same question.

2 years ago

MysticOpulent

You have to write the russian translation...i guess

1 year ago

HussainBiedouh

why not "a guitar is there, in a taxi" ? , i mean how to distinguish whether there should be "The" or "a/an" ?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

I'd use a different word order.

  • The guitar is there, in the taxi = Гитара там, в такси.
  • A guitar is there, in the taxi - Там, в такси, гитара / Там гитара в такси.

Russians change the word order to emphasize different things, this is how we distinguish between "a" thing and "the" thing.

3 years ago

Samiwise

Thanks a lot this is very helpful

3 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

Great explanation for me. Take a lingot, please!

2 years ago

Squiddy
Squiddy

Is the "в" pronounced at all here? I've listened to the robot voice like 20 times even on slow, but I only hear "гитара там, такси". Is the "в" silent or something, or is it not playing correctly?

2 years ago

SCorkill_7

if you listen closely, there is a slight "v" sound before Taxi, it sounds like one word though

2 years ago

borismrodriguez

Is a beginner expected to have some trouble discerning the word в in speech? I usually can't pick out by ear alone (especially in real native speech) since it's so subtle compared to everything around it.

2 years ago

Silver-Stream

I swear it was saying a f sound instead and was trying to find a one letter word what sounded like F :P

1 year ago

mdrrrm
mdrrrm

You're right, it does sound like f. It's the voiced/voiceless consonants thing.

1 year ago

Mitchell326497

Can someone explain why "The guitar is in the taxi" is wrong?.. I totally figured thatd be right, how do i distinguish this issue.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Exactly the same as immediately above - you've translated "гитара в такси". You need to include "там" in the translation.

2 years ago

BassaniZ

Does the russian say the "в" so silent like this robot voice? It's really hard to hear, mainly if you are distracted

2 years ago

pabouk
pabouk

As far as I know this is the normal pronunciation. Similarly in Czech (another Slavic language) voiced "v" (в) changes to voiceless "f" (ф) in situations like this one.

Note: Czech is my native language. In this audio I clearly hear "фтакси".

2 years ago

yoshiku-onu

Is "Guitar is there, in the taxi" incorrect?

3 years ago

problemslike
problemslike

In English, you really need to have an article.

3 years ago

7pancakes

In Russian I don't, so why are we being penalized for not knowing English? It is especially hard for me because my native tongue doesn't have articles at all. In German course I get a slight penalty for misspelling things in English but it isn't flagged as incorrect.

3 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

The course is "Russian for English Speakers". If people who are non-native in English want to use it too, that's great, but I don't think that's a reason to accept incorrect English.

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

See it as an opportunity to improve your English ;-)

3 years ago

malsdorf

Would "The guitar is in the taxi" be wrong because of failing to specify which taxi? Or is it a fair relative translation from the original Russian?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

You've lost the meaning of "там" in your sentence.

2 years ago

aihamsh

Sometimes в translated as but and sometimes as in??

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

I don't believe that "в" should ever be translated as "but". But you shouldn't expect Russian words to always correspond exactly with an English counterpart. For example "в" can mean "to" or "into" as well as "in".

2 years ago

Nhabi
Nhabi

why "Guitar is there, in the taxi " is not correct ? I'm Italian and in my language is the same say "guitar is there or The guitar is there". Maybe not for english people?

2 years ago

MuratTopcu0

I typed: Guitar is in the taxi

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

You need an article. A guitar or the guitar.

2 years ago

marcos49088

How is "The guitar is in the taxi" wrong?

2 years ago

danitiwa

I got marked wrong because I wrote "The guitar is there in the taxi" without the measly comma. I guess I understand why, but I think it's a silly thing to be marked wrong for.

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

Usually punctuation isn't graded - did you check for typos?

1 year ago

WyattMrozk

I always accidentally put "The guitar is in the taxi", can anyone explain why that's counted wrong?

2 years ago

Mudjinsin

i wrong in saying i dont know english so much

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.