"Вотхлеб,авотяблоко."

Translation:Here is bread, and here is an apple.

3 years ago

16 Comments


DreUnderscore

"Here is a bread and here is an apple" why is it wrong??

1 year ago

Hanna422845

Same thing here

8 months ago

EdmundMcIntosh

Bread in English isn't countable - you can have a loaf or a slice, but bread is a substance.

8 months ago

hobbinski

Why а and not и here? Isn't а more commonly used to draw contrast -- Here is the bread, whereas here is the apple.

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Well, you have a contrast here, but you are right — here you can use И, too, if you mean giving information about the identity of things.

3 years ago

hobbinski

OK, thanks. I wrote Here is the bread, but here is the apple and got it wrong. I admit that that's TOO MUCH contrast, but I was thrown by the a.

3 years ago

FennVector

That's my case here and my Russian friends use "И" for "and" while "a" or "он" for but

6 months ago

Jonschj
Jonschj

So I wrote "Here is the bread, and here is an apple" and got wrong. Says it should have been "some bread". I recognise that what I wrote probably is a less likely sentence to say, but is it really wrong?

1 year ago

Jonschj
Jonschj

Sorry, I wrote: "Here is a bread, here is an apple" (A, not THE, as i wrote above).

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

I got this sentence on a dictation exercise. I could not get жлеб to be recognized until I pronounced it with a definite "b" sound at the end, but the audio makes it sound more like it has a "p" sound at the end.

8 months ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It is pronounced with a [p] at the end.

8 months ago

ulkrude

Here is "a" bread, and here is an apple. The "a" before the "bread" is not accepted. But why?

8 months ago

FennVector

Bread is uncountable in English, to make it countable and treat it like that, you would say loaf of bread, slice of bread and such.

6 months ago

geneven
genevenPlus

I wrote "The bread is here and here is the apple," which I think is correct.

7 months ago

EdmundMcIntosh

English uses 'here' for two different ideas: describing where something is (Х - здесь / X est içi), and pointing to / handing someone the object (Вот Х / le voila). The way you've phrased the English seems to translate Хлеб - здесь, и вот яблоко.

1 month ago

Tryingtorr

Here is bread and here an apple.??? Why is it wrong

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.