1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вот хлеб, а вот яблоко."

"Вот хлеб, а вот яблоко."

Translation:Here is bread, and here is an apple.

November 5, 2015

22 Comments


DreUnderscore

"Here is a bread and here is an apple" why is it wrong??


EdmundMcIntosh

Bread in English isn't countable - you can have a loaf or a slice, but bread is a substance.


MelidionaS

We cant say "a bread "


hobbinski

Why а and not и here? Isn't а more commonly used to draw contrast -- Here is the bread, whereas here is the apple.


Shady_arc

Well, you have a contrast here, but you are right — here you can use И, too, if you mean giving information about the identity of things.


hobbinski

OK, thanks. I wrote Here is the bread, but here is the apple and got it wrong. I admit that that's TOO MUCH contrast, but I was thrown by the a.


FennVector

That's my case here and my Russian friends use "И" for "and" while "a" or "он" for but


HASHEYEHOSH

You mean "но" for "but"


Jonschj

So I wrote "Here is the bread, and here is an apple" and got wrong. Says it should have been "some bread". I recognise that what I wrote probably is a less likely sentence to say, but is it really wrong?


Jonschj

Sorry, I wrote: "Here is a bread, here is an apple" (A, not THE, as i wrote above).


Jeffrey855877

I got this sentence on a dictation exercise. I could not get жлеб to be recognized until I pronounced it with a definite "b" sound at the end, but the audio makes it sound more like it has a "p" sound at the end.


Shady_arc

It is pronounced with a [p] at the end.


Pikafurgi

Why is it so hard to say хлеб?


ulkrude

Here is "a" bread, and here is an apple. The "a" before the "bread" is not accepted. But why?


FennVector

Bread is uncountable in English, to make it countable and treat it like that, you would say loaf of bread, slice of bread and such.


geneven

I wrote "The bread is here and here is the apple," which I think is correct.


EdmundMcIntosh

English uses 'here' for two different ideas: describing where something is (Х - здесь / X est içi), and pointing to / handing someone the object (Вот Х / le voila). The way you've phrased the English seems to translate Хлеб - здесь, и вот яблоко.


Tryingtorr

Here is bread and here an apple.??? Why is it wrong


giando__

Sorry but for AND in russian is used И or A ? thanks


EdmundMcIntosh

You can use either. И is definitely ‘and’. А is used for comparisons and could be translated as ‘and’ or ‘but’.


071g1

Here is bread ☑???? Hi! I'm bread

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.