1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вот хлеб, а вот яблоко."

"Вот хлеб, а вот яблоко."

Translation:Here is bread, and here is an apple.

November 5, 2015

15 Comments


DreUnderscore

"Here is a bread and here is an apple" why is it wrong??


MelidionaS

We cant say "a bread "


Hanna422845

Same thing here


EdmundMcIntosh

Bread in English isn't countable - you can have a loaf or a slice, but bread is a substance.


KindaRussianGuy

Whyyyy i lost a heart for using "a"


hobbinski

Why а and not и here? Isn't а more commonly used to draw contrast -- Here is the bread, whereas here is the apple.


Shady_arc

Well, you have a contrast here, but you are right — here you can use И, too, if you mean giving information about the identity of things.


hobbinski

OK, thanks. I wrote Here is the bread, but here is the apple and got it wrong. I admit that that's TOO MUCH contrast, but I was thrown by the a.


FennVector

That's my case here and my Russian friends use "И" for "and" while "a" or "он" for but


HASHEYEHOSH

You mean "но" for "but"


Jeffrey855877

I got this sentence on a dictation exercise. I could not get жлеб to be recognized until I pronounced it with a definite "b" sound at the end, but the audio makes it sound more like it has a "p" sound at the end.


Shady_arc

It is pronounced with a [p] at the end.


LordDunlow

Would one have to say this sentence this way in Russian, or could you say "вот хлеб а яьлоко" and still have a similar meaning? In English, I would say "here is bread and an apple" instead of duplicating the "here is".


Pikafurgi

Why is it so hard to say хлеб?


Timo877692

I wrote the correct answer and it claimed it was incorrect

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.