1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Do you like sci-fi?"

"Do you like sci-fi?"

Translation:Ви любите наукову фантастику?

November 5, 2015

6 Comments


Basyabe

Чому не "ти"?


greg.mort

Should be accepted.


vilmer

Sci-fi does not mean fantacy.


greg.mort

Where do you see « fantasy »?


vilmer

It says:

"Do you like sci-fi?"

Translation:Ви любите наукову фантастику?

Does Фантастика mean fantasy or science fiction? If it means both, how do you distinguish between the two?


greg.mort

Science fiction (sci-fi) is translated usually as наукова фантастика (фантастика for short). Fantasy as genre is фентезі, literally a transliteration :)

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.