"Do you like sci-fi?"

Translation:Ви любите наукову фантастику?

November 5, 2015

6 Comments


Basyabe

Чому не "ти"?

November 5, 2015

greg.mort

Should be accepted.

November 6, 2015

vilmer

Sci-fi does not mean fantacy.

February 6, 2019

greg.mort

Where do you see « fantasy »?

February 6, 2019

vilmer

It says:

"Do you like sci-fi?"

Translation:Ви любите наукову фантастику?

Does Фантастика mean fantasy or science fiction? If it means both, how do you distinguish between the two?

February 6, 2019

greg.mort

Science fiction (sci-fi) is translated usually as наукова фантастика (фантастика for short). Fantasy as genre is фентезі, literally a transliteration :)

February 6, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.