"Er läßt die Hemden im Haus."

Translation:He leaves the shirts in the house.

January 7, 2013

3 Comments


nicofs

According to current German grammar, it is "Er lässt die Hemden im Haus." As for ss - ß: Long vowels precede the "ß", short vowels precede "ss". Example: "Er isst" (He eats), "Er aß" (He ate) In general, ß has widely been replaced by ss in the last spelling reform, unless it is necessary to denote that the preceding vowel is long. (Ex. Straße, Fußball, Buße) Where the glyph "ß" is not available, "ss" is allowed aswell. For instance when capitalizing ("STRASSE", similar to ae, oe, ue as replacement for ä,ö,ü)

January 7, 2013

belindaberlin

It is "lässt"! New German grammar, user nicofs is right :-)

January 12, 2013

philster043

Yeah, seems like it should be lässt these days.

July 6, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.