1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "They like to eat at work."

"They like to eat at work."

Translation:Они любят есть на работе.

November 5, 2015

55 Comments


kocmohabt99

Can somebody tell me how to conjugate "нравится", cause I was positive "they" is plural and i thought the plural form was "нравятся".


Theron126

You are correct about the plural form, however "нравиться" agrees with the thing that is liked.


Jeffrey855877

I obtained this list from Cooljugator:

Present tense - Perfective Aspect
я нравлюсь
ты нравишься
он/она нравится
мы нравимся
вы нравитесь
они нравятся

Present Tense - Imperfective Aspect
ты нравься
вы нравьтесь

https://cooljugator.com/ru/%D0%BD%D1%80%D0%B0%D0%B2%D0%B8%D1%82%D1%8C%D1%81%D1%8F

Remember that the verb is not "I like" but rather something akin to "I am please to/am liked by", so that you need a "subject" in dative case to complete the sentence:
Я тебе нравлюсь - "You like me/I am pleasing to you"

I haven't gotten yet to the difference between Perfective and Imperfective Aspects/Moods of verbs, so I'm not sure of what to make of the fact that the verb "нравится" as we now use it is in Perfective Aspect, while all the other verbs we use to this point are Imperfective Aspect. That has to mean something, but I don't know what that is. All of the conjugation tables I've seen so far have no entries for Present Perfective, just Present Imperfective. Again, I don't know what that means, yet.


kocmohabt99

Awesome, thanks. I have a much better understanding now.


viergelibre

Duolingo is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ garbage.


kQHt51

Can someone explain to me the difference between есть and ест? I thought есть means like "is there" or "is" and ест means "eat" but here "есть" is used as eat as well?


Kavadera

That's hard stuff, but I'l try to explain. There are two verbs: быть and есть. For some reason all forms of the word быть are the same and look just like the infinitive for the word есть:

  • To be - Быть - я есть, он есть, мы есть
  • To eat - Есть - я ем, он ест, мы едим

There is is always translated with the word быть so usually when you see "есть" in a sentence it has nothing to do with the word есть. But in this sentence the verb stands in the infinitive form so it really means есть, not быть.


-Goodjob-

Same question, when do we know to use есть for eat? This was the first time I have encountered this, it has always meant there is


-Goodjob-

I just figured it out a month later, есть is the verb "to eat" and translates that way when used in a sentence like this. The phrase "is eating" is where we use ест or some other form derived from есть. I guess they are homonyms and only context will tell you which one is correct.

It's not universal, but a good clue I find for identifying a verb (and when to translate it as "to X") is the word ending in ь.


Imogendw

Why not "Им нравится есть на работе"?


Shady_arc

It is also correct, just not idiomatic.


Jeffrey855877

It was accepted 5 July 2018


Brian873120

It was rejected January 2010. Not sure why.


Tom441724

Why is работе used instead of работать?


Shady_arc

Работать is a verb.


DanisTerzi

"Любят" - doesn't that mean love? If the sentence would say "They love to eat at work", then it would make sense to use it. But its saying that "They like to eat at work". I think "нравиться" fits a whole lot better as a translation or at least should be accepted, since it literally translates to "like".

Also I agree what others said about "кушать". I used to live in Moldova/Ukraine/Russia. That work is used much more often then "Есть". I really don't see why it would be considered "poor" Russian, if almost everyone uses it.


Theron126

The translation of "любят" as "love" depends on context. See olimo's guide to liking and loving: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11754722


lyranovus

Они любят кушать на работе. Why not?


Shady_arc

кушать is considered poor Russian when you use it everywhere, so we do not teach it. If you need stylistic advice, there are resources that discuss it proper use (mainly in imperatives).


Kavadera

Actually "кушать" was initially used only towards noblemen by servants. Later on (some 2-3 centuries ago) old-fashion hipsters pretended they are noblemen and started to use this word towards themselves. At that time it looked funny.

But today even though the word has quite bad reputation among philologists, it's very widely used (especially among senior people) and definitely should be added as an acceptable correct translation.


LanaMack2

Thank you. That explains a few things.


Kavadera

Why what? I know the ethymology of the word. Some people find it poor Russian, but it is widely used and thus should be accepted as a corrected translation. What else should I say?

Some dictionaries even call it polite version of verb "to eat"


Kavadera

I don't agree. "Ложи" is a grammatical mistake. "Кушать" - is a word that can be found in any dictionary. It has at least years 200 history of usage and it is widely used (I hear it from time to time). And of course the word is accepted by Gramota.ru.

Provide any proof that the word is "poor". Otherwise your statement is not worth a fig. Duolingo should be a platform that popularizes language learning not a place where moderators demonstrate their God complex.


Dr.Seledki

many russians use кушать in their ordinary speech, so i think this word should be learned


Il-2

It's not used so widely as you say — and it really falls on the ear. In addition, many people, for example, use "ложи" instead of "клади" — should it be added too? "Кушать" is poor Russian, unfortunately, and if somebody learns Russian — it would be better to give him/her some proper words and forms and not the doubtful ones, don't you agree with me?


Shady_arc

Gosh, use Google or any book named "Словарь трудностей русского языка". The standard language is covered in dictionaries pretty well.


Kavadera

It's correct. Next time report it as "My answer should be acepted".


OldBoyan

Shouldn't we use "едят" for Они? "Они любят едят на работе"?


Kavadera

Любят и едят are both the third-person forms of verbs. But when you form a complex verb the second part always goes in infinitive form whatever the person is.

The same is in English: you cannot just say I love eat, you add to word to form an infinitive: I love TO eat


IMJPAndYouNot

им нравится... it's like the spanish 'les gusta...'?


Jeffrey855877

Exactly. See my post above for present conjugation.


awg1988

I'm having trouble understanding when to use нравится and when to use люблю. Just when I think I've got it, I get an answer wrong using the incorrect one. Could someone help explain the differences to me?


VeroushkaB

In a previous sentence that said something like "we always cook at home", we had to write, if I remember correctly, "дома" (genitive) to mean "at home". Why can't we use "работы" to mean "at work" here?


Kavadera

Actually the word "дОма" you're talking about is not Genitive. In fact it's an adverb meaning "at home". The similar situation exists in German where "zu Hause" is translated as "at home" and never as "to house". It is idiomatic, and you just need to memorize that.


VeroushkaB

Спасибо! I had no idea it was an adverb! It would not be a bad idea for Duo to add the word type (noun, adj., adv.) when we learn a new word.


Il-2

There is simply no such construction, so you can use only "на работе".


AndrewGlas4

На работе они любят работе is apparently wrong .I thought word order is not fixed in russian


Kavadera

I guess you meant "На работе они любят есть"? If so, it should be correct. Please report if it is not accepted.

Word order in Russian is very flexible indeed. Still direct order in sentense exists and inversion is also an emphatic construction just like in English. If no intonation, last word in sentence is usually emphasized.

Another limit is that you cannot put prepositions after objects (in case you wondered). In other cases word order is modifiable.


GabMarquetto

Why is нравят not accepted?


Jeffrey855877

Because the verb agrees with the thing liked, and the plural they is reflected by casting the "liker" in dative case:
Им нравится есть на работе - literally "Eating at work is pleasing to them/Eating at work is like by them = they like to eat at work".


Donlans1

Why does she say lyubit instead of lyubyat?


Kavadera

I'd say it's just not pronounced very clearly because the second syllable isn't stressed. But just in case, the only correct form here is любят


jelena..maa

I zoned out while doing this question and i wrote (in russian) that "they like to work at work" and i just wanted to share that


stefansever

what about 'них нравится есть на работе' ?


Kavadera

Correct phrase would be Им нравится есть на работе


DanutaDasG1

how can I use my keyboard to write in Russian?


Yarik12

I don't know


Chari878639

Search your play store for keyboards and download one that has the Russian alphabet as a choice. I use G-board as it's easy to go back and forth between Russian and English.


Chari878639

Search your play store for keyboards that include Russian alphabet. G-board is one that I use.


Chari878639

Search your play store for keyboards that include Russian alphabet. G-board is one that I use.


Cesar439870

Why is едят not acceptable?


Kundoo

You have to use the infinitive after "любят".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.