"They like to eat at work."

Translation:Они любят есть на работе.

11/5/2015, 5:01:25 PM

32 Comments


kocmohabt99

Can somebody tell me how to conjugate "нравится", cause I was positive "they" is plural and i thought the plural form was "нравятся".

5/11/2016, 4:23:21 PM

Theron126

You are correct about the plural form, however "нравиться" agrees with the thing that is liked.

5/11/2016, 4:32:53 PM

kocmohabt99

Awesome, thanks. I have a much better understanding now.

5/11/2016, 4:39:23 PM

Jeffrey855877

I obtained this list from Cooljugator:

Present tense - Perfective Aspect
я нравлюсь
ты нравишься
он/она нравится
мы нравимся
вы нравитесь
они нравятся

Present Tense - Imperfective Aspect
ты нравься
вы нравьтесь

https://cooljugator.com/ru/%D0%BD%D1%80%D0%B0%D0%B2%D0%B8%D1%82%D1%8C%D1%81%D1%8F

Remember that the verb is not "I like" but rather something akin to "I am please to/am liked by", so that you need a "subject" in dative case to complete the sentence:
Я тебе нравлюсь - "You like me/I am pleasing to you"

I haven't gotten yet to the difference between Perfective and Imperfective Aspects/Moods of verbs, so I'm not sure of what to make of the fact that the verb "нравится" as we now use it is in Perfective Aspect, while all the other verbs we use to this point are Imperfective Aspect. That has to mean something, but I don't know what that is. All of the conjugation tables I've seen so far have no entries for Present Perfective, just Present Imperfective. Again, I don't know what that means, yet.

7/5/2018, 8:55:35 PM

lyranovus

Они любят кушать на работе. Why not?

11/14/2015, 5:28:05 AM

Shady_arc
Mod

кушать is considered poor Russian when you use it everywhere, so we do not teach it. If you need stylistic advice, there are resources that discuss it proper use (mainly in imperatives).

11/14/2015, 8:51:58 AM

Kavadera

Actually "кушать" was initially used only towards noblemen by servants. Later on (some 2-3 centuries ago) old-fashion hipsters pretended they are noblemen and started to use this word towards themselves. At that time it looked funny.

But today even though the word has quite bad reputation among philologists, it's very widely used (especially among senior people) and definitely should be added as an acceptable correct translation.

11/24/2015, 5:43:32 AM

Shady_arc
Mod

Why?

11/24/2015, 7:57:56 AM

Kavadera

Why what? I know the ethymology of the word. Some people find it poor Russian, but it is widely used and thus should be accepted as a corrected translation. What else should I say?

Some dictionaries even call it polite version of verb "to eat"

11/24/2015, 11:21:54 AM

Dr.Seledki

many russians use кушать in their ordinary speech, so i think this word should be learned

1/8/2016, 1:43:36 PM

Il-2

It's not used so widely as you say — and it really falls on the ear. In addition, many people, for example, use "ложи" instead of "клади" — should it be added too? "Кушать" is poor Russian, unfortunately, and if somebody learns Russian — it would be better to give him/her some proper words and forms and not the doubtful ones, don't you agree with me?

11/26/2015, 3:31:23 PM

Kavadera

I don't agree. "Ложи" is a grammatical mistake. "Кушать" - is a word that can be found in any dictionary. It has at least years 200 history of usage and it is widely used (I hear it from time to time). And of course the word is accepted by Gramota.ru.

Provide any proof that the word is "poor". Otherwise your statement is not worth a fig. Duolingo should be a platform that popularizes language learning not a place where moderators demonstrate their God complex.

11/26/2015, 7:40:03 PM

Shady_arc
Mod

Gosh, use Google or any book named "Словарь трудностей русского языка". The standard language is covered in dictionaries pretty well.

11/27/2015, 9:16:10 AM

Kavadera

It's correct. Next time report it as "My answer should be acepted".

11/24/2015, 5:45:33 AM

Tom441724

Why is работе used instead of работать?

12/31/2015, 4:56:15 AM

Shady_arc
Mod

Работать is a verb.

12/31/2015, 5:43:15 AM

AndrewGlas4

На работе они любят работе is apparently wrong .I thought word order is not fixed in russian

11/9/2016, 9:32:01 PM

Kavadera

I guess you meant "На работе они любят есть"? If so, it should be correct. Please report if it is not accepted.

Word order in Russian is very flexible indeed. Still direct order in sentense exists and inversion is also an emphatic construction just like in English. If no intonation, last word in sentence is usually emphasized.

Another limit is that you cannot put prepositions after objects (in case you wondered). In other cases word order is modifiable.

11/15/2016, 6:21:34 PM

GabMarquetto

Why is нравят not accepted?

5/12/2018, 1:32:24 PM

Jeffrey855877

Because the verb agrees with the thing liked, and the plural they is reflected by casting the "liker" in dative case:
Им нравится есть на работе - literally "Eating at work is pleasing to them/Eating at work is like by them = they like to eat at work".

7/5/2018, 9:06:53 PM

Imogendw

Why not "Им нравится есть на работе"?

11/5/2015, 5:01:25 PM

Olga451165

Also correct

11/5/2015, 5:07:41 PM

Shady_arc
Mod

It is also correct, just not idiomatic.

11/5/2015, 6:10:31 PM

Jeffrey855877

It was accepted 5 July 2018

7/5/2018, 9:02:52 PM

DanisTerzi

"Любят" - doesn't that mean love? If the sentence would say "They love to eat at work", then it would make sense to use it. But its saying that "They like to eat at work". I think "нравиться" fits a whole lot better as a translation or at least should be accepted, since it literally translates to "like".

Also I agree what others said about "кушать". I used to live in Moldova/Ukraine/Russia. That work is used much more often then "Есть". I really don't see why it would be considered "poor" Russian, if almost everyone uses it.

12/29/2015, 4:46:42 AM

Theron126

The translation of "любят" as "love" depends on context. See olimo's guide to liking and loving: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11754722

12/29/2015, 10:48:27 AM

VeroushkaB

In a previous sentence that said something like "we always cook at home", we had to write, if I remember correctly, "дома" (genitive) to mean "at home". Why can't we use "работы" to mean "at work" here?

8/17/2016, 8:37:44 PM

Kavadera

Actually the word "дОма" you're talking about is not Genitive. In fact it's an adverb meaning "at home". The similar situation exists in German where "zu Hause" is translated as "at home" and never as "to house". It is idiomatic, and you just need to memorize that.

8/18/2016, 8:27:00 AM

VeroushkaB

Спасибо! I had no idea it was an adverb! It would not be a bad idea for Duo to add the word type (noun, adj., adv.) when we learn a new word.

8/18/2016, 12:35:57 PM

Il-2

There is simply no such construction, so you can use only "на работе".

8/18/2016, 4:57:34 AM

JooPedro448016

им нравится... it's like the spanish 'les gusta...'?

8/31/2017, 5:37:10 PM

Jeffrey855877

Exactly. See my post above for present conjugation.

7/5/2018, 9:00:33 PM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.