"The girl has already seen these countries."

Translation:Девочка уже видела эти страны.

3 years ago

5 Comments


CampbellNi1

Why not perfective увидела- if she's already seen the countries, isn't that an act that has now come to pass, a single event? Or am I getting confused by the уже?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

"Увидела" has the meaning of "has just seen", whereas "видела" is used for "has already seen". The same is with "читал(а)/прочитал(а)".

  • Ты читал эту книгу? - Да, она очень хорошая. Have you read this book? - Yes, it is very good.
  • Ты прочитал книгу, которую я тебе дал? - Да, спасибо! Я верну тебе ее завтра. Have you read the book I gave you? - Yes, thank you! I will bring it back tomorrow.

  • Я видела закат на Чёрном море. - I have seen a sunset on the Black Sea.

  • Наконец-то я увидела закат на Чёрном море! - Finally, I have seen a sunset on the Black Sea!

Hope this makes sense.

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

The aspects are not matched that easily. The fact of the action happening or not (regardless of the exact time) is usually expressed by an imperfective verb.

3 years ago

mahankr
mahankr

My Russian teacher said that using the imperfect in sentences like these evolved from a sense of politeness. The perfective usually implies the full completeness of an action. For example, with читать, the perfective means that you have read all of the book from beginning to end, whereas the imperfective just implies that you were in the process of reading it, with no inherent judgment as to whether you finished it or not. So by using the imperfective, you are, in essence, making it easier for the person to say yes and agree for you, by not requiring the person to have completely done whatever you are asking about.

1 year ago

NoahBarret

Is эти страны accusative plural here?

2 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.