1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Give me a plate, please."

"Give me a plate, please."

Translation:Дайте тарелку, пожалуйста.

November 5, 2015

19 Comments


Rekty

Is Дайте, пожалуйста, тарелку correct?


Shady_arc

Yes. The mid-sentence position of "please" (right after the verb) is often the most natural in Russian.


ifnlahtocrtion1

why тарелку? why not тарелка? in the sentence there is "any plate" meaning right? hasn't he to say "give me the plate" then we use тарелку instead тарелка. by the way i am not a english native speaker maybe i am wrong.


jvitti624

I believe that тарелка is always nominative singular. Here, we need to use the accusative because the "plate" is the direct object of the verb "give." https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/тарелка#Declension

Perhaps you mean to ask if it would be appropriate to use the genitive case here (тарелки) to indicate "some plate" or "any plate." I am not a native Russian speaker, but this doesn't sound right to me -- I think of that case usage as generally limited to non-countable nouns (e.g. "some water" --> воды). It would be great if a native speaker could weigh in, though.


pluckingstrings

I notice that it's a correct translation to omit the "мне," can the indirect object be implied by context in a sentence like this?


Shady_arc

With «дай» it is more common to omit the pronoun than to use it if you want something given to you. Unfortunately, English does not allow you to do this.


mxtxo

Why "Daite mne..." didn't accepted?


danielchall

Just to check, is the plate in the accusative case because the plate is the object being given? I'm still stuggling with the new cases hehe


redbluerat

I think it is. It is the object of the action "giving". I too would like someone who knows for sure though to confirm.


Ruth440184

Yes, you are correct that the plate (the accusative) is the direct object of the verb. This sentence follows the same pattern as an English sentence as far as cases. For simplicity of the demo below, I'm going to leave off the "please."

English: Give me a plate.

Subject/Nominative: [You (implied in an imperative sentence)]

Verb: give

Indirect Object/Dative: me

Direct Object/Accusative: plate

Russian: Дайте мне тарелку.

Subject/Nominative: [Вы (implied in an imperative sentence)]

Verb: Дайте

Indirect Object/Dative: мне

Direct Object/Accusative: тарелку

Note that we can rearrange the English phrase, "Give me a plate," where the indirect object is me, to, "Give a plate to me." At that point, there is technically no longer an indirect object, and me has become the object of the preposition. But that is just a little nerd-fact that I remembered after reading my English grammar handbook from junior high. I love that book.


jvitti624

I was marked incorrect for "Дай тарелку пожалуйста". Does the verb need to be plural here?


Rekty

Should be accepted; Report it.


Costa_A2

But тарелка is anamite object so why we apply the accusative case ??


Shady_arc

We always apply it. It is just that consonant-ending masculine nouns have their Accusative the same as Nominative IF they mean objects. The rule also applies to plural forms of all nouns.

Nouns like мама, тарелка, девочка, Россия, Вера, Анна, Клара, тётя, бабушка, кошка have a separate Accusative in the singular, ending in у (or ю) regardless of what the word means.

Feminine nouns like ночь, мышь, лошадь have their singular Accusative identical to their Nominative regardless of the meaning.


shri586383

Thank you for the above.


kamston

So, in this case тарелка is feminine, so it gets "у" ending regardless of whether animate or inanimate.

From Wikibooks article on Accusative:

Masculine - (Inanimate) As nom. (Animate) +a, -я As gen.

Feminine - (All) у, ю, ь

Neuter - (All) о, е As nom.

Plural - (Inanimate) ы, и, etc As nom. (Animate) ов, ев, etc As gen.

Source - https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Russian/Grammar/Accusative_case

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.