"Give me a plate, please."

Translation:Дайте тарелку, пожалуйста.

3 years ago

17 Comments


Rekty
Rekty

Is Дайте, пожалуйста, тарелку correct?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Yes. The mid-sentence position of "please" (right after the verb) is often the most natural in Russian.

3 years ago

pluckingstrings
pluckingstrings

I notice that it's a correct translation to omit the "мне," can the indirect object be implied by context in a sentence like this?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

With «дай» it is more common to omit the pronoun than to use it if you want something given to you. Unfortunately, English does not allow you to do this.

3 years ago

ifnlahtocrtion1

why тарелку? why not тарелка? in the sentence there is "any plate" meaning right? hasn't he to say "give me the plate" then we use тарелку instead тарелка. by the way i am not a english native speaker maybe i am wrong.

4 months ago

jvitti624
jvitti624

I believe that тарелка is always nominative singular. Here, we need to use the accusative because the "plate" is the direct object of the verb "give." https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/тарелка#Declension

Perhaps you mean to ask if it would be appropriate to use the genitive case here (тарелки) to indicate "some plate" or "any plate." I am not a native Russian speaker, but this doesn't sound right to me -- I think of that case usage as generally limited to non-countable nouns (e.g. "some water" --> воды). It would be great if a native speaker could weigh in, though.

4 months ago

danielchall
danielchall

Just to check, is the plate in the accusative case because the plate is the object being given? I'm still stuggling with the new cases hehe

2 years ago

redbluerat

I think it is. It is the object of the action "giving". I too would like someone who knows for sure though to confirm.

1 year ago

Ruth440184
Ruth440184

Yes, you are correct that the plate (the accusative) is the direct object of the verb. This sentence follows the same pattern as an English sentence as far as cases. For simplicity of the demo below, I'm going to leave off the "please."

English: Give me a plate.

Subject/Nominative: [You (implied in an imperative sentence)]

Verb: give

Indirect Object/Dative: me

Direct Object/Accusative: plate

Russian: Дайте мне тарелку.

Subject/Nominative: [Вы (implied in an imperative sentence)]

Verb: Дайте

Indirect Object/Dative: мне

Direct Object/Accusative: тарелку

Note that we can rearrange the English phrase, "Give me a plate," where the indirect object is me, to, "Give a plate to me." At that point, there is technically no longer an indirect object, and me has become the object of the preposition. But that is just a little nerd-fact that I remembered after reading my English grammar handbook from junior high. I love that book.

1 year ago

mxtxo
mxtxo

Why "Daite mne..." didn't accepted?

2 years ago

jvitti624
jvitti624

I was marked incorrect for "Дай тарелку пожалуйста". Does the verb need to be plural here?

1 year ago

Rekty
Rekty

Should be accepted; Report it.

1 year ago

Costa_A2

But тарелка is anamite object so why we apply the accusative case ??

1 month ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

We always apply it. It is just that consonant-ending masculine nouns have their Accusative the same as Nominative IF they mean objects. The rule also applies to plural forms of all nouns.

Nouns like мама, тарелка, девочка, Россия, Вера, Анна, Клара, тётя, бабушка, кошка have a separate Accusative in the singular, ending in у (or ю) regardless of what the word means.

Feminine nouns like ночь, мышь, лошадь have their singular Accusative identical to their Nominative regardless of the meaning.

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.