1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "До скорого, мама!"

"До скорого, мама!"

Translation:See you, Mom!

November 5, 2015

101 Comments


Ynhockey

I am a Russian native, have lived there for a few years (plus many years of speaking Russian with Russian-Israelis), and have never encountered this phrase. Is it common in a specific part of Russia? (I am from Novosibirsk).


SaintSlimJim

My wife is Russian and she confirms that this is perfectly normal and common Russian.


panpython

Have a lingot for your wife


BackLikeBesaw

Is this a goodbye? would you only use this for family, friends or strangers? Sorry for all the questions, I wish Duo would cover that!


SaintSlimJim

Yes, it is an informal "goodbye" that would be used among friends. It is the shortened from "до скорого свидания" which is more formal. You can also say "до скорой встречи" to people you don't know well.


Shady_arc

Which one? До скорого? It is one of the "see you" phrases, popular in general (there are many other options, of course).

I think it was born as a short version of "До скорого свидания", which would be considered quite old these days.


Ynhockey

Yes, I meant "До скорого". I believe you that it's popular :) just personally never encountered it despite speaking Russian for my entire life, about 5 of those years in Russia.


scream.jpg

I was born in the south and visit regularly and I haven't encountered this phrase.


shaunsmile

I believe I've posted something similar on a different thread. I said this to one of my russian friends, and he had no idea what I was saying. So I asked about 20 of my russian speaking friends. About 5 of them from Russia, 10 from Ukraine, and another 5ish from other former soviet states. Only 1 of the 20 had heard this phrase... and he said it wasn't common at all.


Vlad829883

no, this phrase we are not use. В России почти не используют данную фразу. Я бы перевел : "увидимся мама", а не " до скорого мама"


dzenadesign

Не правда, эту фразу используют, просто кто-то часто, а кто-то редко, жили по всей территории россии и везде она использовалась, а если кто-то ее не говорил, то прекрасно понимал о чем речь. «до скорого» от «до скорого свидания», а вот фразу «до скорого свидания» почти не используют подобные фразы «до встречи» или «до скорой встречи»


gina624870

I tried a couple of different translator apps and none of them translate this phrase this way.


.Seb.

Is скорого pronounced with the "ga" sound at the end or more of a "ba"?


Shady_arc

It is "va" in adjectival endings.


patrickmccarron

Just out of curiosity...is there any reason why? "g" and "v" are pretty different sounds.


Shady_arc

It is a historical spelling.


edono

If скорого is an adjective, do you know what the literal translation of До скорого is? Thank you!


jkoolish

"Скоро" means "soon", so "До cкорого" literally translates to "until soon" meaning "until next time" or "see you soon" - something like that. However, Duo does not accept "until next time" as an answer. As a native speaker, I think it should be accepted.


diogo8484

What I understood so far:

До скорого - Until soon

До свидания - Until next time


EmsyN

До свидания - Literally means "Until seeing", as in until we see each other again. However, even if you don't see the person again, it is just a polite way to say goodbye, which is why it's translate as such.


Dara189509

So, whats up with the a and o? I swear it tends to change.


EmonaSheeran

It depends on that which is the stressed vowel. If "a" is stressed, it sounds like [a] in "bath". If it's not, "a" sounds like [uh] like in the word "nut". When "o" is not stressed, it sounds the same as an unstressed "a".


mimo983

and the words are kinda put together so in до свидания the o is simply not stressed and pronounced kinda like ы while in до скорого the o is right before the stresst syllable and therefore pronounced like "uh" in "nut", like EmonaSheeran said. There are some crazy rules on how to pronounce unstressed vowels depending on where they are :D for those who speak german, this might be helpful http://www.grammatiken.de/russische-grammatik/russisch-aussprache-unbetonte-vokale.php#idfr#


Priit_

ist noch zu schwer für mich


mmal190080

nice, ty for that link!


quadrin

how do you pronounce скорого? it sounds like skorovo, but looks like skorogo.


ArthurMengozzi

Whenever you have "-ого" or "-его" at the end of the word, you would pronounce the г as a v. Confusing yes, but you'll hear it a LOT in Russian, and eventually it will just become second nature to you :)


Mikkel959063

Thank you, that clarifies a lot!


BenCostell3

-его and -ого at the end of a word only sound like -eva/ova in adjectival endings (this includes things that come from the obsoluts сей...like сегодня). Words много are not pronounced with a "v" sound.


ivyivyvine

If you click on the blue volume circle on any discussion page, you can hear the answer pronounced properly. And yes, you are exactly right: it sounds like SCORE-ova.


JonySagi

Duolingo makes it sounds like "De skorava", but shouldn't it be "Da skorava"?


mimo983

i don't know if they changed it but for me it clearly sounds like da. anyway, if it doesnt sound like da for you, it should be da cause its right before the stressed syllable :)


Deutscher960302

I see you soon,mom, should be accepted


GrapiCringe

at first I heard "das ku*wa mama"


Marendenk

Lol I think I've heard it like that too lol


Marendenk

Oh yeah, I forgot something..... Is this До скорого is same with Пока?


e.m.w.

What is the difference between "До свидания" and "До скорого"?


AndreyBoykov

До скорого - hope to see soon.

you can also say: До скорого свидания. ("скорого - soon" - adjective, "свидание - date" - noun)


yasmine_y

До скорого = until soon (see you soon) До свидания = until the next time

The second option seems more formal, imho.


Harsh001

Do ckorovo? Is it used in normal conversation? like can i say this to my frnz?


Shady_arc

Yep, it is used informally. The neutral phrase is «до свидания».


LarsNelson

When you scroll over the two words individually, it is pronounced "do" and "skorogo" respectively. Why is it that together they are pronounced similar to "ve skoreva?"


MaxwellVu

-ого/-его (pronounced "uh-vuh", "ye-vuh") is a special case where the 'г' makes a 'в' sound.


jakekel

in the word скорого, the ending is pronounced "va" instead of "ga". does anyone know an example that explains this or know of a word that uses "ого" in the same manner?


Shady_arc

All Genitive adjectival endings are pronounced this way (which is also the source of в in сегодня). The spelling of Г here is purely historical: you are not supposed to pronounce it that way.


rockerdax

Do I pronounce До like I do Дa, or do I pronounce it as it's spelled?


JonySagi

Да. For most words you can check online, I like using Forvo.


Atagad

is до скорова and увидимся the same thing? whats the difference here?


JOHNCENA604251

what about увидимся?


Elmo864079

Why is the "г" in "до скорого" pronounced as a "в"/"v"


Shady_arc

It is historical spelling. All genitive ого/его endings of adjectives and words with similar declension pattern will get pronounced like that (e.g., in его, чего, кого, какого).

It also affects the word сегодня "today" (it is a combination of сего + дня, сей being an archaic "this" pronoun).


[deactivated user]

    Till soon, mom "до скоро" in Bulgarian means see you soon, literally "till soon", isn't it the same in Russian?


yasmine_y

    It is the same, yes.


004f7418

    How do you pronounce this one? If from letters it is like "is-ko-ro-go"? Im confused


AaravShort

    Das Corvo !!! Mama

    Is this really happened.....


jkoolish

    Duo does not accept "until next time" as an answer. As a native speaker, I think it should be accepted.


AnnB57438

    I'm confused about pronouncing the г. I thought it was a g as in guest, but here it's a v


hpfan5

    what does 'ckoporo' mean- if 'do' means until?


Twoquiche

    До takes the genitive. Скорого is the genitive of ско́ро (soon).


diftcsx

    When I scroll over скорого it sounds like "skor-uh-vuh" but when I listen to the complete phrase it sounds like "skor-ah-vah." Is there a reason for this?


XDHUGOSXD

    I Think that you should be able to write "see ya, mom" instead of "see you, mom"


EugeneELas

    In America we'd say "Later, Mama."


ozzman6675

    Translation needs work on this one too


nmetzgermeister

    I accidentally put скорово instead of скорого and it accepted it as correct


LgaBalaja

    Why in this sentene "до скорого" translates only as "see you", when in other examples without word "мама" it translates as "see you soon" - (which by the way makes more sense to me)? Like, "see you" doesn't sound like anything at all.


LSM4XNPR

    this is more like "bis bald" in German or "à bientôt" in french,


Brage04

    why does скорого sound like skorova instead of skoroga?


DenisovaAnna

    Акцентн конечно сбивает с толку .Вопрос " как дела ?" Произносит "как дЕла?"


Suppremer

    скорого sounds skorowoa ?


BenHatfield1997

    So could you, for example during a game of hide and seek, say 'я до скорого' (i see you)? Would that grammatically make sense or is this a less perfect way to say something like that? Just trying to think of how applicable this phrase can be to different situations


BenCostell3

    До скорого is literally "until soon" (or even more literally "until a soon [time]"). "See you [soon]" carries a similar sense in English, but you can't use до скорого as the verbal phrase, "to see you" because there is neither a verb nor an object. If you want to talk about seeing someone or something, you need a verb (видеть/увидет) and an object in the accusative case. "I see you," is "Я тебя/вас вижу" or "Я вижу тебя/вас."


PaulK.Kopp

    I put "until next time, mom" as my answer. I really do feel like that also should be correct, however I'm not completely sure.


hilarymcca5

    'Mom' is North American. Mum/mummy and other pet forms ought to be accepted.


bshs210676

    See you=увидимся, see you soon=скоро увидимся /до скорого


MartinSuch795730

    Bruh why is ,,soon, mom" a mistake?


BenCostell3

    До is a preposition usually meaning "until," "up to," or "before." You are more or less saying, "until a soon future time when we see each other." That's not very common in English. It basically has the weight of "see you soon," or "see you" (you could also use увидимся for "see you"). "Soon, mom" if you think about it, isn't a way of saying goodbye normally in English. It's an answer to your mom's question about when something will happen: "Soon, Mom!" That's more like "Скоро, мама," or "[Это] будет/произойдет Скоро, мама."


Bengali6

    How do you pronounce this?


anup160473

    Can someone please break down the pronunciation of 'до скорго'


BenCostell3

    The IPA is

    dɐ‿ˈskorəvə


    [deactivated user]

      Hi! Sorry to bother you, but the sound for "г" should be like "G" in gate. Right or maybe not? I just started with Russian and I understand it is very hard, but so challenging, that I can't help trying to learn it...but the sounds of the letters really puzzle me... :( Regards from Madeira Island


Shady_arc

      It is [v] here. Normally, it is [g] like in "gone" (or [k], when devoiced). You can see this pronunciation in год, город, вагон, география, много, мегагерц etc.

      However, in adjectival -ого/-его endings the letter is pronounced [v], for example in этого, моего, большого, какого, русского, фиолетового. This includes the word сегодня "today".

      Well, the endings used to be pronounced with a [g] but that was centuries ago...


Ang_Mdk

      As i know it pronounced ”Do skarogo” but i heard the skorama. How?


Zisary5

      Can до скорого mean see you later?


AndreaGodo489604

      Okay, I'm really confused about the letter "г" // I know like in English letters can change or whatever (I'm simplifying rn) // I keep thinking it's a "ge" sound & this phrase especially throws me off


BenCostell3

      Yes, г is a hard "g" (like in "get"), except in the adjectival masculine/neuter genitive singular ending (-его/-ого), where it is pronounced as "в". This also goes for words that are or contain the genitive ending (его, сегодня). Here, the adjective скорый is in the neuter genitive because of the preposition до and an implied свидание or время, so it is pronounced "скорово." Don't worry if you don't understand what all that means right now. Basically, 98% you see его/ого at the end of a word, the г is pronounced в. :)


hubbim9

      Is 'До скорого, мама' = 'увидимся, мама'


GlaukYlliria

      When in mobile ,how to ty in russian keyboard ?!


Hugorocha

      I downloaded the cyrilic keyboard android provides. Other softwares must probably have similar assets, if that's your case. Sorry, I know this doesn't help much, but i hope you manage to get it :)


SonnieChamp

      You can get the SwiftKey app, one of the best.

      In the app, go to Settings, Languages and download Russian and enable it. Then while typing, swipe on the space bar to change the layout to Russian.

      You can have upto five languages active at any point of time. I already have it enabled for Spanish and Finnish, along with Russian.

      Hope this helps


ThiaLuvsMUSTANG

      Would "see you LATER, mom" work? if it does not, what would that be? СПОСИБО!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! ;p


Danielson.Junior

      Is The pronounciation 'skorovo' or 'skorogo' ?


MaxwellVu

      "Until soon" is a common enough English phrase. Can it be paired with "до скорого"?


KiranFang

      'Until soon' is incorrect in English. 'Until later' is correct, but I've never heard anyone use it in real life.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.