1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "До скорого, мама!"

"До скорого, мама!"

Translation:See you, Mom!

November 5, 2015

36 Comments


Ynhockey

I am a Russian native, have lived there for a few years (plus many years of speaking Russian with Russian-Israelis), and have never encountered this phrase. Is it common in a specific part of Russia? (I am from Novosibirsk).


SaintSlimJim

My wife is Russian and she confirms that this is perfectly normal and common Russian.


panpython

Have a lingot for your wife


BackLikeBesaw

Is this a goodbye? would you only use this for family, friends or strangers? Sorry for all the questions, I wish Duo would cover that!


SaintSlimJim

Yes, it is an informal "goodbye" that would be used among friends. It is the shortened from "до скорого свидания" which is more formal. You can also say "до скорой встречи" to people you don't know well.


Shady_arc

Which one? До скорого? It is one of the "see you" phrases, popular in general (there are many other options, of course).

I think it was born as a short version of "До скорого свидания", which would be considered quite old these days.


Ynhockey

Yes, I meant "До скорого". I believe you that it's popular :) just personally never encountered it despite speaking Russian for my entire life, about 5 of those years in Russia.


scream.jpg

I was born in the south and visit regularly and I haven't encountered this phrase.


shaunsmile

I believe I've posted something similar on a different thread. I said this to one of my russian friends, and he had no idea what I was saying. So I asked about 20 of my russian speaking friends. About 5 of them from Russia, 10 from Ukraine, and another 5ish from other former soviet states. Only 1 of the 20 had heard this phrase... and he said it wasn't common at all.


Vlad829883

no, this phrase we are not use. В России почти не используют данную фразу. Я бы перевел : "увидимся мама", а не " до скорого мама"


.Seb.

Is скорого pronounced with the "ga" sound at the end or more of a "ba"?


Shady_arc

It is "va" in adjectival endings.


patrickmccarron

Just out of curiosity...is there any reason why? "g" and "v" are pretty different sounds.


Shady_arc

It is a historical spelling.


edono

If скорого is an adjective, do you know what the literal translation of До скорого is? Thank you!


diogo8484

What I understood so far:

До скорого - Until soon

До свидания - Until next time


EmsyN

До свидания - Literally means "Until seeing", as in until we see each other again. However, even if you don't see the person again, it is just a polite way to say goodbye, which is why it's translate as such.


Dara189509

So, whats up with the a and o? I swear it tends to change.


EmonaSheeran

It depends on that which is the stressed vowel. If "a" is stressed, it sounds like [a] in "bath". If it's not, "a" sounds like [uh] like in the word "nut". When "o" is not stressed, it sounds the same as an unstressed "a".


mimo983

and the words are kinda put together so in до свидания the o is simply not stressed and pronounced kinda like ы while in до скорого the o is right before the stresst syllable and therefore pronounced like "uh" in "nut", like EmonaSheeran said. There are some crazy rules on how to pronounce unstressed vowels depending on where they are :D for those who speak german, this might be helpful http://www.grammatiken.de/russische-grammatik/russisch-aussprache-unbetonte-vokale.php#idfr#


Priit_

ist noch zu schwer für mich


quadrin

how do you pronounce скорого? it sounds like skorovo, but looks like skorogo.


ArthurMengozzi

Whenever you have "-ого" or "-его" at the end of the word, you would pronounce the г as a v. Confusing yes, but you'll hear it a LOT in Russian, and eventually it will just become second nature to you :)


Mikkel959063

Thank you, that clarifies a lot!


ivyivyvine

If you click on the blue volume circle on any discussion page, you can hear the answer pronounced properly. And yes, you are exactly right: it sounds like SCORE-ova.


JonySagi

Duolingo makes it sounds like "De skorava", but shouldn't it be "Da skorava"?


mimo983

i don't know if they changed it but for me it clearly sounds like da. anyway, if it doesnt sound like da for you, it should be da cause its right before the stressed syllable :)


Deutscher960302

I see you soon,mom, should be accepted


e.m.w.

What is the difference between "До свидания" and "До скорого"?


AndreyBoykov

До скорого - hope to see soon.

you can also say: До скорого свидания. ("скорого - soon" - adjective, "свидание - date" - noun)


Atagad

is до скорова and увидимся the same thing? whats the difference here?


JOHNCENA604251

what about увидимся?


[deactivated user]

    Till soon, mom "до скоро" in Bulgarian means see you soon, literally "till soon", isn't it the same in Russian?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.