"До скорого, мама!"

Translation:See you, Mom!

November 5, 2015

77 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ynhockey

I am a Russian native, have lived there for a few years (plus many years of speaking Russian with Russian-Israelis), and have never encountered this phrase. Is it common in a specific part of Russia? (I am from Novosibirsk).


SaintSlimJim

My wife is Russian and she confirms that this is perfectly normal and common Russian.


panpython

Have a lingot for your wife


BackLikeBesaw

Is this a goodbye? would you only use this for family, friends or strangers? Sorry for all the questions, I wish Duo would cover that!


SaintSlimJim

Yes, it is an informal "goodbye" that would be used among friends. It is the shortened from "до скорого свидания" which is more formal. You can also say "до скорой встречи" to people you don't know well.


Shady_arc
Mod

Which one? До скорого? It is one of the "see you" phrases, popular in general (there are many other options, of course).

I think it was born as a short version of "До скорого свидания", which would be considered quite old these days.


Ynhockey

Yes, I meant "До скорого". I believe you that it's popular :) just personally never encountered it despite speaking Russian for my entire life, about 5 of those years in Russia.


scream.jpg

I was born in the south and visit regularly and I haven't encountered this phrase.


senorsmile

I believe I've posted something similar on a different thread. I said this to one of my russian friends, and he had no idea what I was saying. So I asked about 20 of my russian speaking friends. About 5 of them from Russia, 10 from Ukraine, and another 5ish from other former soviet states. Only 1 of the 20 had heard this phrase... and he said it wasn't common at all.


Vlad829883

no, this phrase we are not use. В России почти не используют данную фразу. Я бы перевел : "увидимся мама", а не " до скорого мама"


dzenadesign

Не правда, эту фразу используют, просто кто-то часто, а кто-то редко, жили по всей территории россии и везде она использовалась, а если кто-то ее не говорил, то прекрасно понимал о чем речь. «до скорого» от «до скорого свидания», а вот фразу «до скорого свидания» почти не используют подобные фразы «до встречи» или «до скорой встречи»


DanielTief

one of these days i may read this and understand more than a few words


.Seb.

Is скорого pronounced with the "ga" sound at the end or more of a "ba"?


Shady_arc
Mod

It is "va" in adjectival endings.


patrickmccarron

Just out of curiosity...is there any reason why? "g" and "v" are pretty different sounds.


Shady_arc
Mod

It is a historical spelling.


edono

If скорого is an adjective, do you know what the literal translation of До скорого is? Thank you!


jkoolish

"Скоро" means "soon", so "До cкорого" literally translates to "until soon" meaning "until next time" or "see you soon" - something like that. However, Duo does not accept "until next time" as an answer. As a native speaker, I think it should be accepted.


LeaZo17

Спасибо! This was very helpful


diogo8484

What I understood so far:

До скорого - Until soon

До свидания - Until next time


EmsyN

До свидания - Literally means "Until seeing", as in until we see each other again. However, even if you don't see the person again, it is just a polite way to say goodbye, which is why it's translate as such.


quadrin

how do you pronounce скорого? it sounds like skorovo, but looks like skorogo.


ArthurMengozzi

Whenever you have "-ого" or "-его" at the end of the word, you would pronounce the г as a v. Confusing yes, but you'll hear it a LOT in Russian, and eventually it will just become second nature to you :)


Mikkel959063

Thank you, that clarifies a lot!


BenCostell3

-его and -ого at the end of a word only sound like -eva/ova in adjectival endings (this includes things that come from the obsoluts сей...like сегодня). Words много are not pronounced with a "v" sound.


ivyivyvine

If you click on the blue volume circle on any discussion page, you can hear the answer pronounced properly. And yes, you are exactly right: it sounds like SCORE-ova.


TheDisneyPicture

It depends on the speed of pronunciation, a normal speed is "даскОрава"


Dara189509

So, whats up with the a and o? I swear it tends to change.


EmonaSheeran

It depends on that which is the stressed vowel. If "a" is stressed, it sounds like [a] in "bath". If it's not, "a" sounds like [uh] like in the word "nut". When "o" is not stressed, it sounds the same as an unstressed "a".


mimo983

and the words are kinda put together so in до свидания the o is simply not stressed and pronounced kinda like ы while in до скорого the o is right before the stresst syllable and therefore pronounced like "uh" in "nut", like EmonaSheeran said. There are some crazy rules on how to pronounce unstressed vowels depending on where they are :D for those who speak german, this might be helpful http://www.grammatiken.de/russische-grammatik/russisch-aussprache-unbetonte-vokale.php#idfr#


Priit_

ist noch zu schwer für mich


mmal190080

nice, ty for that link!


GrapiCringe

at first I heard "das ku*wa mama"


Deutscher960302

I see you soon,mom, should be accepted


JonySagi

Duolingo makes it sounds like "De skorava", but shouldn't it be "Da skorava"?


mimo983

i don't know if they changed it but for me it clearly sounds like da. anyway, if it doesnt sound like da for you, it should be da cause its right before the stressed syllable :)


Harsh001

Do ckorovo? Is it used in normal conversation? like can i say this to my frnz?


Shady_arc
Mod

Yep, it is used informally. The neutral phrase is «до свидания».


LarsNelson

When you scroll over the two words individually, it is pronounced "do" and "skorogo" respectively. Why is it that together they are pronounced similar to "ve skoreva?"


MaxwellVu

-ого/-его (pronounced "uh-vuh", "ye-vuh") is a special case where the 'г' makes a 'в' sound.


jakekel

in the word скорого, the ending is pronounced "va" instead of "ga". does anyone know an example that explains this or know of a word that uses "ого" in the same manner?


Shady_arc
Mod

All Genitive adjectival endings are pronounced this way (which is also the source of в in сегодня). The spelling of Г here is purely historical: you are not supposed to pronounce it that way.


rockerdax

Do I pronounce До like I do Дa, or do I pronounce it as it's spelled?


Elmo864079

Why is the "г" in "до скорого" pronounced as a "в"/"v"


Shady_arc
Mod

It is historical spelling. All genitive ого/его endings of adjectives and words with similar declension pattern will get pronounced like that (e.g., in его, чего, кого, какого).

It also affects the word сегодня "today" (it is a combination of сего + дня, сей being an archaic "this" pronoun).


[deactivated user]

    Till soon, mom "до скоро" in Bulgarian means see you soon, literally "till soon", isn't it the same in Russian?


anup160473

    Can someone please break down the pronunciation of 'до скорго'


BenCostell3

    The IPA is

    dɐ‿ˈskorəvə


    [deactivated user]

      Hi! Sorry to bother you, but the sound for "г" should be like "G" in gate. Right or maybe not? I just started with Russian and I understand it is very hard, but so challenging, that I can't help trying to learn it...but the sounds of the letters really puzzle me... :( Regards from Madeira Island


Ang_Mdk

      As i know it pronounced ”Do skarogo” but i heard the skorama. How?


004f7418

      How do you pronounce this one? If from letters it is like "is-ko-ro-go"? Im confused


AaravIsLEARNING

      Das Corvo !!! Mama

      Is this really happened.....


jkoolish

      Duo does not accept "until next time" as an answer. As a native speaker, I think it should be accepted.


Ann-Midnight

      I'm confused about pronouncing the г. I thought it was a g as in guest, but here it's a v


Lifelongchicken

      i just wanted to ask, what's up with the narrator's pronunciation for скорого? i have so far only heard the female speak it, but the last consonant she makes a V sound when that character is usually a G sound? is there just an exception for this word or am i hearing things incorrectly


Shady_arc
      Mod

      It is a historical spelling in adjectival Genitive endings ого/его, e.g. in хорошего, всего, красного, этого, моего. It also includes его "his" and the word сегодня "today" (which is a compound сего+дня).

      This ending has been pronounced with a V for centuries.


RotaryDalmatian

      Is that g making a v sound?


samulangs

      I got this as a listening exercise, why do I hear г in скорого as a "v"? Thanks


Shady_arc
      Mod

      Yes, you hear it correctly. That is a legacy spelling. All adjectival Genitive endings -ого/-его are pronounced with a "v". This includes the word «сегодня» today (but not the adverb «много» a lot).

      There was a time the ending was really pronounced with a [g] or a fricative [ɣ]. Then the consonant gradually weakened and mostly likely went /oɣo/ → /oo/ → /owo/ → /ovo/ over a few centuries.


Bernardi1815

      For me it sounds like he is saying Скорова not Скорога


Kundoo

      That's correct. The "ого"/"его" endings are pronounced as "ово"/"ево".


BeataKedzi3

      This phrase is weird. It is sounds like: das kur...a (vulgarism) mama???


Cleatface101

      In the word "скорого," it sounds like the "г" is actually a "в." Am I mishearing this or is there something I missed from the Cyrillic alphabet lessons?


Shady_arc
      Mod

      It is a legacy spelling; those forms have been pronounced with a "в" for centuries. You have the same in его and adjectival Genitive endings -ого/-его (e.g., этого, моего, твоего, большого, хорошего).

      This is also the reason сегодня is spelt with a Г but pronounced with a В.


_JustEmma_

      How would you pronounce "скорого"? I am hearing the "г" pronounced as an English "v" in the audio. But shouldn't it be pronounced as an English "g"?


Kundoo

      The "-ого" endings are pronounced as "-ovo" for historical reasons.


KniMagz

      Why is the "го" in скорго pronounced as "va"? That is confising to me I initially read it as "scor-go"


Shady_arc
      Mod

      It is historical spelling. All adjectival -его/-ого Genitive endings have been pronounced with a /v/ for ages.


Kubus97

      I have that same question :( It's Duolingo mistake. Google Translator is spelling it better ha ha


Paula452026

      Shouldn't г be pronounged like a hard G? Why does it sound like a V in Duolingo? Why does Duolingo only accept it with a "V" pronunciation for this word? Is there some grammar rule about how the pronunciation of the letters changes from word to word? Or do I just need to suck it up and accept "it just be like that"?


Shady_arc
      Mod

      This is a historical spellings. Russian Genitive adjectival endings -ого/-его in adjectives, pronouns and participles have been pronounced with a В for centuries.

      It does not happen elsewhere (e.g., in дорогой, со снегом or много) but does include the word сегодня "today", which is a compound.


Kubus97

      The reader is not spelling скорго in the correct way. Change it please. @Duolingo


BenCostell3

      Скорого is spelled exactly as it should. You are likely being thrown off by the fact the the г is pronounced like в, but this is in fact correct, you can read many other comments on the matter in this Sentence Discussion, but in short, in the genitive ending of adjectives , -ого and -его are pronounced "ово" and "ево" for historical reasons.


mangonuDX

      Hi, there! I've got a question. Is it me or I hear До скорого as /skorova/? Wasn't the г supposed to make a /g/-like sound or is it because of a specific phonological process? (thanks!)

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.