"До скорого, мама!"

Translation:See you, Mom!

November 5, 2015

54 Comments


Ynhockey

I am a Russian native, have lived there for a few years (plus many years of speaking Russian with Russian-Israelis), and have never encountered this phrase. Is it common in a specific part of Russia? (I am from Novosibirsk).

November 7, 2015

SaintSlimJim

My wife is Russian and she confirms that this is perfectly normal and common Russian.

November 10, 2015

panpython

Have a lingot for your wife

October 17, 2016

BackLikeBesaw

Is this a goodbye? would you only use this for family, friends or strangers? Sorry for all the questions, I wish Duo would cover that!

August 5, 2017

SaintSlimJim

Yes, it is an informal "goodbye" that would be used among friends. It is the shortened from "до скорого свидания" which is more formal. You can also say "до скорой встречи" to people you don't know well.

September 30, 2017

Shady_arc

Which one? До скорого? It is one of the "see you" phrases, popular in general (there are many other options, of course).

I think it was born as a short version of "До скорого свидания", which would be considered quite old these days.

November 7, 2015

Ynhockey

Yes, I meant "До скорого". I believe you that it's popular :) just personally never encountered it despite speaking Russian for my entire life, about 5 of those years in Russia.

November 7, 2015

scream.jpg

I was born in the south and visit regularly and I haven't encountered this phrase.

December 22, 2015

shaunsmile

I believe I've posted something similar on a different thread. I said this to one of my russian friends, and he had no idea what I was saying. So I asked about 20 of my russian speaking friends. About 5 of them from Russia, 10 from Ukraine, and another 5ish from other former soviet states. Only 1 of the 20 had heard this phrase... and he said it wasn't common at all.

July 29, 2018

.Seb.

Is скорого pronounced with the "ga" sound at the end or more of a "ba"?

November 5, 2015

Shady_arc

It is "va" in adjectival endings.

November 5, 2015

patrickmccarron

Just out of curiosity...is there any reason why? "g" and "v" are pretty different sounds.

November 9, 2015

Shady_arc

It is a historical spelling.

November 10, 2015

edono

If скорого is an adjective, do you know what the literal translation of До скорого is? Thank you!

February 23, 2016

.Seb.

thanks!

November 5, 2015

diogo8484

What I understood so far:

До скорого - Until soon

До свидания - Until next time

January 9, 2016

EmsyN

До свидания - Literally means "Until seeing", as in until we see each other again. However, even if you don't see the person again, it is just a polite way to say goodbye, which is why it's translate as such.

February 11, 2017

Dara189509

So, whats up with the a and o? I swear it tends to change.

March 30, 2016

EmonaSheeran

It depends on that which is the stressed vowel. If "a" is stressed, it sounds like [a] in "bath". If it's not, "a" sounds like [uh] like in the word "nut". When "o" is not stressed, it sounds the same as an unstressed "a".

June 20, 2016

mimo983

and the words are kinda put together so in до свидания the o is simply not stressed and pronounced kinda like ы while in до скорого the o is right before the stresst syllable and therefore pronounced like "uh" in "nut", like EmonaSheeran said. There are some crazy rules on how to pronounce unstressed vowels depending on where they are :D for those who speak german, this might be helpful http://www.grammatiken.de/russische-grammatik/russisch-aussprache-unbetonte-vokale.php#idfr#

November 16, 2016

Priit_

ist noch zu schwer für mich

July 23, 2018

quadrin

how do you pronounce скорого? it sounds like skorovo, but looks like skorogo.

October 10, 2016

ArthurMengozzi

Whenever you have "-ого" or "-его" at the end of the word, you would pronounce the г as a v. Confusing yes, but you'll hear it a LOT in Russian, and eventually it will just become second nature to you :)

February 28, 2017

Mikkel959063

Thank you, that clarifies a lot!

November 23, 2018

BenCostell3

-его and -ого at the end of a word only sound like -eva/ova in adjectival endings (this includes things that come from the obsoluts сей...like сегодня). Words много are not pronounced with a "v" sound.

February 28, 2019

ivyivyvine

If you click on the blue volume circle on any discussion page, you can hear the answer pronounced properly. And yes, you are exactly right: it sounds like SCORE-ova.

October 10, 2016

quadrin

спсибо!

October 10, 2016

JonySagi

Duolingo makes it sounds like "De skorava", but shouldn't it be "Da skorava"?

July 22, 2016

mimo983

i don't know if they changed it but for me it clearly sounds like da. anyway, if it doesnt sound like da for you, it should be da cause its right before the stressed syllable :)

November 16, 2016

e.m.w.

What is the difference between "До свидания" and "До скорого"?

November 21, 2015

AndreyBoykov

До скорого - hope to see soon.

you can also say: До скорого свидания. ("скорого - soon" - adjective, "свидание - date" - noun)

December 7, 2015

yasmine_y

До скорого = until soon (see you soon) До свидания = until the next time

The second option seems more formal, imho.

July 6, 2018

Atagad

is до скорова and увидимся the same thing? whats the difference here?

August 11, 2017

JOHNCENA604251

what about увидимся?

September 11, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Till soon, mom "до скоро" in Bulgarian means see you soon, literally "till soon", isn't it the same in Russian?

    January 19, 2018

yasmine_y

    It is the same, yes.

    July 6, 2018

hpfan5

    what does 'ckoporo' mean- if 'do' means until?

    November 24, 2015

Twoquiche

    До takes the genitive. Скорого is the genitive of ско́ро (soon).

    November 28, 2015

Harsh001

    Do ckorovo? Is it used in normal conversation? like can i say this to my frnz?

    February 7, 2016

Shady_arc

    Yep, it is used informally. The neutral phrase is «до свидания».

    February 7, 2016

LarsNelson

    When you scroll over the two words individually, it is pronounced "do" and "skorogo" respectively. Why is it that together they are pronounced similar to "ve skoreva?"

    February 15, 2016

MaxwellVu

    -ого/-его (pronounced "uh-vuh", "ye-vuh") is a special case where the 'г' makes a 'в' sound.

    February 15, 2016

jakekel

    in the word скорого, the ending is pronounced "va" instead of "ga". does anyone know an example that explains this or know of a word that uses "ого" in the same manner?

    November 27, 2016

Shady_arc

    All Genitive adjectival endings are pronounced this way (which is also the source of в in сегодня). The spelling of Г here is purely historical: you are not supposed to pronounce it that way.

    November 27, 2016

rockerdax

    Do I pronounce До like I do Дa, or do I pronounce it as it's spelled?

    January 10, 2017

JonySagi

    Да. For most words you can check online, I like using Forvo.

    January 10, 2017

GrapiCringe

    at first I heard "das ku*wa mama"

    January 26, 2017

Elmo864079

    Why is the "г" in "до скорого" pronounced as a "в"/"v"

    October 22, 2017

Shady_arc

    It is historical spelling. All genitive ого/его endings of adjectives and words with similar declension pattern will get pronounced like that (e.g., in его, чего, кого, какого).

    It also affects the word сегодня "today" (it is a combination of сего + дня, сей being an archaic "this" pronoun).

    October 22, 2017

Deutscher960302

    I see you soon,mom, should be accepted

    May 14, 2018

EugeneELas

    In America we'd say "Later, Mama."

    February 19, 2019

ozzman6675

    Translation needs work on this one too

    April 10, 2019

nmetzgermeister

    I accidentally put скорово instead of скорого and it accepted it as correct

    April 28, 2019

LgaBalaja

    Why in this sentene "до скорого" translates only as "see you", when in other examples without word "мама" it translates as "see you soon" - (which by the way makes more sense to me)? Like, "see you" doesn't sound like anything at all.

    May 5, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.