1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я Дженни."

"Я Дженни."

Translation:I am Jenny.

November 5, 2015

110 Comments


JennyHRTough

I am so happy! I just learned to say Jenny is on the subway while I am on the subway! And I'm Jenny! Yay!


BrendenDL

You realize that they're spying on you, right?


Agasferatum

Тяжеловато вам будет ребята)


JuniperJun

I am also Jenny


Nihongoneko14

I thought she said she was a genie, lol.


DanielEscovedo

Jean Genie let yourself go!


hpfan5

is Дженни/Jenny a commonly Russian name?


olimo

Not at all. It is only introduced to make alphabet lessons easier.


hpfan5

What would be a closely sounding Russian name to that?


Shady_arc

Же́ня, a diminutive of Евге́ний or Евге́ния, is the closest you are going to get. Common Russian names do not use "дж". Why do you ask?


hpfan5

it would be a enriching cultural thing to learn if we could learn originally or common Russian names that may or may not me translated into different languages ..so we can get an idea of what people want to call their children.. helps newcomers get a grasp of a language and what ideals, characteristics, and even sounds etc are important to a people :)


an_alias

DanielEscovedo - what are you talking about? I can't reply to your post because of DL nest limits but it seems like you might be so embarrassingly wrong you don't realize it (though maybe I am and you replied to the wrong post)

When you say:

Agreed, but as we can see this poor person didn't want to help and just wanted to show that she is clever, but the fact is that she isn't...

It seems like you're referring to Shady_arc who is one of the driving forces behind and main creators of this course.

You... may want to rethink that reply as it seems like you're the one trying to be clever and absolutely failing. Spectacularly.


DanielEscovedo

Agreed, but as we can see this poor person didn't want to help and just wanted to show that she is clever, but the fact is that she isn't...


HATAllluK

Если смотреть в корень, то имя Дженни (Джейн) имеет "русский аналог" Иоанна - очень редкое имя. Имя Дженни (Дженнифер) не имеет аналога. А имя Евгений (Евгения) являются аналогами имени Eugene (Юджин).


GeeWangBoGu

I cant even copy paste to check translation... We are learning Russian alphabets. Hope to read someday soon!


spawndon

Why do you write "Евге́ния" but not "ге́ня"?

Why does it suddenly become "Же́ня" which actually sounds like "Dzhenny"?


BorisBreuer

Дженнифор


Eugen986388

"Жанна" is close to Jenny


amaravati

I wonder whether we can report wrong pronunciations or not? Some of the computer pronunciations are rather weird.


Shady_arc

In case you wondered, this one sounds almost perfect. As for the others, we cannot do much about the pronunciation itself but sometimes we can come up with a similar sentence that sounds right. So it definitely makes sense to report sentencs where a really obvious glitch occurs.


drakovyrn

The Esperanto course gets by, by recording sentences with a real voice actor. Why not do the same with other courses? The Esperanto course doesnt have recordings for everything, but I think having 50% clear, regular pronunciations would be better than 100% unclear, fast, or weird pronunciations.


Shady_arc

Duolingo policy is to not use real speakers if there is a possibility of using a TTS.


yellowcrash10

That is very unfortunate.


jonesy497

I agree, the Welsh one is just awful


drakovyrn

I agree with yellowcrash10. That policy would be a lot better if it were the other way around. "Duolingo policy is to not use a TTS if there is a possibility of using real speakers."

It would be very logical, and I know more than a handful of people who would agree. What is the reasoning behind this? Is it just to save money? That's the only thing I could think of.


Shady_arc

Better scalability, I think. Not everyone has studio equipment and a good speaker around, like me, and recording more than 50 hours worth of words and sentences is no easy job. A manageable job, of course... Just, with Duolingo's popularity it would require someone to manage from a couple dozen to over a hundred of audio outsourcers, uploading their audio and assigning the tasks of recording the voiceover for newly added sentences (for example, weekly).

Also, the equipment and the voice;) But I already said that.


VincentOostelbos

That still sounds like it should at best suggest that it would be an accepted first-pass approach to use TTS, not that it would just be desired explicitly not to use a real voice if the possibility does exist/come up. But I understand the difficulties.

I will however continue to advocate for real voice recordings for courses whenever possible. I was very pleased with Esperanto for doing this, myself :)


TobyBartels

The Irish course also uses a real person, although everybody (from other parts of Ireland?) complains about her pronunciation.


olimo

The developers can't change it, so reporting pronunciation will do no good. You can ask whether a certain pronunciation is correct, by all means.


yimantuwingyai

So are all "j" sounds spelled out as "dzh" in Russian?


Norrius

The letter J in English doesn't have one single pronunciation.

[j] (as in Hallelujah) is normally spelled й or as a part of a iotated vowel (я, е, ё, ю).

[ʤ] (as in jet) is spelled дж.

And then there are Spanish loanwords like mojito where J denotes [x] or [h], naturally Russian uses х in these cases: мохито.


olimo

As "дж". Transliteration may vary, and I am not familiar with the system Duolingo uses, nor do I recommend learning Russian through transliteration.


CheaAlexander

Я Дженни из блок.


Dron007

What does that mean?


janaahmedh

I.learned and iam happy


amytothek

So is ж a j sound?


Shady_arc

Ж is more like an S in "pleasure". It is a voiced counterpart of Ш (sh). However, Russian "sh" and "zh" are a bit retroflex, i.e. the tongue is mostly low in your mouth. Only the tip goes up, so your tongue is bent back a little, like in an American English "R".


amytothek

Okay, thank you for that! Hopefully I can work on pronouncing that! :D


DanyDin

The first letter in Jenny isnt d in Russian actually?


Zoe1776

Can't it just be: I, Jenny? Or does it have to have the word "am" in it?


SilverCharacter

Russian does not have words for "am" "is" "are" "a" "the", and in English this sentence would not really make sense without "am". :))


an_alias

So new... I assume this is the more casual form of меня зовут дженни?


olimo

It can be, but not necessarily. For example, you could be waiting for some girl called Jenny, and here she comes and says "I'm Jenny".


PakPolyGlot

I dream of Jenny with the light brown hair.


Steyr9001

Maybe it's just my imagination, but it really sounds like there's an rolled "r" sound after the initial "j" sound. Like it's saying "Jrenny."

Anyone else notice it?


Shady_arc

Can you roll your R's? And do you mean a palatalized rolled R or a non-palatalized one?


Shady_arc

Here are all three options read aloud (/джэни/, /джрэни/, /джр'эни/)


Steyr9001

Yes, as far as Spanish Rs are concerned, anyways.

I'm not really sure about palatalization, because the concept itself is still kind of tricky to understand for me.

Thanks for the reply.


JesseDiaz16

How do you say jesus in russian. Just curious


Shady_arc

It is Иисус.


diogogomez

Why is it Христос and not Кристос


SilverCharacter

Probably related to the Greek word, "Χριστός".


Shady_arc

That's how it was pronounced in Greek when it was translated. English does not use [x], though the word is still spelt with a "ch", not just a "k".


GeeWangBoGu

Same pronounciation as in English for Jesus?


GeeWangBoGu

Same pronounciation ad in Englidh Jesus?


Dron007

"Иисус" (written form). But it is pronounced as "исус".


DavidBock9

How can you write in Cyrillic in Duo? Is there an alternate keyboard somewhere?


KyleColbourne

You may have figured this out by now. However, you can download a Russian keyboard layout in the language settings for Windows (not sure about other OS's).


somelauw

Я ешё я ешё Дженны ... - I'm still ... I'm still Jenny from the block


Lawrence641884

I can't answer the questions that tell me to type in Russian because the typewriter display is not coming up.


Caecusss

Я борщ


Caecusss

Didn't mean to post this xd


clemkr

Why is Jenny spelled Дженни and not just Женни?


KyleColbourne

Because the 'Д' is a 'D', which makes the combination of 'Д' and 'Ж' sound like a 'J', whereas, the 'Ж' on its own is a voiced 'Sh' sound and has a 'Z' sound to it.

Hope this explains it well.


Yaebzon

Why is it "Дженни" and not just "Женни"? Is it pronunced j only when it's dj?


BrendenDL

In this age of fluid sexuality and gender, it will perhaps be unpopular to point out the incongruity of having a male computer voice read this sentence. I believe this was an oversight rather than intentional, so perhaps it should be corrected.


vincent101217

One question in the word pizza the i=N but backwards. And name jenny the y=N. But why tho


KyleColbourne

The 2 N's are different. One is И, while the other is Й. These are different letters and treat them that way. They may look similar but are not the same. The same thing with the English i and j.


mK79Ms1M

Why does the pronunciation of дженни sound like Zhenya? If it's an transliterated English name shouldn't it be pronounced like it is in English?


Shady_arc

It sounds like Дженни, more or less. Well, д is different from the English d, ж is not the sound in "regime", and н is not quite the English "n".

Женя does not sound like that.


IceDragon445467

So и means y and i?


graham178962

But i'm not Jenny!


IveliaMorales

I thought i was tim?


shanegalli1

This app isn't hearing me correctly. Sometimes it helps to say the sentence or word slowly, other times it doesnt matter what you do it mishears you when you repeat the phrase. Im not aure what to do. How do i know im pronouncing things correctly if everything is "wrong"?


IslaAzure

Im on my last week of school so ima try to say something... It will have pizza in the sentence


KikiJTrubnikov

I accidentally typed my own name lmao!


BZwN7

Why is the "и" at the end being pronounced "я"? Her name is Jenny, not Jennya. It's as though the person doing the audio is confusing the name "Женя" (Zhenya) with Дженни (Jenny).


jackieboyoo

Anyone else get tom or tim as an example? Also im watching stranger things:)


johnmarkos

Дженни, Дженни, к кому я могу обратиться?


Leolelo

And then a male voice says: I am Jenny..


Marina97761

Its pretty hard to say, but theres always a next time.


redstoneguy12

Is it just me or is it saying the end wrong? ə instead of i


MattisUrskog

I dont get why names are translated...


Shady_arc

It is pretty easy to understand. You only use "normal" names for people around you but you can easily encounter less common or foreign names in works of fiction or articles about people from other places.

So, naturally, common English names, as well as names of politicians, composers, artists and fictional characters have agreed-upon representations in Russian (as well as in any language that cared about these people).


MattisUrskog

Must be because of the different alphabets and how sounds are transcribed.


Dron007

Yes, that is the reason.


pahichilla

Дженни! Дженни!


TikaShier

Nice voice, MALE PERSON


Terry199487

There's no way you'd ever get this


idxeko

I love this app :)


0w0Ezraphobia

hashtag im not really jenny


Carlos_Edu1345

Firstly, Jenny was in the subway. Now, I am Jenny! lol


Lessia426645

Hello to everyone! I'm native russian speaker and I can help you to study by the programm "russian for foreigners". You can write me by the email: happy.olesia@gmail.com and we can study by Skype


ilmolleggi

I hear zh'jenje. Shouldn't it sound like zh'jenji?


Shady_arc

It is pronounced as it should be.


mskycc3

Can you please clarify? I thought that и made the same sound as the Spanish "i" or the English "ee". So why is this pronounced dzh'jenje instead of dzh'jeni?

Also, why not spell the transliteration it as Джэни to sound closer to the English pronunciation?


exar10

Why are you adding an extra j?


RinaTaliAmin

من فکر کردم او گفت آره جن


Gregory009

Hi, I would like to have an option to see tips and answers in cyrylic alphabet because i do not know how to write "Jenny" in cyrylic :(

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.