1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я Дженни."

"Я Дженни."

Translation:I am Jenny.

November 5, 2015

108 Comments


JennyHRTough

I am so happy! I just learned to say Jenny is on the subway while I am on the subway! And I'm Jenny! Yay!


BrendenDL

You realize that they're spying on you, right?


Confused.Sloth

it is unlikely they will find any important information with my life, though! HA BEAT THAT, RUSSIAN SPIES!


Agasferatum

Тяжеловато вам будет ребята)


JuniperJun

I am also Jenny


WayneWestl1

All these Jennys here and none still active so we'll never find out where the luggage is! Maybe Tim knows.


Nihongoneko14

I thought she said she was a genie, lol.


DanielEscovedo

Jean Genie let yourself go!


hpfan5

is Дженни/Jenny a commonly Russian name?


olimo

Not at all. It is only introduced to make alphabet lessons easier.


hpfan5

What would be a closely sounding Russian name to that?


Shady_arc

Же́ня, a diminutive of Евге́ний or Евге́ния, is the closest you are going to get. Common Russian names do not use "дж". Why do you ask?


hpfan5

it would be a enriching cultural thing to learn if we could learn originally or common Russian names that may or may not me translated into different languages ..so we can get an idea of what people want to call their children.. helps newcomers get a grasp of a language and what ideals, characteristics, and even sounds etc are important to a people :)


an_alias

DanielEscovedo - what are you talking about? I can't reply to your post because of DL nest limits but it seems like you might be so embarrassingly wrong you don't realize it (though maybe I am and you replied to the wrong post)

When you say:

Agreed, but as we can see this poor person didn't want to help and just wanted to show that she is clever, but the fact is that she isn't...

It seems like you're referring to Shady_arc who is one of the driving forces behind and main creators of this course.

You... may want to rethink that reply as it seems like you're the one trying to be clever and absolutely failing. Spectacularly.


LeviUzodik

well now the course does teach names and how they work later


kdammers

In fact, despite repeaded playings I only heard Же́ня or дже́ня. So I asked a native speaker. He heard it as ending with я as well.


Garrote15

Дж can be J and ж can be Zh


HATAllluK

Если смотреть в корень, то имя Дженни (Джейн) имеет "русский аналог" Иоанна - очень редкое имя. Имя Дженни (Дженнифер) не имеет аналога. А имя Евгений (Евгения) являются аналогами имени Eugene (Юджин).


GeeWangBoGu

I cant even copy paste to check translation... We are learning Russian alphabets. Hope to read someday soon!


spawndon

Why do you write "Евге́ния" but not "ге́ня"?

Why does it suddenly become "Же́ня" which actually sounds like "Dzhenny"?


Kundoo

Pretty much the same reason why William can become Bill. I.e. not much reason save for tradition.

But If I had to guess, the diminutive likely stems from the times when the French was all the rage among Russian aristocracy. The name "Евгений" was probably pronounced in the "frenchified" manner as "Евжен" and subsequently shortened into "Женя". And then it stuck even long after the aristocracy was gone.


Eugen986388

"Жанна" is close to Jenny


Confused.Sloth

Isn't Sasha (Саша) a common name in Russia?


dzenadesign

Sasha/ Саша is short name of Alexandr/ Александр


dzenadesign

No. I am Evgeniya/ Евгения (woman), my short name Женя. Jenny is not russian name.


dzenadesign

Женя / Zhenya


BlazerM.

From the block?


amaravati

I wonder whether we can report wrong pronunciations or not? Some of the computer pronunciations are rather weird.


Shady_arc

In case you wondered, this one sounds almost perfect. As for the others, we cannot do much about the pronunciation itself but sometimes we can come up with a similar sentence that sounds right. So it definitely makes sense to report sentencs where a really obvious glitch occurs.


olimo

The developers can't change it, so reporting pronunciation will do no good. You can ask whether a certain pronunciation is correct, by all means.


yimantuwingyai

So are all "j" sounds spelled out as "dzh" in Russian?


Norrius

The letter J in English doesn't have one single pronunciation.

[j] (as in Hallelujah) is normally spelled й or as a part of a iotated vowel (я, е, ё, ю).

[ʤ] (as in jet) is spelled дж.

And then there are Spanish loanwords like mojito where J denotes [x] or [h], naturally Russian uses х in these cases: мохито.


olimo

As "дж". Transliteration may vary, and I am not familiar with the system Duolingo uses, nor do I recommend learning Russian through transliteration.


amytothek

So is ж a j sound?


Shady_arc

Ж is more like an S in "pleasure". It is a voiced counterpart of Ш (sh). However, Russian "sh" and "zh" are a bit retroflex, i.e. the tongue is mostly low in your mouth. Only the tip goes up, so your tongue is bent back a little, like in an American English "R".


amytothek

Okay, thank you for that! Hopefully I can work on pronouncing that! :D


DanyDin

The first letter in Jenny isnt d in Russian actually?


Zoe1776

Can't it just be: I, Jenny? Or does it have to have the word "am" in it?


SilverCharacter

Russian does not have words for "am" "is" "are" "a" "the", and in English this sentence would not really make sense without "am". :))


Lawrence641884

I can't answer the questions that tell me to type in Russian because the typewriter display is not coming up.


mK79Ms1M

Why does the pronunciation of дженни sound like Zhenya? If it's an transliterated English name shouldn't it be pronounced like it is in English?


Shady_arc

It sounds like Дженни, more or less. Well, д is different from the English d, ж is not the sound in "regime", and н is not quite the English "n".

Женя does not sound like that.


BZwN7

Why is the "и" at the end being pronounced "я"? Her name is Jenny, not Jennya. It's as though the person doing the audio is confusing the name "Женя" (Zhenya) with Дженни (Jenny).


clemkr

Why is Jenny spelled Дженни and not just Женни?


KyleColbourne

Because the 'Д' is a 'D', which makes the combination of 'Д' and 'Ж' sound like a 'J', whereas, the 'Ж' on its own is a voiced 'Sh' sound and has a 'Z' sound to it.

Hope this explains it well.


shanegalli1

This app isn't hearing me correctly. Sometimes it helps to say the sentence or word slowly, other times it doesnt matter what you do it mishears you when you repeat the phrase. Im not aure what to do. How do i know im pronouncing things correctly if everything is "wrong"?


hPaD20

I can't pronounce Jenny right enough for them and I'm failing so hard


an_alias

So new... I assume this is the more casual form of меня зовут дженни?


olimo

It can be, but not necessarily. For example, you could be waiting for some girl called Jenny, and here she comes and says "I'm Jenny".


Steyr9001

Maybe it's just my imagination, but it really sounds like there's an rolled "r" sound after the initial "j" sound. Like it's saying "Jrenny."

Anyone else notice it?


Shady_arc

Can you roll your R's? And do you mean a palatalized rolled R or a non-palatalized one?


Shady_arc

Here are all three options read aloud (/джэни/, /джрэни/, /джр'эни/)


Steyr9001

Yes, as far as Spanish Rs are concerned, anyways.

I'm not really sure about palatalization, because the concept itself is still kind of tricky to understand for me.

Thanks for the reply.


JesseDiaz16

How do you say jesus in russian. Just curious


Shady_arc

It is Иисус.


diogogomez

Why is it Христос and not Кристос


Shady_arc

That's how it was pronounced in Greek when it was translated. English does not use [x], though the word is still spelt with a "ch", not just a "k".


SilverCharacter

Probably related to the Greek word, "Χριστός".


GeeWangBoGu

Same pronounciation as in English for Jesus?


Confused.Sloth

With my knowledge of the Cyrillic alphabet, it is more like "isus" or "īsus" with a long i. It is quite the same in most European languages to my knowledge, with Jesus being "Jesu" in German (pronounced "Yesuu"), and "Jesus" ("Hezus") in Spanish.


DavidBock9

How can you write in Cyrillic in Duo? Is there an alternate keyboard somewhere?


KyleColbourne

You may have figured this out by now. However, you can download a Russian keyboard layout in the language settings for Windows (not sure about other OS's).


Yaebzon

Why is it "Дженни" and not just "Женни"? Is it pronunced j only when it's dj?


Ghoosly

Because the "D" and "zh" translate to a similar sounding "J" in English.


vincent101217

One question in the word pizza the i=N but backwards. And name jenny the y=N. But why tho


KyleColbourne

The 2 N's are different. One is И, while the other is Й. These are different letters and treat them that way. They may look similar but are not the same. The same thing with the English i and j.


Confused.Sloth

I see it as: with the Latin alphabet, there are accented letters (ä,é,ì,ø,û [these are only some examples]) along with the basic letters (a, e, i, o, u [only vowels to keep it short and sweet])

Also, KyleColbourne, in American English, we pronounce j as "ĝ" instead of the more correct "y" pronunciation. I wish American English would switch back to the correct version, but it doesn't seem likely.


IceDragon445467

So и means y and i?


johnmarkos

Дженни, Дженни, к кому я могу обратиться?


IDyll4y

I heard "Ja drzemię" That means i have a nap in polish XDD


sam64641

This isn't the same is Zhenya right?


Shady_arc

Zhenya is Женя, which is short for Евгений or Евгения.


Neghat1

Dont we pronounce the first letter? Can anybody write me the pronunciation of Jenny in Russian?


AdityaYada239929

What does 'ж' mean?


Shady_arc

It is similar to G in "genre" or S in "pleasure" (though, it is pronounced differently).

Дж is the closest match for "j".


whaticallmyself

Does the letters Дж together make a "j" sound?


Shady_arc

Sort of. If you watch they way you pronounce J, that sound IS a combination of "d" as in "deer" and "s" as in "pleasure".

So combining them is the way we transliterate English words with a "j" sound.


Nissansabg

Ya Jenny sounds a little bit like Spanish


Sam170616

Why the hell can I not say jenny


Jexie4

I need some help with speaking "Дженни"


AaronLugti

jan boel van straat lantaarn


TheSadiksa

I said jenny right in russian so many times duolingo why


Jennie683907

Yes ja jenny intead haha thats cool


Jennie683907

Yes i am jenny indeed haha


Maxplayz100

I just new it like it was kinda hard


Maxplayz100

Я Дженни means im jenny


Kg_Aikosh

Hahahahah: Kim Jennie (BLACKPINK) :)

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.