"Я Дженни."

Translation:I am Jenny.

3 years ago

60 Comments


JennyHRTough

I am so happy! I just learned to say Jenny is on the subway while I am on the subway! And I'm Jenny! Yay!

2 years ago

Agasferatum

Тяжеловато вам будет ребята)

3 weeks ago

Nihongoneko14
Nihongoneko14

I thought she said she was a genie, lol.

2 years ago

DanielEscovedo
DanielEscovedo

Jean Genie let yourself go!

2 years ago

hpfan5
hpfan5

is Дженни/Jenny a commonly Russian name?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Not at all. It is only introduced to make alphabet lessons easier.

3 years ago

hpfan5
hpfan5

What would be a closely sounding Russian name to that?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Же́ня, a diminutive of Евге́ний or Евге́ния, is the closest you are going to get. Common Russian names do not use "дж". Why do you ask?

3 years ago

hpfan5
hpfan5

it would be a enriching cultural thing to learn if we could learn originally or common Russian names that may or may not me translated into different languages ..so we can get an idea of what people want to call their children.. helps newcomers get a grasp of a language and what ideals, characteristics, and even sounds etc are important to a people :)

3 years ago

an_alias
an_alias

DanielEscovedo - what are you talking about? I can't reply to your post because of DL nest limits but it seems like you might be so embarrassingly wrong you don't realize it (though maybe I am and you replied to the wrong post)

When you say:

Agreed, but as we can see this poor person didn't want to help and just wanted to show that she is clever, but the fact is that she isn't...

It seems like you're referring to Shady_arc who is one of the driving forces behind and main creators of this course.

You... may want to rethink that reply as it seems like you're the one trying to be clever and absolutely failing. Spectacularly.

2 years ago

Eugen986388

"Жанна" is close to Jenny

9 months ago

BlazerM.
BlazerM.

From the block?

2 years ago

amaravati
amaravati

I wonder whether we can report wrong pronunciations or not? Some of the computer pronunciations are rather weird.

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

In case you wondered, this one sounds almost perfect. As for the others, we cannot do much about the pronunciation itself but sometimes we can come up with a similar sentence that sounds right. So it definitely makes sense to report sentencs where a really obvious glitch occurs.

3 years ago

drakovyrn
drakovyrn

The Esperanto course gets by, by recording sentences with a real voice actor. Why not do the same with other courses? The Esperanto course doesnt have recordings for everything, but I think having 50% clear, regular pronunciations would be better than 100% unclear, fast, or weird pronunciations.

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Duolingo policy is to not use real speakers if there is a possibility of using a TTS.

3 years ago

yellowcrash10

That is very unfortunate.

3 years ago

jonesy497
jonesy497

I agree, the Welsh one is just awful

2 years ago

drakovyrn
drakovyrn

I agree with yellowcrash10. That policy would be a lot better if it were the other way around. "Duolingo policy is to not use a TTS if there is a possibility of using real speakers."

It would be very logical, and I know more than a handful of people who would agree. What is the reasoning behind this? Is it just to save money? That's the only thing I could think of.

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Better scalability, I think. Not everyone has studio equipment and a good speaker around, like me, and recording more than 50 hours worth of words and sentences is no easy job. A manageable job, of course... Just, with Duolingo's popularity it would require someone to manage from a couple dozen to over a hundred of audio outsourcers, uploading their audio and assigning the tasks of recording the voiceover for newly added sentences (for example, weekly).

Also, the equipment and the voice;) But I already said that.

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

That still sounds like it should at best suggest that it would be an accepted first-pass approach to use TTS, not that it would just be desired explicitly not to use a real voice if the possibility does exist/come up. But I understand the difficulties.

I will however continue to advocate for real voice recordings for courses whenever possible. I was very pleased with Esperanto for doing this, myself :)

2 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

The Irish course also uses a real person, although everybody (from other parts of Ireland?) complains about her pronunciation.

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

The developers can't change it, so reporting pronunciation will do no good. You can ask whether a certain pronunciation is correct, by all means.

3 years ago

yimantuwingyai
yimantuwingyai

So are all "j" sounds spelled out as "dzh" in Russian?

3 years ago

Norrius
Norrius

The letter J in English doesn't have one single pronunciation.

[j] (as in Hallelujah) is normally spelled й or as a part of a iotated vowel (я, е, ё, ю).

[ʤ] (as in jet) is spelled дж.

And then there are Spanish loanwords like mojito where J denotes [x] or [h], naturally Russian uses х in these cases: мохито.

3 years ago

yimantuwingyai
yimantuwingyai

Many thanks. :)

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

As "дж". Transliteration may vary, and I am not familiar with the system Duolingo uses, nor do I recommend learning Russian through transliteration.

3 years ago

amytothek
amytothek

So is ж a j sound?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Ж is more like an S in "pleasure". It is a voiced counterpart of Ш (sh). However, Russian "sh" and "zh" are a bit retroflex, i.e. the tongue is mostly low in your mouth. Only the tip goes up, so your tongue is bent back a little, like in an American English "R".

2 years ago

DanyDin
DanyDin

The first letter in Jenny isnt d in Russian actually?

2 years ago

Zoe1776

Can't it just be: I, Jenny? Or does it have to have the word "am" in it?

2 years ago

SilverCharacter
SilverCharacter

Russian does not have words for "am" "is" "are" "a" "the", and in English this sentence would not really make sense without "am". :))

2 years ago

an_alias
an_alias

So new... I assume this is the more casual form of меня зовут дженни?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

It can be, but not necessarily. For example, you could be waiting for some girl called Jenny, and here she comes and says "I'm Jenny".

3 years ago

PakPolyGlot

I dream of Jenny with the light brown hair.

2 years ago

GeeWangBoGu

JajajAja

2 months ago

Steyr9001

Maybe it's just my imagination, but it really sounds like there's an rolled "r" sound after the initial "j" sound. Like it's saying "Jrenny."

Anyone else notice it?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Can you roll your R's? And do you mean a palatalized rolled R or a non-palatalized one?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Here are all three options read aloud (/джэни/, /джрэни/, /джр'эни/)

2 years ago

Steyr9001

Yes, as far as Spanish Rs are concerned, anyways.

I'm not really sure about palatalization, because the concept itself is still kind of tricky to understand for me.

Thanks for the reply.

2 years ago

FilipeFernandez

Я Фйлйпы. :D

2 years ago

JesseDiaz16

How do you say jesus in russian. Just curious

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It is Иисус.

2 years ago

diogogomez

Why is it Христос and not Кристос

1 year ago

SilverCharacter
SilverCharacter

Probably related to the Greek word, "Χριστός".

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

That's how it was pronounced in Greek when it was translated. English does not use [x], though the word is still spelt with a "ch", not just a "k".

1 year ago

GeeWangBoGu

Same pronounciation as in English for Jesus?

2 months ago

GeeWangBoGu

Same pronounciation ad in Englidh Jesus?

2 months ago

CheaAlexander

Я Дженни из блок.

2 years ago

janaahmedh

I.learned and iam happy

1 year ago

Lessia426645

Hello to everyone! I'm native russian speaker and I can help you to study by the programm "russian for foreigners". You can write me by the email: happy.olesia@gmail.com and we can study by Skype

1 year ago

DavidBock9
DavidBock9

How can you write in Cyrillic in Duo? Is there an alternate keyboard somewhere?

10 months ago

ElSapien
ElSapien

You may have figured this out by now. However, you can download a Russian keyboard layout in the language settings for Windows (not sure about other OS's).

3 months ago

somelauw
somelauw

Я ешё я ешё Дженны ... - I'm still ... I'm still Jenny from the block

10 months ago

Lawrence641884

I can't answer the questions that tell me to type in Russian because the typewriter display is not coming up.

5 months ago

Caecusss
Caecusss

Я борщ

4 months ago

Caecusss
Caecusss

Didn't mean to post this xd

4 months ago

clemkr

Why is Jenny spelled Дженни and not just Женни?

3 weeks ago

ElSapien
ElSapien

Because the 'Д' is a 'D', which makes the combination of 'Д' and 'Ж' sound like a 'J', whereas, the 'Ж' on its own is a voiced 'Sh' sound and has a 'Z' sound to it.

Hope this explains it well.

3 weeks ago

Brendan214478

I am mashed?

2 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.