1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Where is Canada?"

"Where is Canada?"

Translation:Где Канада?

November 5, 2015

24 Comments


MohammadTahmas

Где Канада? Канада вот здесь


kleczekr

Is there such a big difference in asking: "Где Канада" and "Канада где"? Only the first one is accepted.


olimo

"Канада где?" is waaay less common and will only be used in some special contexts. For now, it is enough to remember the most universal "Где Канада?"


Spirus123

In case you try to beat off the answer from...stupid student or a suspect, who just swept off Canada from the map...Где Канада? Канада где,я спрашиваю?!))


SiblingCreature

That begs the question when is such a reversal commonly used? Is it just with pronouns like вы?


olimo

"Вы где?" and "Ты где?" are very common. I can't think of a rule, sorry.


artczechowicz

The main difference between the both is the focus of the sentence. If you're wanna find out the location of the object, you use где and then the object. However, when the focus is more on an object than its location (e. g. your friends are late and you're calling them impatiently), then you will put the object before где. At least that's what I figure, the same thing is with Polish. I guess it's a matter of looser syntax - it lets you change the meaning and focus of the sentence with just switching the order of the words.


LucasPappa

Or west, depending on where in Russia you are


Amy91436

Can someone please be so kind as to phonetically spell out где for me? I'm finding myself just making weird sounds.


Max431044

g (as in golf) | soft d (as in "dewey decimal system") | soft e (sound a bit like the word ear).

gdear, is the best approximation I can think of


Amy91436

Thanks for that. I've been making pretty awful sounds for a few words, and this was one. Have a lingot!


Michael827661

I tend to pronounce it gudjeh and Duo seems ok with it. It seems sketchy though with the pronunciation a lot of times I know I've completely botched a sentence and it is marked correct and then other times three simple words I have to repeat multiple times before I get it correct.


NinjiKai

ahaha Canada x Russia shh--


L.Beilschmidt

YOUR SITTING ON HIM! GET OF HIM THIS INSTAND IVAN!


carlide

Канада в Америка ;D


dzenadesign

В америкЕ


zynpycr

Who is Canada?

WHY IS CANADA?


Michael827661

I understand it is just for the exercise but does anyone actually ask "where is Canada?" Would the answer be "the top half of North America"? Would you then ask them "are you new here to Earth?"


mutualSOUL

"Where is Canada? I want to taunt them about Hockey again."


redactedname8732

могли бы стразу добавить слово "находится" без него звучит отстойно


N_RamO

В моём сердце :))

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.