"Where is Canada?"

Translation:Где Канада?

3 years ago

14 Comments


MohammadTahmas

Где Канада? Канада вот здесь

3 years ago

kleczekr
kleczekr

Is there such a big difference in asking: "Где Канада" and "Канада где"? Only the first one is accepted.

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

"Канада где?" is waaay less common and will only be used in some special contexts. For now, it is enough to remember the most universal "Где Канада?"

3 years ago

Spirus123
Spirus123

In case you try to beat off the answer from...stupid student or a suspect, who just swept off Canada from the map...Где Канада? Канада где,я спрашиваю?!))

2 years ago

SiblingCreature

That begs the question when is such a reversal commonly used? Is it just with pronouns like вы?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

"Вы где?" and "Ты где?" are very common. I can't think of a rule, sorry.

3 years ago

artczechowicz

The main difference between the both is the focus of the sentence. If you're wanna find out the location of the object, you use где and then the object. However, when the focus is more on an object than its location (e. g. your friends are late and you're calling them impatiently), then you will put the object before где. At least that's what I figure, the same thing is with Polish. I guess it's a matter of looser syntax - it lets you change the meaning and focus of the sentence with just switching the order of the words.

1 year ago

scream.jpg

Look to the east.

2 years ago

Amy91436

Can someone please be so kind as to phonetically spell out где for me? I'm finding myself just making weird sounds.

2 years ago

Max431044
Max431044

g (as in golf) | soft d (as in "dewey decimal system") | soft e (sound a bit like the word ear).

gdear, is the best approximation I can think of

2 years ago

Amy91436

Thanks for that. I've been making pretty awful sounds for a few words, and this was one. Have a lingot!

2 years ago

Cannibal17

могли бы стразу добавить слово "находится" без него звучит отстойно

1 year ago

IGYuda

Вы не знаете, канада в марш!

1 month ago

IGYuda

Марс*

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.