1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Dima sees a girl."

"Dima sees a girl."

Translation:Дима видит девочку.

November 5, 2015

21 Comments


farolingo

Dima you old собака...


Snezhi

I was thinking that "Дима видит девочку" means "Dima sees THE girl" and that "Дима видит девочка" would be how you would say "Dima sees A girl" Am I wrong? Can someone explain?


Rekty

You are wrong unfortunately:

  • Дима видит девочкy (WHAT? + VERB ACTS ON OBJECT? Accusative case + you change -a to -y).

  • Дима и девочкa пьют (WHO?/SUBJECT? Nominative cases for both of them + you keep the -a).

  • Девочка видит девочку means The girl sees the girl OR A girl sees a girl OR The girl sees a girl OR A girl sees the girl. Basically, "a" or "the" are correct because russians don't care about it. That's why some Russians may tell you: I need to bring car to garage, give me gift, bear is near my house, bring cat when you come, etc.


Snezhi

Thank you so much! :)


Rekty

You're welcome. Good luck with the Russian course, it is not easy!

De rien. Bon courage avec le cours de Russe, il n'est pas évident!

De nada. Suerte con el curso de Ruso, no es fácil!

Bitte. Vielen Glück mit der russische Kurs, es ist nicht einfach!

Graag gedaan. Succes met die Russische cursus, het is niet gemakkelijk!

Пожалуйста. Удача с русским курсом, не легко!

  • I don't master all those languages, but I hope I didn't fail! :D

patriciiiaaa

In spanish, you write it good


Nils844304

And the rest is hisory...


MartinNiev17

Why is it девочку instead of девочка?


CraigTille4

Because it's in accusative case. A feminine word with "а" on the end changes to "у" when implying Кто? (Whom?), Что? (What?), Куда? (Where?).

For example: Я читаю книгу (а changes to у) Я люблю семью (я changes to ю) Они идут в музей (doesn't change, because masculine inanimate stays the same in accusative case).


Sobaka8

В последнее время Дима только лишь видит девочек(


Stoyanka10

Isn't it видет?


thomaszabel

Дима девочку видит should be accepted also


ateven5

Is девушку also accurate?


Redko.

It worked for me.


KorvaMeist

So, learning grammer, lemme get this right. Дима видит девочку = Dima sees a girl. Дима вижу девочку = Dima is seeing a girl.

Do I have this right?


Shady_arc

You would use видит in the 3rd person. Вижу is the 1st person singular.

see


mfQu51

How i can see my comment again? Now i can't even find what i am writing now again after going to the next task I don't know how you will answer to me But i hope u will find a way. And Thank you previously .


Dylannn_04

Where did you find that chart of the different word usage, if I may ask

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.