1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Вони будуть мати проблеми з …

"Вони будуть мати проблеми з бюджетом."

Translation:They will have problems with the budget.

November 5, 2015

12 Comments


Basyabe

OK. Here are so many other things to be fixed)))


greg.mort

I choose to see this particular course and duolingo as whole from it-can-only-get-better-from-here perspective :)


Basyabe

I strongly believe that it's getting better day by day, but nobody pays attention to existing problems


greg.mort

They could really use some fresh blood on their team.


KatuChase

My question is: may "They will have budget problems." be correct?


Basyabe

Maybe "Матимуть" - is better?


greg.mort

Будуть мати = матимуть


Basyabe

So, maybe, both variants are possible?


greg.mort

Technically, yes. But course creators preferred using буду form, I believe it's the only one accepted here.


Basyabe

But it's real Ukrainian form. It's like irregular verbs in English - no discussion, just remember))


greg.mort

I don't think anyone would argue that :) I believe at some point in the future, once some of the more glaring inconsistencies are ironed out, this, also will be fixed


KatuChase

both exist, and both are correct ^^

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.