"Вони будуть мати проблеми з бюджетом."

Translation:They will have problems with the budget.

November 5, 2015

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

Basyabe

OK. Here are so many other things to be fixed)))

November 7, 2015

greg.mort

I choose to see this particular course and duolingo as whole from it-can-only-get-better-from-here perspective :)

November 7, 2015

Basyabe

I strongly believe that it's getting better day by day, but nobody pays attention to existing problems

November 7, 2015

greg.mort

They could really use some fresh blood on their team.

November 7, 2015

Basyabe

Maybe "Матимуть" - is better?

November 5, 2015

greg.mort

Будуть мати = матимуть

November 6, 2015

Basyabe

So, maybe, both variants are possible?

November 6, 2015

greg.mort

Technically, yes. But course creators preferred using буду form, I believe it's the only one accepted here.

November 7, 2015

Basyabe

But it's real Ukrainian form. It's like irregular verbs in English - no discussion, just remember))

November 7, 2015

greg.mort

I don't think anyone would argue that :) I believe at some point in the future, once some of the more glaring inconsistencies are ironed out, this, also will be fixed

November 7, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.