"Вони будуть мати проблеми з бюджетом."

Translation:They will have problems with the budget.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Basyabe
Basyabe

OK. Here are so many other things to be fixed)))

3 years ago

greg.mort
greg.mort

I choose to see this particular course and duolingo as whole from it-can-only-get-better-from-here perspective :)

3 years ago

Basyabe
Basyabe

I strongly believe that it's getting better day by day, but nobody pays attention to existing problems

3 years ago

greg.mort
greg.mort

They could really use some fresh blood on their team.

3 years ago

Basyabe
Basyabe

Maybe "Матимуть" - is better?

3 years ago

greg.mort
greg.mort

Будуть мати = матимуть

3 years ago

Basyabe
Basyabe

So, maybe, both variants are possible?

3 years ago

greg.mort
greg.mort

Technically, yes. But course creators preferred using буду form, I believe it's the only one accepted here.

3 years ago

Basyabe
Basyabe

But it's real Ukrainian form. It's like irregular verbs in English - no discussion, just remember))

3 years ago

greg.mort
greg.mort

I don't think anyone would argue that :) I believe at some point in the future, once some of the more glaring inconsistencies are ironed out, this, also will be fixed

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.