"They do not have water."

Translation:У них нет воды.

November 5, 2015

23 Comments


agt_kington

What is the declension of the final word "воды"? Is that genitive? Plural?

November 5, 2015

olimo

It is genitive singular.

November 5, 2015

agt_kington

Two different points of confusion:

(1) Why is "they" in the prepositional here, whereas "I have" is written "у меня," with I in the genitive case?

(2) Why is the thing being owned in the genitive case? Word-for-word I would parse this sentence as "Water is not by them," and would assume "water" is nominative.

November 5, 2015

olimo

1) "Них" is genitive, too. Have you been confused by Н? It is added to pronouns starting with vowels when they are used with prepositions. Их - у них, его - от него, её - без неё, etc.

2) You use genitive in negations of this kind. У [someone, genitive] нет [something, genitive].

November 5, 2015

savourtardis

Regarding your second point, is this a little like saying "[at _ is] none of __"? Where the of kinda suggests genitive perhaps?

(I'm not sure if the "at" is strictly the correct literal translation but I did some Irish before this and I think that's how their similar structure would be literally translated. Anyway, yes, I know it's equivalent to "to have")

February 3, 2016

olimo

You are right! Generally, "of something" in English corresponds to "something" in Genitive in Russian.

February 3, 2016

HexoLingo

Is there a section in Duolingo that shows all conjugations. I eat , you eat, he she it eats....etc? Thanks

October 30, 2017

SnakeBelmont

Now it sounds like nominative plural but should be genitive singular. Both are spelt the same with different stressing

September 30, 2018

jarluck

Why isn't есть used for possession here?

April 6, 2016

ZanninaMargariti

Because as I've read in previous comments seems нет is the opposite of етсь. So нет and етсь don't go together

July 13, 2016

Michael685199

есть indicates the existence of something. Because we are indicating that something does not exist, we ise нет.

November 6, 2018

Kat944519

Can't you also say "нету" instead of "нет" ?

January 7, 2016

olimo

This is a very colloquial form that may not be part of this course.

January 7, 2016

ZanninaMargariti

I thought it was не + етсь= нет. Is that wrong ???

July 13, 2016

ReFracchia

I hear "vòdi" and not "vadì", it's correct?

October 17, 2018

TeeKay649889

Can't u also say "воды нет" instead of "нет воды"?

August 20, 2016

LICA98

yeah

October 2, 2017

ArcticChod

Why can't you say "У них есты воды" instead of "У них нет воды"? Are they not the same?

August 23, 2016

LICA98

у них есть вода=they have water

October 2, 2017

El-Inc

Could you say они?

January 30, 2017

Michael685199

Они is not in genitive case. For this grammar structure, the noun who lacks possession (they) has to be in the genitive case. So we use них.

November 6, 2018

xzey7

Tee Kay, it is no difference

February 18, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.