1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "They do not have water."

"They do not have water."

Translation:У них нет воды.

November 5, 2015

23 Comments


agt_kington

What is the declension of the final word "воды"? Is that genitive? Plural?


olimo

It is genitive singular.


agt_kington

Two different points of confusion:

(1) Why is "they" in the prepositional here, whereas "I have" is written "у меня," with I in the genitive case?

(2) Why is the thing being owned in the genitive case? Word-for-word I would parse this sentence as "Water is not by them," and would assume "water" is nominative.


olimo

1) "Них" is genitive, too. Have you been confused by Н? It is added to pronouns starting with vowels when they are used with prepositions. Их - у них, его - от него, её - без неё, etc.

2) You use genitive in negations of this kind. У [someone, genitive] нет [something, genitive].


HexoLingo

Is there a section in Duolingo that shows all conjugations. I eat , you eat, he she it eats....etc? Thanks


savourtardis

Regarding your second point, is this a little like saying "[at _ is] none of __"? Where the of kinda suggests genitive perhaps?

(I'm not sure if the "at" is strictly the correct literal translation but I did some Irish before this and I think that's how their similar structure would be literally translated. Anyway, yes, I know it's equivalent to "to have")


olimo

You are right! Generally, "of something" in English corresponds to "something" in Genitive in Russian.


SnakeBelmont

Now it sounds like nominative plural but should be genitive singular. Both are spelt the same with different stressing


jarluck

Why isn't есть used for possession here?


ZanninaMargariti

Because as I've read in previous comments seems нет is the opposite of етсь. So нет and етсь don't go together


Michael685199

есть indicates the existence of something. Because we are indicating that something does not exist, we ise нет.


Kat944519

Can't you also say "нету" instead of "нет" ?


olimo

This is a very colloquial form that may not be part of this course.


ReFracchia

I hear "vòdi" and not "vadì", it's correct?


Sonnenstra6

I also hear vòdi. Sorry, a few minutes ago I posted it below, and then I saw that you already posted this question.


ZanninaMargariti

I thought it was не + етсь= нет. Is that wrong ???


tmoss726

I think so, есть is eat and не is no. Not 100% sure though


xzey7

Tee Kay, it is no difference


Sonnenstra6

Why does the voice in the audio stress (emphasize) "воды" in this sentence on the first syllable? As it is genitive singular, it has to be stressed on the second syllable, as far as I know.


na.di.a

Why is Duo Lingo being mean now?


ClareBaars1

Why can't it be: у них воды нет ?


AlexandrosRom

It should be водЫ not вОды

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.