1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "В зоопарке много животных."

"В зоопарке много животных."

Translation:There are many animals in the zoo.

November 5, 2015

55 Comments


tara668

Can anyone explain why животных is used? Is this the genetive? Or accusative? Prepositive? (And why?) Thanks!


servolock

животных is genitive plural. This is because много requires genitive. Много животных can be literally translated to English as "a lot of animals." The genitive case supplies the equivalent of the English preposition "of."


Jeffrey855877

It took me a while to figure this out, because the plural noun endings for genitive neuter nouns are: - [no ending], ей, ий & ён. .

As it turns out, животное "animal"/животных "animals" are adjective-nouns, and the endings -oe & -ых are adjective endings, with the singular in genitive neuter case and the plural used for all genitive genders.


JJz5z

Thank you for this comment. The endings had me really stumped!


servolock

DL marks wrong "At the zoo are a lot of animals" because it wants to see "there are" and not just "are." I've seen this requirement for "there" many times here and I don't understand it. It seems to me adding "there" adds a little bit of emphasis in English, which would be equivalent to adding "есть" to the Russian, i.e., "Есть много животних." Am I wrong??


Skoha0

I'd say 'At the zoo are a lot of animals' sounds extremely stilted. 'There is/are' is a very neutral way of expressing existence in English, because 'to be' is a very weak verb. In Russian on the other hand, existence is normally implicit in sentences, with есть being used only for statements indicating existence by itself (not in/on a place, with someone/sth etc.)


[deactivated user]

    Does it sound stilted? You mean stilted as in too formal?

    I leave out the 'there' automatically and am constantly punished for doing so, rather annoying. I assumed it was because it sounded too informal rather than formal.


EmanuelRos845529

    No it doesn't sound formal, it just sounds wrong. I mean technically it isn't, but that phrasing would not be used in any context really.


Nathan690757

    There's lots of animals at the zoo

    This is how I, an American, translated and believe you wanted to say something like this.

    However duolingo does not in fact accept this translation lol


JanetGidle

    There's lots if animals is not grammatically correct. We say it a lot, we are not correct. There's means there is. But adding lots of animals, plural, you should say There ARE a lot of animals. That is probably why it wasnt accepted.


tsuj1g1r1

    Report it; it should be accepted.


diesch

    I was also wondering why "there" is so important. I think it's because of the declination, even there is no difference in English. After translating it to German with and without "there" i recognized that it is nominativ without there an accusative with there. I am a beginner but it seems to me that it is accusative in Russian too. So this might be the reason why "there" is used. Is there an russian expert who can clarify this?


problemslike

    It's actually genitive plural here, but that's a quirk of много. If it were about just one animal, it would be nominative.


killerman64

    в зоопарк, нет у зоопарк


goreillaz

    В зоопарке


OmerTabach

    How come this is зоопарке and not зоопарк?


Jeffrey855877

    Because objects of the preposition в = "in/at for static location" are cast in prepositional case, and -e is the prepositional case ending for the masculine noun зоопарк.


Bruno432456

    Thanks, very helpful


Flavia1510

    I think "there are a lot of animals in the park" should also be accepted - in English it corresponds fully to "there are many animals in the park"


JanetGidle

    Because зоопарк is not translated to park, but to zoo.


hlnscott59

    "in the zoo are many animals." would this be acceptable?


detailaddict

    It's a bit formal for normal English-speaking but given that this is the transliteration it should be accepted, I would think.


JanetGidle

    It just sounds strange. No one says it like that even though its grammatically correct.


Spleens88

    In the zoo there are many animals is accepted. This more closely follows the original word order, but it's important to understand the function of the 'there.'

    It places emphasis on the animals, rather than the zoo; whereas in Russian they must more strongly rely on the word order to do so.


slothy117

    Why is животных in genitive case?


BenYoung84

    Много is another one of those words that forces the genitive case. Just think of it as meaning "a lot of".


Alcest

    Is it me or the pronunciation of животных here sounds more like животно?


RomanRussian

    Too short "х" in "животных". IRL it sounds like this


SortedSand

    "In the zoo are many animals" was marked incorrect.


servolock

    This sentence is emphasizing "many animals" because it's at the end of the sentence. And DL really wants us to use "There are ...." to convey this emphasis. I too struggled with this for a long time, but after seeing all their examples, plus tutorials on word order and ways of emphasizing subjects and objects, I've finally conceded that "There are ....." constructions in English often really do correspond best to the Russian we are given to translate.


blueIndigo2

    Why does "в" translate to " there?"


detailaddict

    It means, "in", as in "In the zoo are many animals."


diogogomez

    Have you done the tests to advance in the course, skipping lessons? I suppose everyone who got here doing all of the lessons, understands it well by now.


JanetGidle

    Its a very different and difficult language.I have done 3 other courses, grammatical, verbal, whatever. Duo helps us repeat which helps me a lot. Also no other course gives so many different sentences as examples so you can figure out the pattern. We can write, listen repeat and even record for pronunciation. So far it's the most helpful, especially to understand when others speak. I still forget cases and make mistakes, but i can use that as another reminder abd get to do it right at the end.


EmmaRoshan

    The human memory isn't infallible


belette_7

    There is a lot(many) of animals/ that could use lot but it does not have lot


diogogomez

    How would you say: "there is one animal in the zoo"? And, why animal is an adjective in Russian? I didn't grasp why yet


Jeffrey855877

    Some nouns are taken from adjectives. It's just the way they do things in Russian. A recent example is Рабочий = "worker/laborer"


BenYoung84

    English turns adjectives into nouns too, just think of American.


jeanmenezesjjk

    what case is animals?


Ruth440184

    Plural genitive. See declension table here. Of course none of that would make sense to me (why genitive?!) if servolock would not have told us that много requires genitive - see that post above and give a lingot or an upvote to him! :) My brain would have struggled over this a long time without his help.


detailaddict

    If you think of много as "a lot of..." it makes sense to use the genitive case, much the same way as in "I don't have any (of)...". This is helpful to me at least.


Ruth440184

    Indeed! This is quite helpful. So I must come up with a new mnemonic for remembering много's meaning - I have taken the "мн" of много to remind myself of "many," and "many animals" doesn't point my brain toward using the genitive.


Jeffrey855877

    It took me a while to figure this out, because the plural noun endings for genitive neuter nouns are: - [no ending], ей, ий & ён. .

    As it turns out, животное "animal"/животных "animals" are adjective-nouns, and the endings -oe & -ых are adjective endings, with the singular in genitive neuter case and the plural used for all genitive genders.


Kissamouss

    The zoo is full of animals. Duo refused this proposition,why?


Caulder10

    It's really inconsistent when sometimes the answers with 'The' count, and sometimes they don't.


philosomedic

    (In zoo, there are a lot of animals.) Why is it wrong?


philosomedic

    (There are a lot of animals in the zoo.) Why is it marked wrong?


JanetGidle

    It's right. Много means many or a lot of. Even on Duo


boratheman

    It didn't accept "a lot of animals" instead of "many animals" sad :(


Sandro156778

    my translation is right too

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.