"Взоопаркемногоживотных."

Translation:There are many animals in the zoo.

3 years ago

25 Comments


servolock

DL marks wrong "At the zoo are a lot of animals" because it wants to see "there are" and not just "are." I've seen this requirement for "there" many times here and I don't understand it. It seems to me adding "there" adds a little bit of emphasis in English, which would be equivalent to adding "есть" to the Russian, i.e., "Есть много животних." Am I wrong??

3 years ago

Skoha0
Skoha0

I'd say 'At the zoo are a lot of animals' sounds extremely stilted. 'There is/are' is a very neutral way of expressing existence in English, because 'to be' is a very weak verb. In Russian on the other hand, existence is normally implicit in sentences, with есть being used only for statements indicating existence by itself (not in/on a place, with someone/sth etc.)

2 years ago

Inguin-freyr
Inguin-freyr

Does it sound stilted? You mean stilted as in too formal?

I leave out the 'there' automatically and am constantly punished for doing so, rather annoying. I assumed it was because it sounded too informal rather than formal.

2 years ago

diesch
diesch

I was also wondering why "there" is so important. I think it's because of the declination, even there is no difference in English. After translating it to German with and without "there" i recognized that it is nominativ without there an accusative with there. I am a beginner but it seems to me that it is accusative in Russian too. So this might be the reason why "there" is used. Is there an russian expert who can clarify this?

2 years ago

problemslike
problemslike

It's actually genitive plural here, but that's a quirk of много. If it were about just one animal, it would be nominative.

2 years ago

killerman64
killerman64

в зоопарк, нет у зоопарк

9 months ago

tara668
tara668

Can anyone explain why животных is used? Is this the genetive? Or accusative? Prepositive? (And why?) Thanks!

2 years ago

servolock

животных is genitive plural. This is because много requires genitive. Много животных can be literally translated to English as "a lot of animals." The genitive case supplies the equivalent of the English preposition "of."

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

It took me a while to figure this out, because the plural noun endings for genitive neuter nouns are: - [no ending], ей, ий & ён. .

As it turns out, животное "animal"/животных "animals" are adjective-nouns, and the endings -oe & -ых are adjective endings, with the singular in genitive neuter case and the plural used for all genitive genders.

2 months ago

OmerTabach

How come this is зоопарке and not зоопарк?

10 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Because objects of the preposition в = "in/at for static location" are cast in prepositional case, and -e is the prepositional case ending for the masculine noun зоопарк.

2 months ago

Alcest
Alcest

Is it me or the pronunciation of животных here sounds more like животно?

3 years ago

RomanRussian

Too short "х" in "животных". IRL it sounds like this

3 years ago

diogogomez

How would you say: "there is one animal in the zoo"? And, why animal is an adjective in Russian? I didn't grasp why yet

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Some nouns are taken from adjectives. It's just the way they do things in Russian. A recent example is Рабочий = "worker/laborer"

2 months ago

jeanmenezesjjk

what case is animals?

1 year ago

Ruth440184
Ruth440184

Plural genitive. See declension table here. Of course none of that would make sense to me (why genitive?!) if servolock would not have told us that много requires genitive - see that post above and give a lingot or an upvote to him! :) My brain would have struggled over this a long time without his help.

1 year ago

detailaddict

If you think of много as "a lot of..." it makes sense to use the genitive case, much the same way as in "I don't have any (of)...". This is helpful to me at least.

1 year ago

Ruth440184
Ruth440184

Indeed! This is quite helpful. So I must come up with a new mnemonic for remembering много's meaning - I have taken the "мн" of много to remind myself of "many," and "many animals" doesn't point my brain toward using the genitive.

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

It took me a while to figure this out, because the plural noun endings for genitive neuter nouns are: - [no ending], ей, ий & ён. .

As it turns out, животное "animal"/животных "animals" are adjective-nouns, and the endings -oe & -ых are adjective endings, with the singular in genitive neuter case and the plural used for all genitive genders.

2 months ago

Wull14252
Wull14252

Why no insistence in using есть here?

1 month ago

Flavia1510

I think "there are a lot of animals in the park" should also be accepted - in English it corresponds fully to "there are many animals in the park"

3 weeks ago

Roihu7
Roihu7

Why is животных in genitive case?

1 week ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.