"В зоопарке много животных."

Translation:There are many animals in the zoo.

November 5, 2015

39 Comments


servolock

DL marks wrong "At the zoo are a lot of animals" because it wants to see "there are" and not just "are." I've seen this requirement for "there" many times here and I don't understand it. It seems to me adding "there" adds a little bit of emphasis in English, which would be equivalent to adding "есть" to the Russian, i.e., "Есть много животних." Am I wrong??

November 12, 2015

Skoha0

I'd say 'At the zoo are a lot of animals' sounds extremely stilted. 'There is/are' is a very neutral way of expressing existence in English, because 'to be' is a very weak verb. In Russian on the other hand, existence is normally implicit in sentences, with есть being used only for statements indicating existence by itself (not in/on a place, with someone/sth etc.)

December 19, 2015

Inguin-freyr

Does it sound stilted? You mean stilted as in too formal?

I leave out the 'there' automatically and am constantly punished for doing so, rather annoying. I assumed it was because it sounded too informal rather than formal.

June 3, 2016

diesch

I was also wondering why "there" is so important. I think it's because of the declination, even there is no difference in English. After translating it to German with and without "there" i recognized that it is nominativ without there an accusative with there. I am a beginner but it seems to me that it is accusative in Russian too. So this might be the reason why "there" is used. Is there an russian expert who can clarify this?

December 29, 2015

problemslike

It's actually genitive plural here, but that's a quirk of много. If it were about just one animal, it would be nominative.

May 29, 2016

killerman64

в зоопарк, нет у зоопарк

February 22, 2018

tara668

Can anyone explain why животных is used? Is this the genetive? Or accusative? Prepositive? (And why?) Thanks!

March 22, 2016

servolock

животных is genitive plural. This is because много requires genitive. Много животных can be literally translated to English as "a lot of animals." The genitive case supplies the equivalent of the English preposition "of."

March 22, 2016

Jeffrey855877

It took me a while to figure this out, because the plural noun endings for genitive neuter nouns are: - [no ending], ей, ий & ён. .

As it turns out, животное "animal"/животных "animals" are adjective-nouns, and the endings -oe & -ых are adjective endings, with the singular in genitive neuter case and the plural used for all genitive genders.

September 28, 2018

pye20

Мно́-го (+ genitive case) ‧ значительное число кого-либо, чего-либо ‧ ‧ ru.wiktionary.org/wiki/много ‧ ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/много ‧ ‧

January 15, 2019

OmerTabach

How come this is зоопарке and not зоопарк?

February 6, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Because objects of the preposition в = "in/at for static location" are cast in prepositional case, and -e is the prepositional case ending for the masculine noun зоопарк.

September 28, 2018

Bruno432456

Thanks, very helpful

June 5, 2019

Flavia1510

I think "there are a lot of animals in the park" should also be accepted - in English it corresponds fully to "there are many animals in the park"

November 15, 2018

Alcest

Is it me or the pronunciation of животных here sounds more like животно?

November 11, 2015

RomanRussian

Too short "х" in "животных". IRL it sounds like this

November 11, 2015

hlnscott59

"in the zoo are many animals." would this be acceptable?

November 14, 2016

detailaddict

It's a bit formal for normal English-speaking but given that this is the transliteration it should be accepted, I would think.

April 12, 2017

JanetGidle

It just sounds strange. No one says it like that even though its grammatically correct.

September 2, 2019

diogogomez

How would you say: "there is one animal in the zoo"? And, why animal is an adjective in Russian? I didn't grasp why yet

March 7, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Some nouns are taken from adjectives. It's just the way they do things in Russian. A recent example is Рабочий = "worker/laborer"

September 28, 2018

BenYoung84

English turns adjectives into nouns too, just think of American.

August 17, 2019

jeanmenezesjjk

what case is animals?

March 12, 2017

Ruth440184

Plural genitive. See declension table here. Of course none of that would make sense to me (why genitive?!) if servolock would not have told us that много requires genitive - see that post above and give a lingot or an upvote to him! :) My brain would have struggled over this a long time without his help.

July 22, 2017

detailaddict

If you think of много as "a lot of..." it makes sense to use the genitive case, much the same way as in "I don't have any (of)...". This is helpful to me at least.

July 23, 2017

Ruth440184

Indeed! This is quite helpful. So I must come up with a new mnemonic for remembering много's meaning - I have taken the "мн" of много to remind myself of "many," and "many animals" doesn't point my brain toward using the genitive.

July 23, 2017

Jeffrey855877

It took me a while to figure this out, because the plural noun endings for genitive neuter nouns are: - [no ending], ей, ий & ён. .

As it turns out, животное "animal"/животных "animals" are adjective-nouns, and the endings -oe & -ых are adjective endings, with the singular in genitive neuter case and the plural used for all genitive genders.

September 28, 2018

Alu017

Why is животных in genitive case?

November 30, 2018

BenYoung84

Много is another one of those words that forces the genitive case. Just think of it as meaning "a lot of".

August 17, 2019

SortedSand

"In the zoo are many animals" was marked incorrect.

July 10, 2016

servolock

This sentence is emphasizing "many animals" because it's at the end of the sentence. And DL really wants us to use "There are ...." to convey this emphasis. I too struggled with this for a long time, but after seeing all their examples, plus tutorials on word order and ways of emphasizing subjects and objects, I've finally conceded that "There are ....." constructions in English often really do correspond best to the Russian we are given to translate.

July 10, 2016

blueIndigo2

Why does "в" translate to " there?"

February 8, 2017

detailaddict

It means, "in", as in "In the zoo are many animals."

April 12, 2017

diogogomez

Have you done the tests to advance in the course, skipping lessons? I suppose everyone who got here doing all of the lessons, understands it well by now.

March 6, 2017

belette_7

There is a lot(many) of animals/ that could use lot but it does not have lot

February 26, 2017

Sandro156778

my translation is right too

August 6, 2017

Spleens88

In the zoo there are many animals is accepted. This more closely follows the original word order, but it's important to understand the function of the 'there.'

It places emphasis on the animals, rather than the zoo; whereas in Russian they must more strongly rely on the word order to do so.

September 29, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.