"Хорошо, до свидания."

Translation:OK, goodbye.

November 5, 2015

56 Comments


isotto

'хорошо' is also the derivation of the urban slang word 'horrorshow' via the novel 'A Clockwork Orange'.

November 5, 2015

WhoisPufferFish

And now I have a way to never forget this word or its pronunciation ever again, since I loved that book. Спасибо!

January 24, 2016

Rina.Bina

Biggest help ever.. Thank you!

February 4, 2016

Thurima

And also a great song by The Libertines

April 22, 2019

kleczekr

"Great" could be also an acceptable translation of "хорошо", or is it just my impression?

November 5, 2015

olimo

"Хорошо" is more neutral than "great". All right, OK, fine, good. Great can be translated as "отлично", "здорово".

November 5, 2015

lilyofdeath

I wrote Good and it was marked as incorrect :c

November 9, 2015

JaredLehmann

I said excellent and was also marked incorrect.

November 23, 2015

_Maria_B._

Excellent is more strong a word, leaning toward the feeling of pleasure or pride. All right and OK are both, like olimo said, neutral: not the feeling of pleasure nor dissatisfaction. They all have the sense of agreement, but excellent is stronger a word, so therefore we would use a different word in Russian. Rather than хорошо for "excellent", I'd recommend using отлично.

March 17, 2016

MarianoCalixte

I'm not a specialist, but I can say that English speakers use "great" much more than almost anyone else I've ever met. In most other language, people would say "okay" and "fine" where an American would say "great"

Just a thought as to why we both might have learnt that "Хорошо" meant "great". I might be completely off.

November 18, 2015

freymuth

Can xорошо be translated as "well" here?

Edit: fixed a typo.

January 19, 2016

Melenhawenn

I'd like to ask the same!

February 4, 2016

SkyNoName

But I beg you, do not use the word "жопошо")))))))) Use the word "Хорошо". And I think we can use Well instead of Хорошо here

August 23, 2016

freymuth

I think I was just learning to use the Russian keyboard when I typed that :)

August 23, 2016

MThoriqMalano

Хорошо sounds a bit like 알았어 in Korean, meaning "ok" or "I got (understood) it", which makes it a bit easier to memorise :)

January 3, 2016

DevinL.

I found that out from one of riceboyliu's songs

April 15, 2016

cthutq58

"Well, goodbye."

What isn't correct?

March 17, 2016

NickGiorgio

"Уходи Анна!"

"Хорошо, до свидания."

November 20, 2015

olimo

Actually, "Уходи, Анна" sounds really rude. Your Anna seems to be really meek!

November 20, 2015

LaMegami

Whats so rude about it? What does it mean?

May 27, 2018

Nata271489

"Уходи" is what they say when somebody is being kicked out.

May 27, 2018

bellallea

Is до свидания something like till tomorrow?

December 24, 2015

AmazingmaxAM

It literally means "until the meeting", as in "until the next time we meet".

December 25, 2015

bellallea

Thanks, my mother tongue is Serbian and it reminded me of another word "свитање" which means dawn in Serbian. Just wanted to check, спасибо :)

December 25, 2015

conderex

Why is ДО needed ?

November 28, 2015

keihne

Because do svidaniya is just a set phrase. That's just how you say it, whether it's logical or not (hint: it is).

July 22, 2016

EdwardOyelade

До means untill

"It (the entire phrase) literally means 'until the meeting' as in until the next time we meet'" - Максим Авдеев

January 26, 2018

Jamie1531

Can you translate both words? Свидана is date right? Until date doesn't make sense. Does the phrase make literal sense in Russian or is it only a phrase?

April 23, 2018

thatsmary202

You can never translate a language literally to another language. For example in my mother tongue you can say it like in Russian but the english "Goodbye" doesn't make any sense.

February 16, 2019

Nata271489

There was such an old Russian word - "свидеться", i.e. to see each other, from this verb the word "свидание" (visit, date) was formed.
For example:
"Какое удовольствие снова свидеться с вами." = "What a pleasure it is to see you again."
So "до свидания" means "until the moment when we see each other again".

May 5, 2018

JuhoKivija

до свидания would more likely be "see you soon" or "until I see you again". just goodbye doesn't feel like real answer.

April 21, 2019

GreenlandHoubarz

Can до свидания mean: see you?

December 19, 2015

Vergiliy160

It is close, but not at all. To say 'see you' in Russian we say 'Ещё увидимся' or 'Увидимся позже'. Usually we say it to friends, colleagues or family members. 'До свидания' is more polite. This phrase you can say to your boss, strangers and people, whom you respect. Hope, I helped you :)

January 10, 2016

OlegBaibur

good = хороший; well = хорошо;

January 17, 2018

finnbryant2

The words well and ok can mean the same thing here

March 15, 2016

RubenVela3

I thought х was a "k" sound?

September 3, 2016

bIuejay

No, к is the one that makes a k sound. Х is the that makes more of an h sound

August 10, 2017

tienanh97pt

Why couldn't i use the phrase: see you again???

October 26, 2016

Danny39621

why not "well"

March 31, 2017

ThorGloey

Why is свидания pronounced "svidenye" and not "svidenija". Or am I miss-hearing something?

April 27, 2017

bIuejay

No, you heard it right. I'm pretty sure it's just because it would take a lot more effort to pronounce every letter. Like how most english speakers dont pronounce every letter in "Antarctica" and just say "anartica"

August 10, 2017

Andreea99ec

Why ''It's fine, goodbye'' is marked as incorrect?

May 21, 2017

maldotcom2

Is Ладно до свидания also an acceptable way of saying this?

May 26, 2017

Ikuusi

What case is свиданияin? I can't seem to find the ending in the table.

November 30, 2017

MaaxiMcDonat

As a native Russian speaker I don't get why there is no option for see you soon/see you again, since до свидания literally translated means 'until (next) seeing'

January 4, 2018

sule1981

"Хорошо", is this a kind of "well"?

April 15, 2018

jwcook56

"Good, until next time!" should work 100%. "До" means "until" and "сиидание" is meeting.

July 1, 2018

EmilyW.322725

So does хорошо only refer to how one is feeling, since it translates as "OK"? Like "I am okay." Or can I use it as just a general "OK"? If that makes sense.

December 29, 2018

Nata271489

In Russian, the word "хорошо” is a rather universal word, depending on the context, it corresponds to the word “good, well, OK” and also expresses consent (as in this task).

January 5, 2019

skylucacius

What is the difference between ''До свиданЬя'' and ''До свиданИя'' ?

January 24, 2019

JulioDiogo3

What is the difference between пока and до свидания?

February 25, 2019

Vlad936713

Пока is more informal which you would use with close friends and family. До свидания is used (you guessed it) in formal situations or if you're not as close with the person you are conversing with.

May 11, 2019

calebelac1

I dont know why but i find this funny if i say it in English in a swedish accent

April 10, 2019

Ahmed.Al-Nizami

Join my club to learn the language together :) Code is: 68vm4r

April 25, 2017

Jebercito1

Хорошо yeahh

January 8, 2017

1984dodo

Do you want to bulid a snowman~~

February 3, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.