"Хорошо, до свидания."

Translation:OK, goodbye.

3 years ago

36 Comments


isotto
isotto

'хорошо' is also the derivation of the urban slang word 'horrorshow' via the novel 'A Clockwork Orange'.

3 years ago

WhoisPufferFish

And now I have a way to never forget this word or its pronunciation ever again, since I loved that book. Спасибо!

2 years ago

Rina.Bina

Biggest help ever.. Thank you!

2 years ago

kleczekr
kleczekr

"Great" could be also an acceptable translation of "хорошо", or is it just my impression?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

"Хорошо" is more neutral than "great". All right, OK, fine, good. Great can be translated as "отлично", "здорово".

3 years ago

lilyofdeath

I wrote Good and it was marked as incorrect :c

3 years ago

JaredLehmann

I said excellent and was also marked incorrect.

3 years ago

_Maria_B._

Excellent is more strong a word, leaning toward the feeling of pleasure or pride. All right and OK are both, like olimo said, neutral: not the feeling of pleasure nor dissatisfaction. They all have the sense of agreement, but excellent is stronger a word, so therefore we would use a different word in Russian. Rather than хорошо for "excellent", I'd recommend using отлично.

2 years ago

MarianoCalixte

I'm not a specialist, but I can say that English speakers use "great" much more than almost anyone else I've ever met. In most other language, people would say "okay" and "fine" where an American would say "great"

Just a thought as to why we both might have learnt that "Хорошо" meant "great". I might be completely off.

3 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

Can xорошо be translated as "well" here?

Edit: fixed a typo.

2 years ago

Melenhawenn

I'd like to ask the same!

2 years ago

SkyNoName
SkyNoName

But I beg you, do not use the word "жопошо")))))))) Use the word "Хорошо". And I think we can use Well instead of Хорошо here

2 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

I think I was just learning to use the Russian keyboard when I typed that :)

2 years ago

cthutq58
cthutq58

"Well, goodbye."

What isn't correct?

2 years ago

NickGiorgio
NickGiorgioPlus

"Уходи Анна!"

"Хорошо, до свидания."

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Actually, "Уходи, Анна" sounds really rude. Your Anna seems to be really meek!

3 years ago

LaMegami
LaMegami

Whats so rude about it? What does it mean?

6 months ago

Nata271489
Nata271489

"Уходи" is what they say when somebody is being kicked out.

6 months ago

MThoriqMalano
MThoriqMalano

Хорошо sounds a bit like 알았어 in Korean, meaning "ok" or "I got (understood) it", which makes it a bit easier to memorise :)

2 years ago

DevinL.
DevinL.

I found that out from one of riceboyliu's songs

2 years ago

bellallea
bellallea

Is до свидания something like till tomorrow?

2 years ago

AmazingmaxAM

It literally means "until the meeting", as in "until the next time we meet".

2 years ago

bellallea
bellallea

Thanks, my mother tongue is Serbian and it reminded me of another word "свитање" which means dawn in Serbian. Just wanted to check, спасибо :)

2 years ago

conderex
conderex

Why is ДО needed ?

3 years ago

keihne
keihne

Because do svidaniya is just a set phrase. That's just how you say it, whether it's logical or not (hint: it is).

2 years ago

EdwardOyelade

До means untill

"It (the entire phrase) literally means 'until the meeting' as in until the next time we meet'" - Максим Авдеев

10 months ago

Jamie1531
Jamie1531

Can you translate both words? Свидана is date right? Until date doesn't make sense. Does the phrase make literal sense in Russian or is it only a phrase?

7 months ago

Nata271489
Nata271489

There was such an old Russian word - "свидеться", i.e. to see each other, from this verb the word "свидание" (visit, date) was formed.
For example:
"Какое удовольствие снова свидеться с вами." = "What a pleasure it is to see you again."
So "до свидания" means "until the moment when we see each other again".

7 months ago

OlegBaibur

good = хороший; well = хорошо;

10 months ago

GreenlandHoubarz
GreenlandHoubarz

Can до свидания mean: see you?

2 years ago

Vergiliy160

It is close, but not at all. To say 'see you' in Russian we say 'Ещё увидимся' or 'Увидимся позже'. Usually we say it to friends, colleagues or family members. 'До свидания' is more polite. This phrase you can say to your boss, strangers and people, whom you respect. Hope, I helped you :)

2 years ago

RubenVela3

I thought х was a "k" sound?

2 years ago

bIuejay
bIuejay

No, к is the one that makes a k sound. Х is the that makes more of an h sound

1 year ago

maldotcom2

Is Ладно до свидания also an acceptable way of saying this?

1 year ago

sule1981
sule1981

"Хорошо", is this a kind of "well"?

7 months ago

jwcook56

"Good, until next time!" should work 100%. "До" means "until" and "сиидание" is meeting.

5 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.