1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Хорошо, до свидания."

"Хорошо, до свидания."

Translation:OK, goodbye.

November 5, 2015

73 Comments


isotto

'хорошо' is also the derivation of the urban slang word 'horrorshow' via the novel 'A Clockwork Orange'.


WhoisPufferFish

And now I have a way to never forget this word or its pronunciation ever again, since I loved that book. Спасибо!


Rina.Bina

Biggest help ever.. Thank you!


Thurima

And also a great song by The Libertines


Roxana233202

Yup! Clockwork Orange also has transliterations of the words "молоко", "девушка", and "кровь". Written as 'moloko', 'devotchka', and 'kroovy', I believe. There MAY be more, that's all I remember....


kleczekr

"Great" could be also an acceptable translation of "хорошо", or is it just my impression?


olimo

"Хорошо" is more neutral than "great". All right, OK, fine, good. Great can be translated as "отлично", "здорово".


lilyofdeath

I wrote Good and it was marked as incorrect :c


JaredLehmann

I said excellent and was also marked incorrect.


_Maria_B._

Excellent is more strong a word, leaning toward the feeling of pleasure or pride. All right and OK are both, like olimo said, neutral: not the feeling of pleasure nor dissatisfaction. They all have the sense of agreement, but excellent is stronger a word, so therefore we would use a different word in Russian. Rather than хорошо for "excellent", I'd recommend using отлично.


MarianoCalixte

I'm not a specialist, but I can say that English speakers use "great" much more than almost anyone else I've ever met. In most other language, people would say "okay" and "fine" where an American would say "great"

Just a thought as to why we both might have learnt that "Хорошо" meant "great". I might be completely off.


LanaMack2

Regional differences. An English or Australian is unlikely to exaggerate. It's a spot of rain when in fact it's a torrential downpour. No idea what a person from the USA would say.


Manamander

Regional differences exist in the USA too. Living in Arizona, I think I would either say: "Yay! Looks like it's raining." or "Dang it's pouring outside!" (where "dang" is not a negative expression but an emphasize on the scale of the rain).


iswc288870

It can be translated like that. However better choice is good for "хорошо" and "Отлично" for Great. Отлично is better then хорошо just as "Great" is better than "good" , cold/freezing, etc. Yet both translations are suitable


freymuth

Can xорошо be translated as "well" here?

Edit: fixed a typo.


Melenhawenn

I'd like to ask the same!


SkyNoName

But I beg you, do not use the word "жопошо")))))))) Use the word "Хорошо". And I think we can use Well instead of Хорошо here


freymuth

I think I was just learning to use the Russian keyboard when I typed that :)


cthutq58

"Well, goodbye."

What isn't correct?


Solnitsa

You might be gone by now, but, well, I also translated it as 'very well, goodbye.' I think that's colloquially correct..?


PamelaDeem

Well, what do you think about that? Still not accepted, Nov. 15, 2020. Four years and no explanation of why "Well, goodbye" is still incorrect. "Well, goodbye" is a perfectly good, colloquial English phrase.


MThoriqMalano

Хорошо sounds a bit like 알았어 in Korean, meaning "ok" or "I got (understood) it", which makes it a bit easier to memorise :)


DevinL.

I found that out from one of riceboyliu's songs


NickGiorgio

"Уходи Анна!"

"Хорошо, до свидания."


olimo

Actually, "Уходи, Анна" sounds really rude. Your Anna seems to be really meek!


LaMegami

Whats so rude about it? What does it mean?


Nata271489

"Уходи" is what they say when somebody is being kicked out.


bellallea

Is до свидания something like till tomorrow?


AmazingmaxAM

It literally means "until the meeting", as in "until the next time we meet".


bellallea

Thanks, my mother tongue is Serbian and it reminded me of another word "свитање" which means dawn in Serbian. Just wanted to check, спасибо :)


JuhoKivija

до свидания would more likely be "see you soon" or "until I see you again". just goodbye doesn't feel like real answer.


GreenlandHoubarz

Can до свидания mean: see you?


Vergiliy160

It is close, but not at all. To say 'see you' in Russian we say 'Ещё увидимся' or 'Увидимся позже'. Usually we say it to friends, colleagues or family members. 'До свидания' is more polite. This phrase you can say to your boss, strangers and people, whom you respect. Hope, I helped you :)


OlegBaibur

good = хороший; well = хорошо;


conderex

Why is ДО needed ?


keihne

Because do svidaniya is just a set phrase. That's just how you say it, whether it's logical or not (hint: it is).


EdwardOyelade

До means untill

"It (the entire phrase) literally means 'until the meeting' as in until the next time we meet'" - Максим Авдеев


maldotcom2

Is Ладно до свидания also an acceptable way of saying this?


Ikuusi

What case is свиданияin? I can't seem to find the ending in the table.


sule1981

"Хорошо", is this a kind of "well"?


HannuKoson

I wrote "OK, goodbye!" and it was not accepted. "!" too emotional, or what?


finnbryant2

The words well and ok can mean the same thing here


MaaxiMcDonat

As a native Russian speaker I don't get why there is no option for see you soon/see you again, since до свидания literally translated means 'until (next) seeing'


jwcook56

"Good, until next time!" should work 100%. "До" means "until" and "сиидание" is meeting.


Franki408738

До свидания - should be translated more like "see you" this frase is close than goodbye


tienanh97pt

Why couldn't i use the phrase: see you again???


ThorGloey

Why is свидания pronounced "svidenye" and not "svidenija". Or am I miss-hearing something?


bIuejay

No, you heard it right. I'm pretty sure it's just because it would take a lot more effort to pronounce every letter. Like how most english speakers dont pronounce every letter in "Antarctica" and just say "anartica"


Andreea99ec

Why ''It's fine, goodbye'' is marked as incorrect?


EmilyW.322725

So does хорошо only refer to how one is feeling, since it translates as "OK"? Like "I am okay." Or can I use it as just a general "OK"? If that makes sense.


Nata271489

Yes, you can use "хорошо" as "OK".


skylucacius

What is the difference between ''До свиданЬя'' and ''До свиданИя'' ?


JulioDiogo3

What is the difference between пока and до свидания?


Vlad936713

Пока is more informal which you would use with close friends and family. До свидания is used (you guessed it) in formal situations or if you're not as close with the person you are conversing with.


calebelac1

I dont know why but i find this funny if i say it in English in a swedish accent


K1qv1

Жорошо, in this context wouldn't it mean way more than "OK"? Shouldn't it mean "excellent"?


self_aware_text

So, if i wanted to say "k, bye" as an insult. Would I say "хорошо пока" or "хорошо, до свидания"?


TejasviTya

What about Fine, good night. It rejected the answer


stephenatdpb

is this actually pronounced like "sv" rather than "zv"? I thought that a group of consonants grouped together took the voicing of the last?


MikeTaylor8

До свидвная means to the next seeing ie au revoir or arrivederci or hasta la proxima vez etc - see you soon is the nearest English equivalent?


Damon460553

Hi how come when i click до it is pronounced "dough" but in the context of до свидания it is pronounced "dah"? Thanks


CiceroAlen1

"Its ok, bye" is also right to translate. And was wrong on my answer.


Nata271489

its is not the same as it is or it's
"its" is the possessive case of the pronoun it


Redko.

Can you also say 'окей' for OK?


BenCostell3

Yes, although I see ок much more often. Anyway, it's colloquial.


MasonWilso759007

horrorshow d'asweedanya is a how I learned to say it. I messed up and have been going through the russian lessons without hearing anything. So I'm fairly good at readin, but speaking and spelling nope. I'm figuring I may have to restart from scratch to learn it properly


GEORGE724855

Whats the difference between да and до?


BenCostell3

Да is (generally) "yes" (there are some other meanings mainly in more poetic or older writing and in some set phrases and constructions)

До is "until" or "before" (and the musical note, "C"-- "do")


ph.MxucA9

How it's good bye and see you later at the same time?


MariaSerra62894

do widzenia ( polish ) vs " dosbidania " ( russian)

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.