"Вот столы."

Translation:Here are the tables.

November 5, 2015

33 Comments


HetaLilla

Is вот the same as здесь? Or is there a difference?

November 8, 2015

slycelote

Вот is an introductory word, meaning "Here is". Здесь is an adverb, answering the question "where?" Столы здесь. - The tables are here.

November 8, 2015

HetaLilla

Thank you!

November 8, 2015

ammmas1991

Another explanation.

X is here = Х здесь Here is the X = Вот Х

I hope I am right ;) if it's nit correct I hope people will give us a hand?

February 14, 2016

DanJerran

Thank you!

September 16, 2017

nataliaKOBRAPUKE

thats cool thanx for xplaining that

December 4, 2015

Rach528335

Спасибо

August 10, 2019

YaPrGa

Hi, I'm adding here a link to an excellent explanation of the difference between the words https://www.italki.com/question/229276?hl=ru

December 25, 2018

ExSquaredOver2

I always think it says вот Сталин (Here is Stalin)

April 15, 2017

Emperor_Tux

“Vote Stalin”

February 11, 2018

aspencer

The most literal translation would be "Behold, tables."

November 11, 2015

AndreUrats

Would you say it's like the French voilà?

November 12, 2015

Kavadera

No, "Вот" would be "voici" (about close objects). "Voila" should be translated "вон" (about distant objects)

November 24, 2015

FirstTiger

Could I say "here are some tables"?

November 5, 2015

Kavadera

I think you could (native speaker)

If you'd like to say "Here are some OF THE tables" it would be "Вот некоторые столы" or exactly same construction "Вот некоторые из столов". In that case this sentence would have slightly different meaning.

November 24, 2015

FirstTiger

thanks!

November 25, 2015

ManuelJess926043

Why is not "The tables are here" accepted?

November 8, 2015

Kavadera

Because there is slight difference between two sentences:

  • Here are the tables - вот столы. Emphatic construction meaning that tables are exactly in front of the speaker's eyes.
  • The tables are here - столы (находятся) здесь. General sentence claiming that the tables are somewhere in viscinity.

Actually it's only my guess what exactly the authors where trying to put into this example. Personally I think that both variants may have the same meaning depending on intonation.

November 24, 2015

slycelote

"The tables are here" - Столы здесь.

November 8, 2015

CarlosLeye1

One of my girlfriend's cousins uses вот as a filler. When she is starting a phrase sometimes she uses it, when she is confused or she doesn't know how to answer, and I of course would feel weird to ask her, so, what would it mean if is being used like that? Would it stand for something like "well" or "uhm" or some fillers like this?

March 25, 2016

Kavadera

The word "Вот" may mean the following:

  • Here is - Like in the sentence "Вот столы"
  • Yes/Exactly - In this case it stands alone as a separate sentence, often it's stretched, the stress is going down: "В-о-о-о-т! Я же говорил", meaning "I told you, I was right".
  • Emphasizer/Sign of irritation - It's probably the case for the girl you are speaking of. In this meaning it is pronounced with the stress on the next word "Вот ЗАЧЕМ он так сделал?!" meaning "what IN THE WORLD did he do that for?!"
  • Single word emphasizer - looked in dictionary for that one. Actually it may be used practically everywhere to emphasize any verb, noun or indicative pronoun. "Книгу вот купил" - means just that you "bought a book", nothing special, in this case "вот" is really just a filler that may be added or withdrawn. "Вот там!" means "There!" practically the same as just "Там!", also no special meaning change.

There are more meaning in the dictionary, but they are basically other forms of the 4 meaning, that I wrote about.

March 25, 2016

CarlosLeye1

Thanks for the explanation, that clears a lot of things :D Have a lingot :D

March 26, 2016

Mitzke

I somehow always think about Stalin when I heer that santece.

April 13, 2018

naltinsora

could "here are some desks" be an acceptable answer here?

May 19, 2018

hanalearnsfrench

Why do I hear 'staouy' instead of 'stolyi' for столы? How should we pronounce it?

November 22, 2015

Kavadera

It just seems this way to you. I hear quite clearly "stolY", the way it should be. (Native speaker)

November 24, 2015

diogo8484

Sorry for contradicting you, a native speaker, while I'm just a learner, but I understood that the plural form, столы, has the stress on the last syllable, thus the letter 'о' is pronounced like an 'A'. Am I wrong?

See http://easypronunciation.com/en/russian-phonetic-transcription-converter and http://forvo.com/word/%D1%81%D1%82%D0%BE%D0%BB%D1%8B/#ru

January 24, 2016

Kavadera

Yes, the "o" letter is often pronounced as "a" when not stressed. It is called vowel reduction and is found in many languages aside from Russian.

You can still pronounce these letters as "o", but this is considered old mythical and/or redneck accent. For example Russian Santa Claus called Ded Moroz mostly ignores vowel reduction.

There is also the contrary accent. Moscow citizens are believed to reduct "o" sounds to "a" even when it is not needed. It's not widely spread (I personally live in Moscow at the moment), only among people with bad education I guess.

January 30, 2016

leanboy1

Anyone know why столы is pronounced as "сталы"?

June 17, 2018

c.a.sid

could this be translated to "here are some tables"?

July 27, 2018

Nils459065

And why is "the tables are here" wrong?!!

September 11, 2018

Spence820278

Now i want a shot of vodka

July 25, 2019

ZezeFortun

Is столе an acceptable plural for стол? I answered this very question by writing где столе and it came out to be right. When I wrote that I thought it would come out as a wrong answer, since, although it was what I heard, it didn't make any sense to me because as far I know столе is a case other than nominative, and I didn't remember the nominative plural form of the word стол when I was answering the question. So is столе an acceptable nominative plural form of стол?

August 4, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.