1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вот столы."

"Вот столы."

Translation:Here are the tables.

November 5, 2015

62 Comments


HetaLilla

Is вот the same as здесь? Or is there a difference?


slycelote

Вот is an introductory word, meaning "Here is". Здесь is an adverb, answering the question "where?" Столы здесь. - The tables are here.


ammmas1991

Another explanation.

X is here = Х здесь Here is the X = Вот Х

I hope I am right ;) if it's nit correct I hope people will give us a hand?


nataliaKOBRAPUKE

thats cool thanx for xplaining that


YaPrGa

Hi, I'm adding here a link to an excellent explanation of the difference between the words https://www.italki.com/question/229276?hl=ru


ExSquaredOver2

I always think it says вот Сталин (Here is Stalin)


aspencer

The most literal translation would be "Behold, tables."


AndreUrats

Would you say it's like the French voilà?


Kavadera

No, "Вот" would be "voici" (about close objects). "Voila" should be translated "вон" (about distant objects)


FirstTiger

Could I say "here are some tables"?


Kavadera

I think you could (native speaker)

If you'd like to say "Here are some OF THE tables" it would be "Вот некоторые столы" or exactly same construction "Вот некоторые из столов". In that case this sentence would have slightly different meaning.


Windrammer

There's no word for "some" in this sentence. Could it be implied?


slycelote

If these are not specific tables, then the word "some" is omitted, just like the article "the" is omitted in the original translation.


FirstTiger

This is what I was getting at. A is the singular indefinite article and some is the plural, so seems like I can pick either. Or?


Mitzke

I somehow always think about Stalin when I heer that santece.


ManuelJess926043

Why is not "The tables are here" accepted?


Kavadera

Because there is slight difference between two sentences:

  • Here are the tables - вот столы. Emphatic construction meaning that tables are exactly in front of the speaker's eyes.
  • The tables are here - столы (находятся) здесь. General sentence claiming that the tables are somewhere in viscinity.

Actually it's only my guess what exactly the authors where trying to put into this example. Personally I think that both variants may have the same meaning depending on intonation.


slycelote

"The tables are here" - Столы здесь.


aspencer

Word order is (usually) less important in Russian, so that should be accepted, I think.


slycelote

It's not only word order, вот and здесь are different words (even different parts of speech). You can't just exchange one for another.


aspencer

No, as i said above, вот is more literally behold, while здесь refers to here, the place. But the English options "here are the tables" and "the tables are here" are functionally interchangeable.


aspencer

Word order is much more flexible in Russian than in English. In this case the two English phrases are not technically the same, but for practical purposes, they may be used interchangeably.


slycelote

Ah, so you meant word order in English? I don't think those are interchangeable, but I'm not a native English-speaker.


CarlosLeye1

One of my girlfriend's cousins uses вот as a filler. When she is starting a phrase sometimes she uses it, when she is confused or she doesn't know how to answer, and I of course would feel weird to ask her, so, what would it mean if is being used like that? Would it stand for something like "well" or "uhm" or some fillers like this?


Kavadera

The word "Вот" may mean the following:

  • Here is - Like in the sentence "Вот столы"
  • Yes/Exactly - In this case it stands alone as a separate sentence, often it's stretched, the stress is going down: "В-о-о-о-т! Я же говорил", meaning "I told you, I was right".
  • Emphasizer/Sign of irritation - It's probably the case for the girl you are speaking of. In this meaning it is pronounced with the stress on the next word "Вот ЗАЧЕМ он так сделал?!" meaning "what IN THE WORLD did he do that for?!"
  • Single word emphasizer - looked in dictionary for that one. Actually it may be used practically everywhere to emphasize any verb, noun or indicative pronoun. "Книгу вот купил" - means just that you "bought a book", nothing special, in this case "вот" is really just a filler that may be added or withdrawn. "Вот там!" means "There!" practically the same as just "Там!", also no special meaning change.

There are more meaning in the dictionary, but they are basically other forms of the 4 meaning, that I wrote about.


CarlosLeye1

Thanks for the explanation, that clears a lot of things :D Have a lingot :D


naltinsora

could "here are some desks" be an acceptable answer here?


ZezeFortun

Is столе an acceptable plural for стол? I answered this very question by writing где столе and it came out to be right. When I wrote that I thought it would come out as a wrong answer, since, although it was what I heard, it didn't make any sense to me because as far I know столе is a case other than nominative, and I didn't remember the nominative plural form of the word стол when I was answering the question. So is столе an acceptable nominative plural form of стол?


hanalearnsfrench

Why do I hear 'staouy' instead of 'stolyi' for столы? How should we pronounce it?


Kavadera

It just seems this way to you. I hear quite clearly "stolY", the way it should be. (Native speaker)


diogo8484

Sorry for contradicting you, a native speaker, while I'm just a learner, but I understood that the plural form, столы, has the stress on the last syllable, thus the letter 'о' is pronounced like an 'A'. Am I wrong?

See http://easypronunciation.com/en/russian-phonetic-transcription-converter and http://forvo.com/word/%D1%81%D1%82%D0%BE%D0%BB%D1%8B/#ru


Kavadera

Yes, the "o" letter is often pronounced as "a" when not stressed. It is called vowel reduction and is found in many languages aside from Russian.

You can still pronounce these letters as "o", but this is considered old mythical and/or redneck accent. For example Russian Santa Claus called Ded Moroz mostly ignores vowel reduction.

There is also the contrary accent. Moscow citizens are believed to reduct "o" sounds to "a" even when it is not needed. It's not widely spread (I personally live in Moscow at the moment), only among people with bad education I guess.


victor.snezhko

yep stress is on the last syllable and 'o' sounds like 'a'.


leanboy1

Anyone know why столы is pronounced as "сталы"?


c.a.sid

could this be translated to "here are some tables"?


Nils459065

And why is "the tables are here" wrong?!!


Spence820278

Now i want a shot of vodka


pjs1987

Suggestion: Don't mark the answer as correct with a "typo" if someone uses the wrong plural ending. I put "столи" when it should have been "столы". So I was wrong but it said I had a typo. That is not a typo. I was wrong. I didn't press "и" instead of "ы" on accident, which is what a typo is. Further, when going really fast, I often don't notice the "typo" message on the bottom, so in some ways it is training people the wrong information.


Kavadera

I'd you say столи instead of столы, you'd hardly be misunderstood, so I don't see a big problem here. Anyway, you can always report any of your ideas to moderators after your answer. There's no point to write about it here


Jacob704550

When would i say here are the tables


Kavadera

Perhaps, when you're looking for the tables sections in an online store


Teme440461

Tables are here is incorrect... Yeah, right.


Stan560975

Why is столе and not столы?


Olya622911

Why does putting English and russian letters not work like Boт cтoлы it should work


Kavadera

No, it shouldn't. That's the way people fool plagiarism detection programs in Russia. Normal people don't change language during typing, it's nonsense.


HarveyRitz1

I do not have a cyrilic keyboard and therefore cannot get the answers right . latin script please


a22brad22

In Windows, Mac, Linux, Android, and iPhone I know you can "install" another keyboard that links your keys to another language's script. Using Latin script is wrong and you are not typing in Russian but rather a transliteration. This is especially problematic when trying to differentiate between things like э and е, щ and ш, ц and тс for example. You would be better off just doing a quick Google search for your device platform and activating a new keyboard map that can be switched easily with a keyboard shortcut.


RajeshIyerA350

Hey i asked and confirmed to native russians. That L will not be pronounced as V while describing words

"Л" why is this pronounced as V in duolingo. Why not L.

Eg: столи (Zdovy) , Дела (deva) & Велосипед (vevesiped).

Please change the pronounciation orders.


Kavadera

Yes, letter "Л" is always pronounced as "L" in English. For example compare with "L" in the word "Low". Only be careful: it's "Столы", not "Столи", pronounced as "StolY".

I've listened to the Duolingo pretty attentively and I'm sure that the pronounciation is correct. (Native Russian).


biradam1

There are two 'L's in Russian. This is the velar one, and it is the one many non-native actors use for all 'L's, thinking it makes them sound "Russian" on stage and in films, including in words like 'please' or 'children', where a Russian speaker would naturally use the other 'L', the palatal one. If it helps, you can get a very velar 'L' in some North American accents (like 'Brooklyn'), and a very palatal one in some old fashioned upper class British accents (like 'from the Palace') - but neither is as strongly influenced by the following vowel, as these examples show, as their Russian equivalents.


Kavadera

Almost all consonants may be both velar and palatal, as you call it. Depends on a vowel that comes after. If "я", "ю", "е", "ё", "и" it will be velar. Exceptions are: "щ", "ч", "й" becasue they are always velar and "ш", because it's always palatal.

But frankly speaking I didn't get about the Russian accent in the word "please". Maybe I also make some mistake when pronouncing that sound...


biradam1

Sorry, obviously not clear! Just mean you could pronounce it плыз instead of плиз, and it's that type of л that hanalearnsfrench and RajeshIyerA350 are mishearing as a 'w' because their ears are expecting to hear a sound closer to ль...


Kavadera

Yeah, that's exactly, what I thought you are talking about. Perhaps somebody will pronounce плыз, but I can hardly imagine that. Because this letter combination "лы" is rather rare in Russian. As far as I know the L sound is always velar only in French, but in Russian just like in English it can be both.


MikeP05

posted this already...my answer "Vot stoly" was not accepted. No Cyrillic keyboard can be accessed

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.