1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вот столы."

"Вот столы."

Translation:Here are the tables.

November 5, 2015

53 Comments


HetaLilla

Is вот the same as здесь? Or is there a difference?


slycelote

Вот is an introductory word, meaning "Here is". Здесь is an adverb, answering the question "where?" Столы здесь. - The tables are here.


Ahmed.UN

Another explanation.

X is here = Х здесь Here is the X = Вот Х

I hope I am right ;) if it's nit correct I hope people will give us a hand?


nataliaKOBRAPUKE

thats cool thanx for xplaining that


YaPrGa

Hi, I'm adding here a link to an excellent explanation of the difference between the words https://www.italki.com/question/229276?hl=ru


ExSquaredOver2

I always think it says вот Сталин (Here is Stalin)


aspencer

The most literal translation would be "Behold, tables."


AndreUrats

Would you say it's like the French voilà?


Kavadera

No, "Вот" would be "voici" (about close objects). "Voila" should be translated "вон" (about distant objects)


marian948581

Haha that sounds funny. Like it's some grand gesture :D


FirstTiger

Could I say "here are some tables"?


Kavadera

I think you could (native speaker)

If you'd like to say "Here are some OF THE tables" it would be "Вот некоторые столы" or exactly same construction "Вот некоторые из столов". In that case this sentence would have slightly different meaning.


Mitzke

I somehow always think about Stalin when I heer that santece.


ManuelJess926043

Why is not "The tables are here" accepted?


Kavadera

Because there is slight difference between two sentences:

  • Here are the tables - вот столы. Emphatic construction meaning that tables are exactly in front of the speaker's eyes.
  • The tables are here - столы (находятся) здесь. General sentence claiming that the tables are somewhere in viscinity.

Actually it's only my guess what exactly the authors where trying to put into this example. Personally I think that both variants may have the same meaning depending on intonation.


slycelote

"The tables are here" - Столы здесь.


[deactivated user]

    could "here are some desks" be an acceptable answer here?


ZezeFortun

    Is столе an acceptable plural for стол? I answered this very question by writing где столе and it came out to be right. When I wrote that I thought it would come out as a wrong answer, since, although it was what I heard, it didn't make any sense to me because as far I know столе is a case other than nominative, and I didn't remember the nominative plural form of the word стол when I was answering the question. So is столе an acceptable nominative plural form of стол?


CarlosLeye1

    One of my girlfriend's cousins uses вот as a filler. When she is starting a phrase sometimes she uses it, when she is confused or she doesn't know how to answer, and I of course would feel weird to ask her, so, what would it mean if is being used like that? Would it stand for something like "well" or "uhm" or some fillers like this?


Kavadera

    The word "Вот" may mean the following:

    • Here is - Like in the sentence "Вот столы"
    • Yes/Exactly - In this case it stands alone as a separate sentence, often it's stretched, the stress is going down: "В-о-о-о-т! Я же говорил", meaning "I told you, I was right".
    • Emphasizer/Sign of irritation - It's probably the case for the girl you are speaking of. In this meaning it is pronounced with the stress on the next word "Вот ЗАЧЕМ он так сделал?!" meaning "what IN THE WORLD did he do that for?!"
    • Single word emphasizer - looked in dictionary for that one. Actually it may be used practically everywhere to emphasize any verb, noun or indicative pronoun. "Книгу вот купил" - means just that you "bought a book", nothing special, in this case "вот" is really just a filler that may be added or withdrawn. "Вот там!" means "There!" practically the same as just "Там!", also no special meaning change.

    There are more meaning in the dictionary, but they are basically other forms of the 4 meaning, that I wrote about.


CarlosLeye1

    Thanks for the explanation, that clears a lot of things :D Have a lingot :D


c.a.sid

    could this be translated to "here are some tables"?


Spence820278

    Now i want a shot of vodka


Thea47645

    Is столы in Nominative plural or Accusative?


Kavadera

    Here it's the subject, so Nominative, but Accusative would be written the same way.


Wisnu313729

    how do you know when to use are, and is? im still confused


Kavadera

    Well, single would be Стол and the plural is Столы. This is the most straigh-forward way to form a plural noun in Russian: add ы or и letter.

    Unforunately in some cases it will work differently and you'll have to memorize plural form, but I actually cannot come up with any example of those right now.


Physin

    Is столы вот also grammatically correct?


Kavadera

    This sentence is very short. The meaning will vary strongly depending on word stressing in the sentence, let alone word order.

    I'd recommend you to practice direct word order in such short sentences in Duolingo. You'll anyway be able to see the difference only in the spoken language.


Marvincat1

    Why is "Here are tables" not correct?


Kavadera

    If you are pointing to the tables that are in front of you, that implies, you know exactly what tables you are talking about. So indefinite article is not applicable here, I believe.


hanalearnsfrench

    Why do I hear 'staouy' instead of 'stolyi' for столы? How should we pronounce it?


Kavadera

    It just seems this way to you. I hear quite clearly "stolY", the way it should be. (Native speaker)


diogo8484

    Sorry for contradicting you, a native speaker, while I'm just a learner, but I understood that the plural form, столы, has the stress on the last syllable, thus the letter 'о' is pronounced like an 'A'. Am I wrong?

    See http://easypronunciation.com/en/russian-phonetic-transcription-converter and http://forvo.com/word/%D1%81%D1%82%D0%BE%D0%BB%D1%8B/#ru


Kavadera

    Yes, the "o" letter is often pronounced as "a" when not stressed. It is called vowel reduction and is found in many languages aside from Russian.

    You can still pronounce these letters as "o", but this is considered old mythical and/or redneck accent. For example Russian Santa Claus called Ded Moroz mostly ignores vowel reduction.

    There is also the contrary accent. Moscow citizens are believed to reduct "o" sounds to "a" even when it is not needed. It's not widely spread (I personally live in Moscow at the moment), only among people with bad education I guess.


leanboy1

    Anyone know why столы is pronounced as "сталы"?


Nils459065

    And why is "the tables are here" wrong?!!


pjs1987

    Suggestion: Don't mark the answer as correct with a "typo" if someone uses the wrong plural ending. I put "столи" when it should have been "столы". So I was wrong but it said I had a typo. That is not a typo. I was wrong. I didn't press "и" instead of "ы" on accident, which is what a typo is. Further, when going really fast, I often don't notice the "typo" message on the bottom, so in some ways it is training people the wrong information.


Kavadera

    I'd you say столи instead of столы, you'd hardly be misunderstood, so I don't see a big problem here. Anyway, you can always report any of your ideas to moderators after your answer. There's no point to write about it here


Jacob704550

    When would i say here are the tables


Kavadera

    Perhaps, when you're looking for the tables sections in an online store


alexcatt77

    It accepted столе but should it have been столы?


Kavadera

    Вот столе is definitely a mistake


Lord-poop-stain

    Bruh, my accent stuffed me up


Zoey68334

    Does anybody else have a problem with the app not accepting anything you say?


carlosvacos

    Why are tables written with o instead of a ?


Kundoo

    I'm not sure how to answer that other than "that's how that word is spelled". It's just the way it is. Why do you think it should be an "a"?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.