1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Next time, pay attention dur…

"Next time, pay attention during the lesson."

Translation:В следующий раз будь внимательна во время урока.

November 5, 2015

34 Comments


Vlaedimir

Why not "внимательным"?


olimo

Тогда уж "будь внимателен".


Il-2

You can use "внимательным" as well. "Внимателен" is just the short form of the adjective.


olimo

Yes, but it is much more common to say "будь внимателен" rather than "будь внимательным".


Il-2

It's really more common, you are right, but not MUCH more common. Thereby, either variant is correct. VLADIMIR0202 asked if it was possible to use "внимательным", and the answer is yes.


GaeZqlUw

Any idea as to why the feminine form- внимательна - is used here? Урок and раз are both masculine.


Scian4

"...be attentive..." describes the person you are addressing. Probably Вера...


Wasu_Yok

What's wrong with "в следующий раз будь внимательный во время урока?"


Antixity

Not a native, but I believe the short-form adjective (внимателен/льна/льны masc./fem./plur. or formal) is used here because it's not a permanent attribute we're talking about, but a temporary attentiveness at a specific time and place.


SharonGBro

Can someone explain the declension внимательна, внимательний, внимательнен? I don't understand what exactly we are declining here. (You) pay attention during the lesson. The subject (You) is assumed. How do we know if "you" is masculine, feminine, plural or singular here?


Antixity

We don't know, so masculine, feminine and plural should all be accepted. However, I believe they have to be short-form or instrumental here, because we're not talking about a permanent state of attentiveness, but only in a specific, temporary context. But I'm happy to be corrected if that's not quite right.


sp.ark

Следующий раз будь внимателен на уроке wasn't accepted, although this should be taken


clairelanc3

Почему нет"будьте внимательны"?


LukaVukZrinski

The В is optional, right?


TheDisneyPicture

No, Когда? В следующий раз будь внимательной, Что? Следующий раз будет последним.


Rumata_

@LukaVukZrinski.
Yes, you can say следующий раз будь внимательна во время урока, but this is uncommon. E.g.
― Сраму-то! ― продолжал Скворцов. ― Приедет генерал Сиверс: "А ну-ка, братцы, что вы тут без меня сделали?" ― "По тушканчикам стреляли, товарищ генерал". Нет, хватит. Следующий раз* навожу сам. Тоже мне специалисты, интеллигенты занюханные. Лида Ромнич медленно поглядела на него и опустила глаза. "Эх, сфальшивил", ― подумал Скворцов. [И. Грекова. На испытаниях (1967)]

А сейчас знаете как ― могут и не впустить следующий раз. [Сергей Шикера. Египетское метро // «Волга», 2016]


Mactuary1

"during the lesson" = "во время урока" "during the test" = "на контрольной"

Can both be used in any situation?


Neon_Iceberg

"During the test" = "во время контрольной"


branabol

How should I found out from the English sentence that it was tolf to a female???


Guenter212784

starting from the English sentence, Russian translations as singular masculine or feminine, and plural must all be accepted, of course. If this is not the case here (can´t check this now), Duolingo simply forgot to include these possibilities ...


apasternak

I put "В следущий раз, обращаь внимание во время урока", but I guess that's a no for some reason.


olimo

You can't say "обращай внимание" without an object. Обращай внимание на <something in accusative>


Milena_Miller

I guess it's much better to use 'be attentive". It will disambiguate the sense of the sentence. By the way, if I am not mistaken, "pay attention" is very rarely used without an object in English as well as in Russian.


Tinear1

I would say "pay attention!" as a stand alone is very common. I heard it many times in the class room.


Scian4

"...be attentive..." is a good translation to remind English speakers of the grammatical construction used in Russian, but it's not commonly said that way in English. "Pay attention during the lesson" sounds completely normal to these native ears :)


Guenter212784

I often feel at unease when Duolingo rejects a translation merely because of the word order (I had будь внимателен в следующий раз во время урока). Although I am willing to accept that, in the present case, DL´s version is probably preferable, I wonder whether the alternative translation is really "wrong" or at least too clumsy.


Rumata_

Следующий раз (without the preposition B) I suggest to add.


Ron304908

Is в strictly necessary at the beginning of this sentence?


Rumata_

No, both options are fine.


NicoleYew13

I have no clue why I'm wrong. I wrote будь внимательна in the blank and got it wrong.


liofla

Could в следующий раз обрати внимание в течение урока also be acceptable?


FilUkaz

Следующий раз будь внимателен на уроке- это правильно, это по русски


Darylon

"В следующий раз будь внимательнее во время урока" - Why isn't my answer correct?


Simcha739230

You have used comparative form.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.