1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Next time, pay attention dur…

"Next time, pay attention during the lesson."

Translation:В следующий раз будь внимательна во время урока.

November 5, 2015

21 Comments


Vlaedimir

Why not "внимательным"?


olimo

Тогда уж "будь внимателен".


Il-2

You can use "внимательным" as well. "Внимателен" is just the short form of the adjective.


olimo

Yes, but it is much more common to say "будь внимателен" rather than "будь внимательным".


Il-2

It's really more common, you are right, but not MUCH more common. Thereby, either variant is correct. VLADIMIR0202 asked if it was possible to use "внимательным", and the answer is yes.


GaeZqlUw

Any idea as to why the feminine form- внимательна - is used here? Урок and раз are both masculine.


sp.ark

Следующий раз будь внимателен на уроке wasn't accepted, although this should be taken


nhTl818432

What's wrong with "в следующий раз будь внимательный во время урока?"


Mactuary1

"during the lesson" = "во время урока" "during the test" = "на контрольной"

Can both be used in any situation?


Neon_Iceberg

"During the test" = "во время контрольной"


apasternak

I put "В следущий раз, обращаь внимание во время урока", but I guess that's a no for some reason.


olimo

You can't say "обращай внимание" without an object. Обращай внимание на <something in accusative>


LukaVukZrinski

The В is optional, right?


clairelanc3

Почему нет"будьте внимательны"?


Guenter212784

I often feel at unease when Duolingo rejects a translation merely because of the word order (I had будь внимателен в следующий раз во время урока). Although I am willing to accept that, in the present case, DL´s version is probably preferable, I wonder whether the alternative translation is really "wrong" or at least too clumsy.


branabol

How should I found out from the English sentence that it was tolf to a female???


Guenter212784

starting from the English sentence, Russian translations as singular masculine or feminine, and plural must all be accepted, of course. If this is not the case here (can´t check this now), Duolingo simply forgot to include these possibilities ...


SharonGBro

Can someone explain the declension внимательна, внимательний, внимательнен? I don't understand what exactly we are declining here. (You) pay attention during the lesson. The subject (You) is assumed. How do we know if "you" is masculine, feminine, plural or singular here?


Rumata_

Следующий раз (without the preposition B) I suggest to add.


Milena_Miller

I guess it's much better to use 'be attentive". It will disambiguate the sense of the sentence. By the way, if I am not mistaken, "pay attention" is very rarely used without an object in English as well as in Russian.


Tinear1

I would say "pay attention!" as a stand alone is very common. I heard it many times in the class room.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.