"Next time, pay attention during the lesson."

Translation:В следующий раз будь внимательна во время урока.

11/5/2015, 5:39:31 PM

11 Comments


Vlaedimir

Why not "внимательным"?

11/5/2015, 5:39:31 PM

olimo

Тогда уж "будь внимателен".

11/5/2015, 5:41:56 PM

Il-2

You can use "внимательным" as well. "Внимателен" is just the short form of the adjective.

11/16/2015, 2:02:54 PM

olimo

Yes, but it is much more common to say "будь внимателен" rather than "будь внимательным".

11/16/2015, 2:20:30 PM

Il-2

It's really more common, you are right, but not MUCH more common. Thereby, either variant is correct. VLADIMIR0202 asked if it was possible to use "внимательным", and the answer is yes.

11/16/2015, 2:29:26 PM

apasternak

I put "В следущий раз, обращаь внимание во время урока", but I guess that's a no for some reason.

11/13/2015, 3:00:14 AM

olimo

You can't say "обращай внимание" without an object. Обращай внимание на <something in accusative>

11/13/2015, 6:59:14 AM

LukaVukZrinski

The В is optional, right?

9/26/2017, 12:11:12 PM

Mactuary1

"during the lesson" = "во время урока" "during the test" = "на контрольной"

Can both be used in any situation?

1/13/2018, 10:48:55 PM

sp.ark

Следующий раз будь внимателен на уроке wasn't accepted, although this should be taken

3/30/2018, 1:00:03 PM

Milena_Miller

I guess it's much better to use 'be attentive". It will disambiguate the sense of the sentence. By the way, if I am not mistaken, "pay attention" is very rarely used without an object in English as well as in Russian.

11/13/2015, 7:57:42 PM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.