1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мы любим чай и молоко."

"Мы любим чай и молоко."

Translation:We like tea and milk.

November 5, 2015

22 Comments


Bluthund

Shouldn't чай и молоко be in accusative?

November 5, 2015

olimo

They are! For most masculine and neuter words accusative looks the same as nominative.

November 5, 2015

Bluthund

Ah, of course! Thank you!

November 5, 2015

Shady_arc

Consonant-ending masculine nouns that mean objects are the same in Nominative and Accusative. The same goes for all neuter nouns and also for all nouns in plural.

November 5, 2015

Bluthund

Thank you!

November 5, 2015

Jeffrey855877

A noun-ending declension table, with a chart of Russian Spelling Rules. You might find this helpful.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29038061

October 9, 2018

truelefty

*s molokom, it's better xD

January 19, 2016

johnny_MMX

а может быть, мы пьём чай и молоко по отдельности

June 5, 2016

sal2154

Can it be translated "We like tea WITH milk?"

September 2, 2016

Shady_arc

Maybe, in a universe where "tea and milk" are the same as "tea with milk"

September 3, 2016

tkdjoe

That "universe" is called England :)

April 30, 2017

andrewseag

Indeed, if you say that you like tea and milk you are likely to be asked if nevertheless you would like some milk in your tea or in a separate cup or glass!

December 4, 2017

peterviuz

That would be чай с молоком. (intrumental case)

September 8, 2018

AanchalSha6

Both love and like can be called lubit??

August 14, 2018

Maninia

In this case: лЮбим (the stress should be on the first syllable)

January 12, 2019

exxclusive032

лЮбим, not любИм

August 17, 2019

Bob20020

I love the similarity to polish. "My lubimy" is almost the same.

November 18, 2016

Adam333596

Same in slovak "my lubime"

August 31, 2017

psa234

Why wasn't "We love tea with milk" accepted? It's kind of implied... :/

March 19, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Not really. I like tea. I like milk. I like tea and milk, but I don't like tea with milk.

October 9, 2018

AlexPhysique

Мне кажется, если бы не дуолинго то иностранцы не говорили бы со странным кривым акцентом гугл переводчика)

August 21, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.