1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мы любим чай и молоко."

"Мы любим чай и молоко."

Translation:We like tea and milk.

November 5, 2015

25 Comments


Bluthund

Shouldn't чай и молоко be in accusative?


olimo

They are! For most masculine and neuter words accusative looks the same as nominative.


Bluthund

Ah, of course! Thank you!


Shady_arc

Consonant-ending masculine nouns that mean objects are the same in Nominative and Accusative. The same goes for all neuter nouns and also for all nouns in plural.


Jeffrey855877

A noun-ending declension table, with a chart of Russian Spelling Rules. You might find this helpful.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29038061


sal2154

Can it be translated "We like tea WITH milk?"


Shady_arc

Maybe, in a universe where "tea and milk" are the same as "tea with milk"


tkdjoe

That "universe" is called England :)


andrewseag

Indeed, if you say that you like tea and milk you are likely to be asked if nevertheless you would like some milk in your tea or in a separate cup or glass!


BernhardMa1

In English you don't need to learn the gender of nouns, but you need to learn if you put milk or lemon juice into any given sort of tea in England. ¯_(ツ)_/¯


peterviuz

That would be чай с молоком. (intrumental case)


exxclusive032

лЮбим, not любИм


kiddo-depido

*s molokom, it's better xD


johnny_MMX

а может быть, мы пьём чай и молоко по отдельности


Masha_Kr

In this case: лЮбим (the stress should be on the first syllable)


Bob20020

I love the similarity to polish. "My lubimy" is almost the same.


Adam333596

Same in slovak "my lubime"


psa234

Why wasn't "We love tea with milk" accepted? It's kind of implied... :/


Jeffrey855877

Not really. I like tea. I like milk. I like tea and milk, but I don't like tea with milk.


AanchalSha6

Both love and like can be called lubit??


AlexPhysique

Мне кажется, если бы не дуолинго то иностранцы не говорили бы со странным кривым акцентом гугл переводчика)


bring_joy

I accidently put "we like tea & milk"... I think this should be accepted.


Alden403207

My lubimy XX (Polish), Мы любим XX (Russian). Language is neat!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.