"Мы любим чай и молоко."

Translation:We like tea and milk.

3 years ago

19 Comments


Bluthund
Bluthund

Shouldn't чай и молоко be in accusative?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

They are! For most masculine and neuter words accusative looks the same as nominative.

3 years ago

Bluthund
Bluthund

Ah, of course! Thank you!

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Consonant-ending masculine nouns that mean objects are the same in Nominative and Accusative. The same goes for all neuter nouns and also for all nouns in plural.

3 years ago

Bluthund
Bluthund

Thank you!

3 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

A noun-ending declension table, with a chart of Russian Spelling Rules. You might find this helpful.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29038061

2 months ago

truelefty
truelefty

*s molokom, it's better xD

2 years ago

johnny_MMX

а может быть, мы пьём чай и молоко по отдельности

2 years ago

sal2154
sal2154

Can it be translated "We like tea WITH milk?"

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Maybe, in a universe where "tea and milk" are the same as "tea with milk"

2 years ago

tkdjoe
tkdjoe

That "universe" is called England :)

1 year ago

andrewseag

Indeed, if you say that you like tea and milk you are likely to be asked if nevertheless you would like some milk in your tea or in a separate cup or glass!

1 year ago

peterviuz
peterviuz

That would be чай с молоком. (intrumental case)

3 months ago

psa234
psa234

Why wasn't "We love tea with milk" accepted? It's kind of implied... :/

8 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Not really. I like tea. I like milk. I like tea and milk, but I don't like tea with milk.

2 months ago

Bob20020
Bob20020

I love the similarity to polish. "My lubimy" is almost the same.

2 years ago

Adam333596

Same in slovak "my lubime"

1 year ago

AanchalSha6

Both love and like can be called lubit??

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.