1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У мамы его сейчас нет."

"У мамы его сейчас нет."

Translation:Mom does not have him now.

November 5, 2015

37 Comments


Wayne_19920

What is wrong with "he is not currently with mom"?


olimo

The Russian sentence means that someone is not currently at Mom's place, OR Mom does not have something rignt now ("его" may mean both a thing and a person).


anothernobody

How would you write: "he is not currently with mama"?


MetroWestJP

"У" means roughly "at" or "by". "With" would be "с" and uses the instrumental case, which we haven't learned yet.


rsmsflschr

"He is not by his mom now" - why is that wrong?


JonySagi

How can I differentiate between "He is not with mom right now" and "Mom is not with him right now"? For the latter, is it "У его мамы сейчас нет"?


MetroWestJP

FYI, we haven't learned "with" ("с") or the instrumental case that it requires, yet. "У" is more like "at" in this sentence. "У мамы" is "at mom's" and "у его" is "at his".


Alenbi

So if i understand well, the best translation is something like "He is not at mom's now" Am I right?

Thanks in advance for your help and your answers.


MrHarryRay

This sentence has two distinct translations that make sense in English. Either "Mom doesn't have it [masculine noun] now", or "He is not at mom's place now".

In Russian, previously mentioned masculine nouns become "him", whereas in English they are "it". So we could have:

у неё ещё есть этот стол? Нет, у мамы его сейчас нет.

Does she still have that table? No, mom doesn't have it now.

However, у is also (informal?) for at that person's place (house/home). In Australian English we might say: "Where's your mum living now? At mine", where "at mine" means "at my house/home/place". So we could have:

Дима готовит для мамы? Нет, у мамы его сейчас нет.

Is Dima cooking for mom? No, he is not a mom's now.

HTH


Alenbi

Спасибо MrHarryRay But then i would like to know in the second case

Why do we put "его" at this place? I would write: "у мамы сейчас нет его."


JamesCorbe20

You have hit thr nail on the head. The given answer is weird in English


Eluvian_

Yes, the latter is it.


lolong143

Anyone could explain to me about the order of words?


MrHarryRay

"Mum doesn't have him" might be translated as «у мамы нет его», but Russian prefers to put pronouns before the verb. So it's more natural as «у мамы его нет».

Also, Russian prefers adverbs like "now" to also be before the verb (and after any pronouns), so we end up with «у мамы его сейчас нет»


MetroWestJP

Also, I get the impression that nouns are more "definite" before a prepositional phrase than after. (e.g., "Медведь здесь." = "The bear is here."; "Здесь медведь." = "A bear is here.")


hr0201

It seems like "Mama doesn't have him now" should be acceptable...


Jss4mom

Could you translate it, "He is not at Mom's now." ?


Katia669956

This is how I translate it. The default option makes no sense


cactuswrenjp

Another one not accepting mum instead of mom


MrHarryRay

I always use "mum" and haven't noticed a problem. Maybe there was another mistake?


MetroWestJP

Please be sure to notify the course contributors of problems using the "Report" button, so they can be fixed in the next update.


Mauro84866

"hasn't"instead of "doesn't have" is not accepted, why?


MetroWestJP

In modern-day English, the negative forms of the verb "to have" cannot take a pronoun as a direct object without the support of "do/does." You can say, for example, "she hasn't a prayer now," or, "she hasn't the time now," but you cannot say, "she hasn't him now." It has to be, "she doesn't have him now."


Jamie1531

What does "she doesn't have him now" mean? This translation needs to be fixed but how? It doesn't make sense. I suppose we could think of an absurd situation where it mignt make sense but why learn it?


Jamie1531

This sentence doesnt make sense in English. You will never hear someone say it. Not even a child would use it. Since I don't know what it neans I cant give a better translation.


Haggra

What's up with these weird sentences?


MrHarryRay

This one's not so weird. It could be translated as "Mom doesn't have it [masculine noun] now", or "he's not at Mom's place now". Unfortunately, neither of these is the default translation.


BrianBooth1971

If the literal translation is not accepted then this would be better under a category of "idioms"


Guenter212784

"Mom does not have him now" seems very strange, but I am not a native speaker of English. "Mom does not have it now" sounds more acceptable if an inanimate object is concerned. In German it would be "Er ist jetzt nicht bei Mama" or else "Mama hat es jetzt nicht".


MichaelPay459804

I said: Mama does not have him now. It should be accepted. Мом, мама, мother in US English


hp.newton

'he isn't at mother's place' - not accepted now, please add or explain why it's wrong


Janice974134

So this is something like "At mom's he now is not"? Like Yoda speak


Vukasinvujic

Why is it not ,,Мама,, but it is ,, Мамы,,?


OnkelD

I believe that is the genitive, which is what this series of exercises is about.


mike888miller

его should be он


olimo

What do you mean? У мамы он сейчас нет is not correct Russian. You use genitive in negations of this kind.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.