"У мамы его сейчас нет."

Translation:Mom does not have him now.

3 years ago

30 Comments


Wayne_19920

What is wrong with "he is not currently with mom"?

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

The Russian sentence means that someone is not currently at Mom's place, OR Mom does not have something rignt now ("его" may mean both a thing and a person).

2 years ago

JonySagi

How can I differentiate between "He is not with mom right now" and "Mom is not with him right now"? For the latter, is it "У его мамы сейчас нет"?

2 years ago

MetroWestJP
MetroWestJP

FYI, we haven't learned "with" ("с") or the instrumental case that it requires, yet. "У" is more like "at" in this sentence. "У мамы" is "at mom's" and "у его" is "at his".

6 months ago

Alenbi
Alenbi

So if i understand well, the best translation is something like "He is not at mom's now" Am I right?

Thanks in advance for your help and your answers.

5 months ago

MrHarryRay

This sentence has two distinct translations that make sense in English. Either "Mom doesn't have it [masculine noun] now", or "He is not at mom's place now".

In Russian, previously mentioned masculine nouns become "him", whereas in English they are "it". So we could have:

у неё ещё есть этот стол? Нет, у мамы его сейчас нет.

Does she still have that table? No, mom doesn't have it now.

However, у is also (informal?) for at that person's place (house/home). In Australian English we might say: "Where's your mum living now? At mine", where "at mine" means "at my house/home/place". So we could have:

Дима готовит для мамы? Нет, у мамы его сейчас нет.

Is Dima cooking for mom? No, he is not a mom's now.

HTH

5 months ago

Alenbi
Alenbi

Спасибо MrHarryRay But then i would like to know in the second case

Why do we put "его" at this place? I would write: "у мамы сейчас нет его."

5 months ago

JamesCorbe20

You have hit thr nail on the head. The given answer is weird in English

1 month ago

Eluvian_

Yes, the latter is it.

1 year ago

hr0201
hr0201

It seems like "Mama doesn't have him now" should be acceptable...

6 months ago

Jss4mom

Could you translate it, "He is not at Mom's now." ?

5 months ago

Katia669956

This is how I translate it. The default option makes no sense

1 month ago

lolong143
lolong143

Anyone could explain to me about the order of words?

1 year ago

MrHarryRay

"Mum doesn't have him" might be translated as «у мамы нет его», but Russian prefers to put pronouns before the verb. So it's more natural as «у мамы его нет».

Also, Russian prefers adverbs like "now" to also be before the verb (and after any pronouns), so we end up with «у мамы его сейчас нет»

7 months ago

MetroWestJP
MetroWestJP

Also, I get the impression that nouns are more "definite" before a prepositional phrase than after. (e.g., "Медведь здесь." = "The bear is here."; "Здесь медведь." = "A bear is here.")

6 months ago

cactuswrenjp

Another one not accepting mum instead of mom

7 months ago

MrHarryRay

I always use "mum" and haven't noticed a problem. Maybe there was another mistake?

5 months ago

MetroWestJP
MetroWestJP

Please be sure to notify the course contributors of problems using the "Report" button, so they can be fixed in the next update.

6 months ago

Mauro84866

"hasn't"instead of "doesn't have" is not accepted, why?

6 months ago

MetroWestJP
MetroWestJP

In modern-day English, the negative forms of the verb "to have" cannot take a pronoun as a direct object without the support of "do/does." You can say, for example, "she hasn't a prayer now," or, "she hasn't the time now," but you cannot say, "she hasn't him now." It has to be, "she doesn't have him now."

6 months ago

Jamie1531
Jamie1531

What does "she doesn't have him now" mean? This translation needs to be fixed but how? It doesn't make sense. I suppose we could think of an absurd situation where it mignt make sense but why learn it?

5 months ago

Jamie1531
Jamie1531

This sentence doesnt make sense in English. You will never hear someone say it. Not even a child would use it. Since I don't know what it neans I cant give a better translation.

5 months ago

Haggra
Haggra

What's up with these weird sentences?

5 months ago

MrHarryRay

This one's not so weird. It could be translated as "Mom doesn't have it [masculine noun] now", or "he's not at Mom's place now". Unfortunately, neither of these is the default translation.

5 months ago

BrianBooth1971

If the literal translation is not accepted then this would be better under a category of "idioms"

3 weeks ago

Guenter212784

"Mom does not have him now" seems very strange, but I am not a native speaker of English. "Mom does not have it now" sounds more acceptable if an inanimate object is concerned. In German it would be "Er ist jetzt nicht bei Mama" or else "Mama hat es jetzt nicht".

2 weeks ago

Vukasinvujic

Why is it not ,,Мама,, but it is ,, Мамы,,?

2 years ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

I believe that is the genitive, which is what this series of exercises is about.

2 years ago

mike888miller

его should be он

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

What do you mean? У мамы он сейчас нет is not correct Russian. You use genitive in negations of this kind.

3 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.