1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Tu bevi l'acqua."

"Tu bevi l'acqua."

Translation:You drink the water.

January 7, 2013

128 Comments


Densford

Actually it is.

Io bevo Tu bevi Lui/Lei beve Noi beviamo Voi bevete Loro bevono

It is an irregular -ere verb. You may find this link helpful (http://italian.about.com/library/verb/blverb_bere.htm)


Italianpeddler

thanks So much for the link Densford. Beve, Bevo and Bevi is driving me to drink LOL. I keep getting them wrong nice to have a cheat sheet.


Garruk

Why using "l'acqua" instead of just "acqua"?


bigbeno37

Well, from what I've gathered, saying l'acqua can do one of three things:

1) Emphasises water, eg I want THE water 2) Clarifies what is needed, eg We need THE water 3) Teaches beginners of Italian definitive nouns such as il, la, gli, lo, etc.


olefattguy

Well IMHO, Italian works differently than English. They use the article in places where UK/US don't. If you consider the (racist) stereotype Italian immigrant speaking in broken English; So, you drink-a de water? It comes from the (assumed) inability to shake off the Italian use of article when speaking English...


Germanlehrerlsu

oldfattguy: Grazie, thatsa nicea ansa!


Gwyllem

Yeah, yeah, yeah!


LivingInPuglia

I'd like to know that too .... I have noticed in some sentences "the" is used and some it isn't .... what is the explanation?


mewwolfy

Because by using "the" which is a definite article , you are talking about the particulare acqua. THE water , L'acqua . You make water ( acqua) more specific when you use "the" article.


Germanlehrerlsu

mewwolfy: Generally what you say is true, but the article is also used to express general ideas in Italian, unlike English, where your distinction would be more accurate. For example: ho bisogno dell'acqua would generally be understood as "I need some water (general)-- rather than 'I need some of THE water' (specific); or c'è l'acqua? Is there water? So as I understand it, use of the article can be translated into English either with or without the corresponding article 'the', depending on context, voice intonation, or just what makes more sense.


mewwolfy

I learn spanish, french and recently started learning portugese and italian for fun.I found italian to be way more similar to all these languages than i expected so i clearly assumed small rules from spanish. Thanks for the correction (=Uwu=)/


EumirGuzmn

since the word 'acqua' starts with a vowel, 'la', which is 'the', joins the noun to become "l'acqua". The water-L'acqua......... water-acqua. just like man. the man-l'uomo.....man-uomo. It all depends on the noun starting with a vowel or not, so the article can join in.


PuminLegro

Because acqua is Water and l'acqua is The Water, without the apostrophe is La Acqua, but since Acqua starts with A they just shorten it, so it ends up being l'acqua.


MandirolaS

the l' is because its a masculine word that starts with a vowel


Rae.F
Mod

It doesn't matter if the word is masculine or feminine. If it starts with a vowel, the singular definite article contracts to l'.


WackyAnne

Actually, "acqua" is a feminine word (most Italian words ending in -a are feminine, and "water" definitely is). But as Rae.F explained, any word that begins with a vowel will force the sing. def. article to contract to "l'".


learningkaitlyn

L' means the, so if you say.."You drink THE water"..you would need to put l'.


Rae.F
Mod

Italian uses the definite article differently than English does. We say "You drink water" to mean the general case and "You drink the water" to mean a specific instance. In Italian, they say "Tu bevi l'acqua" to mean the general case and "Tu bevi acqua" to mean a specific instance. So here, since the Italian does have the definite article, in a proper translation we'd actually leave it out in English.


ioanapetko1

So if I say "You drink the water which I left for you because you don't have a choise ", the same in Italian would be "Tu bevi achua... "? And if I say "You drink water every day" - "Tu bevi l'achua..."?


Rae.F
Mod

As far as I understand it, that is correct.


Reine_Hera

The difference is "the" L'acqua is the water


Rae.F
Mod

Literally word-for-word, yes. Idiomatically and grammatically, not everything translates so perfectly. Just because Italian uses "the" in this situation does not mean English needs to.


AmyBlanco10

l´acqua is ¨The water¨, acqua is ¨water¨


Rae.F
Mod

Word-for-word, yes.

Appropriate usage in context, not necessarily.


Emilee79667

L' means the, so l'acqua means the water


Rae.F
Mod

In isolation, yes. But translation is not about blindly substituting words. Different languages have different grammar and syntax and usage.


Joshua351139

In latin there is no word for the so a word alone is translated as the blank so the romance languages have the before each noun.


Rae.F
Mod

In latin there is no word for the

True, but...?

so a word alone is translated as the blank

No.

so the romance languages have the before each noun.

That's not how it works. Also, the word is not alone here. It is in context. And different Romance languages handle definite article usage differently in different contexts.


shannons767

Ahh, I can't tell the difference between all the words/tenses for drink!


beilum

You have three different patterns of conjugations for regular Italian verbs distinguished by the endings of the infinitive form of the verb. "bevere" (to drink) follows the 2nd one: http://goo.gl/zywAT


anthonycat1634

btw the verb is bere not bevere


Rae.F
Mod

Although a long time ago it used to be "bevere", which is why it conjugates the way it does.


Bhil6

Me either when i think of drink i think of beve


Twiddlesome

You drink the water - present simple tense - You are drinking the water - present continuous tense How can I tell the difference as in Italian it's the same - is there a difference? Can anyone explain? Thanks.


Rae.F
Mod

The Romance languages tend to use the simple present conjugation to indicate what in English would be rendered in either the simple present or the present progressive. When Italian does use the present progressive, it's with an appropriate conjugation of "stare" (link) and the gerund, which in this case would be "bevendo."


Twiddlesome

Thanks for the explanation. Now it makes sense. Ciao.


robi_696

Hi, they are not the same in Italian. I drink water is: io bevo l'acqua (you can even say io bevo acqua, it's also fair) simple present, while I am drinking water is: io sto bevendo l'acqua, present continuos. It is the same in English, the progressive form is used for saying what you are doing now.


AmilyItalia

there are so many versions of drink!!


Rae.F
Mod

English does not conjugate its verbs very thoroughly, but Italian does. Each person has their own verb conjugation.

BERE (TO DRINK)
I drink = io bevo
you drink = tu bevi
he/she drinks = lui/lei beve
we drink = noi beviamo
you drink = voi bevete
they drink = bevono

The regular verbs follow predicable rules:


Germanlehrerlsu

Mon, I didn't na think we was learnin' de irish here, i must be of havin' too much to drink.


Rae.F
Mod

This must be my most epic typo to date.


Germanlehrerlsu

You be right, laddie! Have ya a lingot an me advice is drink ya a cup of coffee now, ya hear! An ferget about dat Guinness boy, while ya be studyin' yer italian!


AmilyItalia

thank you or should I say grazie


MattDeInglaterra

bevi isn't a past tense - it's the familiar form (so when you are speaking with someone you know, not a stranger/boss etc.). also correct for this answer, although duolingo says otherwise, is 'beve'. this is the more formal tense.


LearnLy

oooooooooooohhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh


olefattguy

Is this true? "Tu beve" is a more formal/polite form?


Singol

Tu bevi is correct. Lei/Lui beve.


Allampone

Thank you, simply explained. Bevi and beve has been driving me crazy.


Germanlehrerlsu

Allampone: Just wait, there's a bevy of even crazier grammar that awaits. :-)


beilum

Formal/polite form would be "Lei beve" for you singular, and "Loro bevono" for you plural (also capitalized if used in the middle of the sentence). See here for more about formal pronouns: http://goo.gl/NRAoI


ItsMamaLuigi

I actually had a teacher with the last name Bevilacqua once.


Rae.F
Mod

I believe it.


DouglasPac205930

There was a market near a home I used to live with this name too.


ChhaviAgga

What is the difference between beve bevo and bevi ?


Rae.F
Mod

http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?verbo=bere

io bevo (I drink)
tu bevi (you drink)
lui/lei beve (he/she drinks)
noi beviamo (we drink)
voi bevete (you drink)
loro bevono (they drink)


Foxx35566

Would "Bevi l'acqua" be more conversational and "Tu bevi l'acqua" be the textbook way to do things?


Rae.F
Mod

Possibly. We'd need a native speaker to know for sure.


anthonycat1634

I am one. Its the same. If you're wondering why i am doing italian it because i want to learn the tenses.


Rae.F
Mod

If you're a native Italian speaker doing English-->Italian, I would have just assumed you're working on your English skills. I'm a native English speaker and I tried to do the Spanish-->English course, but my Spanish wasn't good enough, even for the early lessons, because the lesson itself was in Spanish.

Anyway, when would you, as a native Italian speaker, say "Bevi l'acqua" and when would you say "Tu bevi l'acqua"? Or are you saying they are 100% interchangeable in all contexts?


anthonycat1634

They are 100 percent interchangeable whenever you want. But, some native italians like to put the io,tu etc when using the subjunctive


Rae.F
Mod

Thyago31

If I write "Tu bevi acqua" (without the article), is it correct?


Rae.F
Mod

Both ways are correct, but mean different things.

Italian uses the definite article differently than English does in situations like this. In English "I drink water" is a general statement of habit and "I drink the water" means I'm drinking a specific, previously mentioned quantity of water. In Italian, it's the other way around.


Thyago31

Thanks. Sorry, I don't understand. How is it the other way around?


Rae.F
Mod

In English, "I drink water" is the general statement of habit. In Italian, that would be "Bevo l'acqua".

In English, "I drink the water" indicates a previously specified quantity. In Italian, that would be "Bevo acqua".


DuolingoMaster84

Is "bevi" where the English word "beverage" comes from?


Germanlehrerlsu

probably so - probably a latin root.


DuolingoMaster84

Makes sense, many Latin words find their way into English somehow :)


Rae.F
Mod

Mostly through French.


astrophilics839

How is acqua pronouced? Is it a g sound Spanish's agua or more like English's aqua ?


Rae.F
Mod

It's with a k sound.


royaleakil

O que me confundi é drinks/drink/eat/eats


Rae.F
Mod

TO DRINK = BERE
I drink = io bevo
you drink = tu bevi
he/she drinks = lui/lei beve
we drink = noi beviamo
you drink = voi bevete
they drink = loro bevono

TO EAT = MANGIARE
I eat = io mangio
you eat = tu mangi
he/she eats = lui/lei mangia
we eat = noi mangiamo
you eat = voi mangiate
they eat = loro mangiano


Rae.F
Mod

Did you maybe put an extra space before or after the sentence? It's dumb and bad coding on Duo's part, but that could do it.


Algarve11

Thank you for answering. I'll keep it in mind if I come across this exercise again.

Nice streak, by the way. Congrats on your 2000 days. :)


Rae.F
Mod

For anyone reading this, not just the person I'm replying to:

This would apply to any free-writing exercise anywhere on Duolingo, not just this particular sentence in Italian. You would think the Duolingo programmers would know how to sanitize their inputs. It's pretty basic. So for all that (if this is the issue here) it shouldn't matter if you have some stray spaces in your answer, unfortunately it becomes your responsibility to make sure you have no stray spaces in your answer.

And since this is a programming-level issue, this is not something to flag and report in-lesson. It's beyond what the course contributors do.

Honestly, what we really ought to do is fill out a bug report so the issue can be dealt with once and for all.


Rae.F
Mod

And congrats to you on your becoming a course contributor/moderator. :)


Algarve11

Oh, thank you! And congrats to you for becoming a moderator as well. Duo13 I only hope to see you as a Contributor one day.

It's fun to read this thread and my own old messages again. :) A lot of water has flowed under the bridge since then.


Rae.F
Mod

Oh, I'm nowhere near fluent enough to be a contributor, but I appreciate the sentiment. :)


chakra_dhaari

Why it should be "you drink THE water" why not " you drink water"


Rae.F
Mod

It can go either way. Italian and English don't use articles the same way, and there's not any context to force it one way or the other.


cloverberries

Does 'tu bevi' and 'bevi' mean the same thing? I have had a few questions say 'bevi' means you drink but this one is saying 'tu bevi' ?


Rae.F
Mod

The subject pronoun is generally optional, similar to Spanish. So both "Tu bevi" and just "Bevi" work just as well.


RahulSharm426313

Can anyone clear me out when are mangia and mangio used?


Rae.F
Mod

Those are conjugations of the verb "mangiare", "to eat". Why are you asking in the lesson on "bere", "to drink"?

Regular verbs conjugate according to this pattern:

https://i.imgur.com/8atYu1Y.png

"Mangiare" is a regular -are verb.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/115073?comment_id=26994839


Joeerc

In English "you" is either singular or plural. Does Italian have different words for the singular and plural"you" ?


bigbeno37

Yes it does. 'Tu' is 'You' and 'Voi' is 'You all'.


steveciao

and to think......this is only one verb in the whole language


rjmjennings

I'm having trouble determining when to use beve/bevo/bevi and the same with the mangia words


Germanlehrerlsu

hulagirlmb: Which form you use depends on what the subject is: he/she/it = beve, I = bevo, you (singluar) = bevi. If you saw the verb form in English 'drinkS' and were asked to put a subject with it, you'd say 'he/she/it. Why? Because the "S" ending tells you it's 3rd person. The same is true for Italian - i.e. the endings on the verb tell you what the subject has to be. Example: bevo = io, bevi = tu, etc. etc.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.