1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Excuse me, are you Ivan Cher…

"Excuse me, are you Ivan Chernov?"

Translation:Извините, вы Иван Чернов?

November 5, 2015

22 Comments


karotulo

Shouldn't the informal Ты also be accepted?


olimo

It should if you also use the informal conjugation "извини". However, the question "Извини, ты Иван Чернов?" is just less probable because it can only be addressed to a child - normally, you don't address a stranger with "ты" unless they are a child. And for a child, the diminutive "Ваня" will be more appropriate.


LiisbetV

oh well, Извини, ты Иван Чернов is marked wrong, so i guess i should stop talking to kids now :)


Elensefar

Isn't that a bit too advanced for a beginner at this level? If the sentence makes sense and is grammatically correct, it should be accepted.


Pur__0_0__

But it is possible nonetheless. So when I wrote Извини, ты Иван Чернов? it could be correct.


hud214

And what if the stranger is a long lost cousin? Maybe a former college roommate? College roommate is American for University roommate.


v89j1

it's a panibratism


Dan614949

What is the difference between Извини and Извините? Is it masculine and femanine?


NRZnE

"Извини" is informal, singular, goes with "ты"(informal "you"). "Извините" is formal or/and plural, goes with "вы"(plural "you") and "Вы"(formal "you").


v89j1

Извини: to a more familiar


dla17Spanish

For some reason I thought to write "вас Иван Чернов? " but in the answer it is "Вы". I think they both mean "you" formally, but what is the difference? Thank you!


FelixGrane1

I think вас is the genitive form, for example used in у вас есть ... And Вы is you in the basic form like Я, Ты


nim_numb

"Скожите пожалуйста вы Иван Чернов?" Should be ok too?


olimo

скажите

This is not an accurate translation.


nim_numb

But in the "Tips & Notes" it says that one of the patterns to ask a polite question is: "Please tell" when asking for information: «Скажи́те, пожа́луйста, где музе́й?» = Excuse me, where is the museum?


olimo

The meaning is the same, but on Duolingo, you should stick to the most literal translations if they sound fine. Скажите, пожалуйста = Tell me please. Извините = Excuse me.


tantai_2004

Простите, вы Иван Чернов?


amanda259768

I cannot type in Russian. I do not have a Russian keyboard. I do not want to let this prevent me from doing the course


nhckami

If you put russian as an option for the languages on your computer, you can use the virtual keyboard.


francois379504

Извини ты Иван Черезов should be accepted !? No?


RosamundHo

I have not got a Russian keyboard, so cannot write in Russian

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.