"Excuse me, are you Ivan Chernov?"

Translation:Извините, вы Иван Чернов?

November 5, 2015

19 Comments


karotulo

Shouldn't the informal Ты also be accepted?

November 5, 2015

olimo

It should if you also use the informal conjugation "извини". However, the question "Извини, ты Иван Чернов?" is just less probable because it can only be addressed to a child - normally, you don't address a stranger with "ты" unless they are a child. And for a child, the diminutive "Ваня" will be more appropriate.

November 5, 2015

LiisbetV

oh well, Извини, ты Иван Чернов is marked wrong, so i guess i should stop talking to kids now :)

May 20, 2018

Elensefar

Isn't that a bit too advanced for a beginner at this level? If the sentence makes sense and is grammatically correct, it should be accepted.

January 11, 2019

hud214

And what if the stranger is a long lost cousin? Maybe a former college roommate? College roommate is American for University roommate.

January 16, 2019

Dan614949

What is the difference between Извини and Извините? Is it masculine and femanine?

February 23, 2016

NRZnE

"Извини" is informal, singular, goes with "ты"(informal "you"). "Извините" is formal or/and plural, goes with "вы"(plural "you") and "Вы"(formal "you").

February 13, 2018

A2Ei3

Извините меня, Вы Иван Чернов? - самый верный перевод !

March 18, 2019

BigbyWolff

Из, ви, ни, те, вы, и, ван, чер, нов

July 10, 2018

amanda259768

I cannot type in Russian. I do not have a Russian keyboard. I do not want to let this prevent me from doing the course

November 14, 2018

nhckami

If you put russian as an option for the languages on your computer, you can use the virtual keyboard.

January 3, 2019

dla17Spanish

For some reason I thought to write "вас Иван Чернов? " but in the answer it is "Вы". I think they both mean "you" formally, but what is the difference? Thank you!

March 22, 2019

nim_numb

"Скожите пожалуйста вы Иван Чернов?" Should be ok too?

November 6, 2015

olimo

скажите

This is not an accurate translation.

November 6, 2015

nim_numb

But in the "Tips & Notes" it says that one of the patterns to ask a polite question is: "Please tell" when asking for information: «Скажи́те, пожа́луйста, где музе́й?» = Excuse me, where is the museum?

November 6, 2015

olimo

The meaning is the same, but on Duolingo, you should stick to the most literal translations if they sound fine. Скажите, пожалуйста = Tell me please. Извините = Excuse me.

November 6, 2015

tantai_2004

Простите, вы Иван Чернов?

August 6, 2016

Xanthic42

I don't even have a Russian keyboard! So how am i suppose to type "you" in russian?!

November 4, 2016

eldonjr79

You can change your keyboard layout to Russian. It's a bit tricky in the beginning but you'll get used to it eventually.

December 30, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.