1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ankara'dayken güzel bir rest…

"Ankara'dayken güzel bir restoranda tavuk yedik."

Translation:When we were in Ankara, we ate chicken in a nice restaurant.

November 5, 2015

9 Comments


carolin_o

güzel has meanings like "pretty" and "beautiful" at times; is there a different word for a pretty restaurant?


gruske

You can use "hoş".


ToperFulya

Pronunciation of tavuk is not taavuk but shorter 'tavuk'.


Salih_Dz.

Why there is no "a" before the "chicken?"


MrHilmiNevzat

Salih_Dz.

Hello

"Ankara'dayken güzel bir restoranda tavuk yedik." Translation: When we were in Ankara, we ate chicken in a nice restaurant.

Why there is no "a" before the "chicken?"

Turkish word order - “Türkçe söz dizimi.”

Subject / time expression / place expression / object / verb.

The subject / "Ankara'dayken" / time expression / place expression & "a nice restaurant" are linked. The indefinite, direct object in the nominative case (tavuk) always goes immediately before the verb & does not have an "a," "one" or "the." They just ate chicken & not the definite chicken.

Restoranda has the (locative) case suffix "-da."

The definite direct object being eaten would be:

"Ankara'dayken güzel bir restoranda tavuğu yedik." - When we were in Ankara, we ate the chicken in a nice restaurant.

Kind regards.


Salih_Dz.

Thanks Turkish friend from England.


MrHilmiNevzat

Salih_Dz.

Hello my dear friend & we go back a long way (8 months)

I'm so pleased that you are at level (20)

I only partially answered your question & I hope what I wrote makes some sense?

Çok sağ ol


Salih_Dz.

I think your answers are mostly answered with a lot of attention, so mostly I understand you, and this explanation was very good, although I saw where my mistake was as soon as I saw what I have asked, because it was 3 months ago, but your answer will help for sure. Will as for my level, these days I hardly play even one lesson per day, because of the spring, there are a lot of activities here :) Görüşürüz, İyi şanslar


Sinan2003

What is the difference between yedik and yerdik, I feel like I have heard the latter way more often.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.