1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Он не ест."

"Он не ест."

Translation:He does not eat.

November 5, 2015

56 Comments


protocactus_PC

Can this mean "He is not eating" as well?


temporaril1

Can it mean, "he does not eat"?


Tor_Heyerdal

So does Russian lack a progressive aspect, just like German? I don't understand why people have a hard time wrapping their minds around a lacking progressive aspect, so it's not a problem for me if it does. I just want to make sure.


Shady_arc

Yes, it does not have it. Be careful around the verbs of motion, though, because a repeated/multidirectional action and a progressive one-way action use different verbs.


Tor_Heyerdal

Okay, so while it doesn't have a progressive aspect, it does have an iterative aspect? That seems straight forward enough. Thanks. =) Though can you give me an example of a "multidirectional action", please?


Ivaristal

Он плывёт = he is swimming (right now).

Он плавает — this can mean both "he is swimming (right now)" and "he swims (every day)"


Shady_arc

To be more exact, плывёт means motion in one direction, which mostly gets useful for actions in progress.

Плавает means motion in more than one direction. It may be used for:

  • repeated, habitual motion (these usually imply that you come back, then start it all over again)
  • round trips, especially when "I went to the park (and returned)" is close in meaning to "I was in the park"
  • motion without a goal. This can be progressive or habitual.
  • the name of the action itself: the ability to perform such action. For example, if someone cannot swim, it os «не умеет плавать».

Other verbs of motion behave like this, too. One verb for one-way motion, another for multidirectional motion.


Brett476260

I'm just concerned with the whole not eating thing


ricojes

Food in the Soviet Union? Hah!


Demutrudu

Send him to the Gulag, He speaks of flaws in the Motherland.


Soasamuel

is the verb to be есть? it sounds similar to me..


olimo

есть = to eat

есть = am/is/are (but only used in Russian in some cases like "У меня есть")

These words are homonymic.


Soasamuel

"У меня есть" Here's the importance of the 'spirit' within the Russian culture originally..


dempl

All other Slavs use it, but more in old epic songs rather than in everyday speech, or in some very specific cases. Russians just like to speak "Epicly" in everyday speech I suppose ;-) . Even saying hello, means "Be Well and Prosper!" :D


Soasamuel

That's exactly what I thought! perhaps in another context but I tend to believe there are French features of prolixity and verboseness acquired in the literature and arts during the 17th century,


A_User

Why does не in this sentence sound like English "knee"? Shouldn't it be "neh" or "nyeh"?


somelauw

Yes, I heard они ест. I was only able to tell it's он не, because the other sentence is ungrammatical.


olimo

It gets reduced because it's unstressed.


A_User

So if е is unstressed, it sounds like ee?


Shady_arc

More like "i" in "lid". It is somewhere between the Russian Э and И, closer to И.


Shady_arc

It should not because «не» is almost never stressed (except не был, не было, не были).


DaniloAustria

I get that е in не is not stressed, as the whole word is not stressed and therefore it is pronounced like the i in lid. But I was taught that in a one syllable verb the vowel is automatically stressed. Is that then simply not true? or is it like a rule as LucianoArthur suggested that both can't be stressed because the two е clash?

thank you in advance for the help!


Shady_arc

Some words tend not to be stressed, among them prepositions and particles like не, ни, же, то, ведь, ли.

There are some preposition-noun combinations where the stress moves from the noun to the preposition (Он упал на́ пол) —some of these are historical, some are coined by analogy with historical stress patterns. The particle не gets stress in не́ был, не́ было, не́ были (but not не была́)


DaniloAustria

ok thank you very much for the explanation. so the same hold true for здесь then as well right? it simply is not stressed


Shady_arc

No, it isn't. Why?


DancingBanana

Could be traslated to: he doesn't eat??


griftrr

I put "они ect" they eat. Because thats what I heard. So how would you say they eat?


Shady_arc

Они едят. The verb есть features a rather irregular conjugation.


Robbie0107

In normal audio you cannot here word Not- Не. You can hear in the slow recording though. Is it audio mistake or?


AttilaGl12

Why is it не and not нет? Is there a rule for this?


Kundoo

Generally "нет" is "no" and "не" is "not".


SageVaugha

USSR in a nutshell


Yanis667989

"he doesn't eat" not accepted...


Demutrudu

How far to the side will this go?


Demutrudu

Oop, That's the farthest you can go!


Vlad_Lesnievski

Which way of saying "He does not eat" is more frequent in everyday life: "Он не ест" or "Он не кушает"?


Shady_arc

It might depend on a person. I personally do not use кушать in generalised, non-human or non-familiar contexts—so, essentially, I would only ever use it to refer to someone I know having a particular meal. Some people, on the contrary, do not find sentences like "Я не кушаю мясо" or "Медведь может скушать собаку" odd. For me it would be «Виктор вегетарианец. Он не ест мясо.»

Note, however, that кушать is generally a much less common verb than есть. In the spoken subcorpus of Russian National Corpus forms of есть are 10 times as common as forms of кушать, with imperatives (e.g., "Кушай, конечно") being a bit less unfair but still in favour of есть. Ironically, it is old literature where you find it in buckets.


Vlad_Lesnievski

Thank you very much for your thorough explanation.


kdammers

The corpus information is interesting because here in Kazakhstan I have never heard est' in the imperative and rarely hear it in any other form. I hear kushet many times almost every day. Could this be a difference between Russia and Kazakhstan, or is it just the circles I travel in?


AndrewRitt9

Delving into the psychology of language is an interesting arena of play.


JadeFlame

I thought i heard они ест


EmanuelRisso

He made it sound like "Они ест," not "Он не ест."


leali20

When is the T in "нет" korrekt ?


leali20

When is the т, in "нет" korrekt and not ?


Cameron60972

He must not work either

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.