"Он не ест."

Translation:He does not eat.

November 5, 2015

60 Comments


protocactus_PC

Can this mean "He is not eating" as well?

November 5, 2015

olimo

Yes, it can.

November 5, 2015

temporaril1

Can it mean, "he does not eat"?

November 16, 2017

Shady_arc

Of course.

November 5, 2015

Tor_Heyerdal

So does Russian lack a progressive aspect, just like German? I don't understand why people have a hard time wrapping their minds around a lacking progressive aspect, so it's not a problem for me if it does. I just want to make sure.

November 17, 2015

Shady_arc

Yes, it does not have it. Be careful around the verbs of motion, though, because a repeated/multidirectional action and a progressive one-way action use different verbs.

November 17, 2015

Tor_Heyerdal

Okay, so while it doesn't have a progressive aspect, it does have an iterative aspect? That seems straight forward enough. Thanks. =) Though can you give me an example of a "multidirectional action", please?

November 17, 2015

Ivaristal

Он плывёт = he is swimming (right now).

Он плавает — this can mean both "he is swimming (right now)" and "he swims (every day)"

December 12, 2015

Shady_arc

To be more exact, плывёт means motion in one direction, which mostly gets useful for actions in progress.

Плавает means motion in more than one direction. It may be used for:

  • repeated, habitual motion (these usually imply that you come back, then start it all over again)
  • round trips, especially when "I went to the park (and returned)" is close in meaning to "I was in the park"
  • motion without a goal. This can be progressive or habitual.
  • the name of the action itself: the ability to perform such action. For example, if someone cannot swim, it os «не умеет плавать».

Other verbs of motion behave like this, too. One verb for one-way motion, another for multidirectional motion.

June 3, 2016

Soasamuel

is the verb to be есть? it sounds similar to me..

November 9, 2015

olimo

есть = to eat

есть = am/is/are (but only used in Russian in some cases like "У меня есть")

These words are homonymic.

November 9, 2015

Soasamuel

"У меня есть" Here's the importance of the 'spirit' within the Russian culture originally..

November 9, 2015

dempl

All other Slavs use it, but more in old epic songs rather than in everyday speech, or in some very specific cases. Russians just like to speak "Epicly" in everyday speech I suppose ;-) . Even saying hello, means "Be Well and Prosper!" :D

November 9, 2015

Soasamuel

That's exactly what I thought! perhaps in another context but I tend to believe there are French features of prolixity and verboseness acquired in the literature and arts during the 17th century,

November 9, 2015

A_User

Why does не in this sentence sound like English "knee"? Shouldn't it be "neh" or "nyeh"?

November 20, 2015

olimo

It gets reduced because it's unstressed.

November 20, 2015

A_User

So if е is unstressed, it sounds like ee?

November 20, 2015

Shady_arc

More like "i" in "lid". It is somewhere between the Russian Э and И, closer to И.

November 20, 2015

A_User

So in this case we have imperfect TTS. Thanks!

November 20, 2015

Shady_arc

The TTS sounds OK, pretty much the same as it would sound in speech. Russian vowels have quite a lot of variation: it is no wonder that an И-like sound between the palatalized Н and the Й of «ест» sounds as an almost perfect replica of И.

I tried analyzing a few different unstressed variations of И, and the one you hear in such environment is usually phonetically indistinguishable from a stressed И (if not for its reduced duration and power).

November 20, 2015

A_User

OK, then I'm justified in saying that vowels with variation are a pain. :-) While we're talking about stress, are there any general rules as to where the stress is in a word?

November 20, 2015

Shady_arc

It should not because «не» is almost never stressed (except не был, не было, не были).

November 20, 2015

A_User

OK, thanks! Quick responses!

November 20, 2015

somelauw

Yes, I heard они ест. I was only able to tell it's он не, because the other sentence is ungrammatical.

August 13, 2018

DaniloAustria

I get that е in не is not stressed, as the whole word is not stressed and therefore it is pronounced like the i in lid. But I was taught that in a one syllable verb the vowel is automatically stressed. Is that then simply not true? or is it like a rule as LucianoArthur suggested that both can't be stressed because the two е clash?

thank you in advance for the help!

February 15, 2016

Shady_arc

Some words tend not to be stressed, among them prepositions and particles like не, ни, же, то, ведь, ли.

There are some preposition-noun combinations where the stress moves from the noun to the preposition (Он упал на́ пол) —some of these are historical, some are coined by analogy with historical stress patterns. The particle не gets stress in не́ был, не́ было, не́ были (but not не была́)

February 15, 2016

DaniloAustria

ok thank you very much for the explanation. so the same hold true for здесь then as well right? it simply is not stressed

February 15, 2016

Shady_arc

No, it isn't. Why?

February 15, 2016

DaniloAustria

Because in the sentence "Я здесь." the audio pronounces the е unstressed. So I thought it might be the same :)

February 16, 2016

Shady_arc

It doesn't. You may listen to its pronunciation in the course in this topic.

February 17, 2016

Brett476260

I'm just concerned with the whole not eating thing

April 29, 2017

jesric2

Food in the Soviet Union? Hah!

June 13, 2019

DancingBanana

Could be traslated to: he doesn't eat??

February 5, 2017

ksh111811

Tip: don't forget the '.' 'He dose not eat' is wrong. 'He dose not eat.' Is the answer what they wanted.

April 1, 2018

ksh111811

Nope. It wasn't. How can i delete this

April 1, 2018

Jefik37

Poor guy

July 13, 2019

Jay110417

Can this also mean 'He won't eat' or only that he does not?

November 26, 2015

Shady_arc

That essentially depends on whether "He doesn't eat" and "He won't eat" mean the same.

November 26, 2015

A_User

What exactly do you mean by that?

November 27, 2015

Shady_arc

The sentence in the title means that a person is not eating now (or maybe, does not eat in general in the time period we understand we are in).

November 27, 2015

A_User

Right, thanks!

November 27, 2015

Vikipulka

No. He won't eat means Он не будет есть (in the future) He doesn't eat - он не есть (right now or he doesn't eat smth at all)

She doesn't dance -она не танцует she won't dance -она не будет танцевать (in the future)

December 24, 2015

qixyl

*Он не есТ.

April 15, 2017

jungesluciano

When we have two 'e's in sequences, in different words, as in this phrase, are they always pronounced as "ee ye" like here?

February 14, 2016

SabinWright

Shouldn't "He eats not" be accepted as well?

March 15, 2016

c3230

Could you translate this as "Does he not eat?"

March 31, 2016

ThatHorseT

How come it is not "he is not eating?" Wouldn't that be correct? If it is, why is it like that?

April 25, 2016

21baisdk

would he did not eat also be correct

June 20, 2016

Alexis217645

No, because that is about the past. The Russian sentence is about the present.

December 19, 2018

RubenVela3

How come он is "he" but оне is "they"???

July 10, 2016

Shady_arc

It is они (in modern Russian). What is so strange about basing "he", "she", "it" and "they" on the same word?

Old East Slavic did not have any third person pronouns. The modern он (она, оно) began as a repurposed demonstrative pronoun ("that"). This explains it, I think.

July 10, 2016

mayanchesna

I'm confused, ем and ест both mean 'eating', right? But how do I differentiate which to use in a situation?

June 12, 2017

Shady_arc

It is about the same as differentiating between "am", "is", and "are", or "eats" and "eat. The difference is, Russian has forms for each combination of person and number.

to eat-present tense formsImgur

The conjugation itself is irregular (есть is one of the few such verbs), so do not pay much attention to the endings, except maybe the second column.

  • you'll have to memorise them in the end because they are unique for есть "eat" and дать "give" (OK, also создать). The rest of the verbs go люблю-любишь-любит or читаю-читаешь-читает in the singular.
June 12, 2017

Olsen752449

When i can use verb кушать and ест?

December 15, 2017

IceWreck

Why was "He doesn't eat" not acceptable?

July 27, 2018

RaphaelPor10

This sentence shows us that the russian people are the laziest people in the world, because some sentences can be spelled just with one word. Noice.

October 6, 2018

Tomer_K

Sometimes I hear my Russian/Ukrainian friends say "Кущать" instead of "Ест". Is this a sort of slang word or just an alternative word for "Eat"?

January 14, 2019

Alexis217645

According to this philologist кушать can only be appropriately used by women, about children. http://www.aif.ru/society/education/kushat_ili_est_kak_pravilno Apparently to use it about oneself gives one's speech "a strange tinge of self-deprecation...and solemn worship of self"! However the fact that a grammarian is writing on the topic suggests that, in practice, some people do use this word in ways she does not approve of...

January 14, 2019

sip9890

Don't and does not, aren't same!

May 6, 2019

clakscovsky

Well thats unhealthy

June 17, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.