"My father"

Translation:Мій батько

November 5, 2015

12 Comments


KrisBuist

It's about the genders. "Моя" for femine, "мій" for masculine and "мої" for plural. There is also a neutral: "моє"

February 5, 2017

NickRobles3

Is it similar to spanish where inanimate objects can be masculine or feminine, or would they be considered neutral?

March 24, 2018

greg.mort

They can be three genders. Usually you can tell from the noun ending which gender it is.

March 25, 2018

Nicolas505898

I was waiting for this explanation for days. Thank you so much

August 7, 2018

BryanSullo

I'm totally not getting the differences between моя, мої, and мій. Can someone explain?

May 10, 2016

Klacsanzky

What is the difference between тато and батько?

January 18, 2018

Kenziiii

Тато means dad. Батько means father.

August 8, 2018

deutschleh7

Ватько is fater

February 20, 2019

erodriguez251

i put the correct answer, anyone know why it is not accepting Miy bat'ko?

November 5, 2015

greg.mort

I'm not sure why, Im not familiar with duo's transliteration system. I would strongly suggest switching to Ukrainian letters ASAP. Latin script is pretty much useless when it comes to Ukrainian.

November 6, 2015

erodriguez251

this is the answer i entered. Does it want me to write the answer phonetically or using ukrainian letters?

November 9, 2015

Iwanttolea141119

When the lessons are advancing futher, spelling becomes more complicated. I recommend you to switch to ukrainian keybord. At the beginning, it is difficult, but later on you get familiar with it. Just enter language section in control panel and then select ukrainian keybord then what language keyboard you use appears right bottom side. You can easily switch them by pressing on space+windows key pair at the same time.

March 14, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.