"My father"

Translation:Мій батько

November 5, 2015

14 Comments


KrisBuist

It's about the genders. "Моя" for femine, "мій" for masculine and "мої" for plural. There is also a neutral: "моє"


NickRobles3

Is it similar to spanish where inanimate objects can be masculine or feminine, or would they be considered neutral?


greg.mort

They can be three genders. Usually you can tell from the noun ending which gender it is.


Nicolas505898

I was waiting for this explanation for days. Thank you so much


Marica22702

Thank you. No it makes sense


BryanSullo

I'm totally not getting the differences between моя, мої, and мій. Can someone explain?


Klacsanzky

What is the difference between тато and батько?


Kenziiii

Тато means dad. Батько means father.


deutschleh7

Ватько is fater


erodriguez251

i put the correct answer, anyone know why it is not accepting Miy bat'ko?


greg.mort

I'm not sure why, Im not familiar with duo's transliteration system. I would strongly suggest switching to Ukrainian letters ASAP. Latin script is pretty much useless when it comes to Ukrainian.


erodriguez251

this is the answer i entered. Does it want me to write the answer phonetically or using ukrainian letters?


Iwanttolea141119

When the lessons are advancing futher, spelling becomes more complicated. I recommend you to switch to ukrainian keybord. At the beginning, it is difficult, but later on you get familiar with it. Just enter language section in control panel and then select ukrainian keybord then what language keyboard you use appears right bottom side. You can easily switch them by pressing on space+windows key pair at the same time.


ChachalinoST

Почему не отець???

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.